The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2018, 09:57 AM
Grozagaming Grozagaming is offline
Registered User
Grozagaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 984538
Grozagaming Reputation: 10
Default Corsair LINK showing wrong CPU model.

Hello everybody,

This is my first post on this forum however I am a very long user of Corsair products. I have recently upgraded my mobo/cpu/ram and reinstalled W10.

After that I have several problems with Corsair Link and drivers for my now old H100i that I have been using for 4 years or so.

First of all LINK doesn't show my RAM info such as temp, speed, timings.
It also shows a completely different model of CPU. i7 7700 instead of i7 9700k.

It also doesn't show my h100i cooler info such as pump speed and fan speed. I can not control any of it from the LINK. Yes its all connected, I can feel the pump vibrating, the LED light is also on (colour from my previous system). And I can change pump speed in bios (however the fans stay on the same speed).

Then in device manager I found this error (no drivers installed) on a Corsair Bus. Downloaded several older LINKs in hope they would install drivers. Not successful.

Not sure if I chose the right subforum for this question, sorry if I did.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg LINK.jpg (128.5 KB, 48 views)
File Type: jpg device manager.jpg (65.8 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by Grozagaming; 12-09-2018 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-09-2018, 01:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,880
POST ID # = 984555
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

This is pretty common for new processors and Link isn't going to be updated. As the final version of Link was released several months before the 9th generation release, I would be more surprised if Link actually recognized the CPU correctly.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-09-2018, 01:26 PM
Grozagaming Grozagaming is offline
Registered User
Grozagaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 984563
Grozagaming Reputation: 10
Default

Do you know why it wont recognize the RAM?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,880
POST ID # = 984583
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

My guess would be that the version CPUIDSDK that ships with Link doesn't work with Z390 as that would need to go through the chipset.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.