The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-04-2016, 03:06 PM
t0dddy t0dddy is offline
Registered User
t0dddy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 850585
t0dddy Reputation: 10
Default

plug it into the computer with the usb cable provided if possible.. then go into device manager & if it detected as Avnera AV6302 then it means it is in bootloader mode, follow this link on how to get it out of bootloader mode and be working again..

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=152196
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 05-08-2016, 12:24 PM
Orion357 Orion357 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 851138
Orion357 Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here, except the device isn't recognized in the utility engine which means I can not force a firmware update... Chris?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 05-10-2016, 07:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,588
POST ID # = 851369
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Is the headset detected in Windows?
If not, have you tried a different microUSB cable, USB port or another computer?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-02-2016, 03:46 PM
tomdj15 tomdj15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 860696
tomdj15 Reputation: 10
Default

hi my headset has gone into boot loader mode as the sounds of it pls can you send me the files to restore it my email is tomdj15@gmail.com
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 07-02-2016, 03:47 PM
tomdj15 tomdj15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 860697
tomdj15 Reputation: 10
Default

and its not in the utility engine
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 07-03-2016, 04:22 AM
teng247 teng247 is offline
Registered User
teng247's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 860758
teng247 Reputation: 10
Default

Whelp same thing happend to me except i think mine is dead. Ive had this headset for a whopping 3 days. Worked for 2 days. Now when i turn it on, the lighting turns green for 1 second then shuts off. Thought it was dead battery but when i charge, i get no lights. CUE software has a red circle that says "device malfunction" tried uninstalling drivers, and now when i plug into computer i hear a sound but nothing tries to install. Submitted an RMA
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 07-03-2016, 06:16 AM
teng247 teng247 is offline
Registered User
teng247's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 860780
teng247 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teng247 View Post
Whelp same thing happend to me except i think mine is dead. Ive had this headset for a whopping 3 days. Worked for 2 days. Now when i turn it on, the lighting turns green for 1 second then shuts off. Thought it was dead battery but when i charge, i get no lights. CUE software has a red circle that says "device malfunction" tried uninstalling drivers, and now when i plug into computer i hear a sound but nothing tries to install. Submitted an RMA

**UPDATE**

replugged in the wireless adapter and all of a sudden started working again... gonna keep an eye on this. Cancelled the RMA for now
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 07-10-2016, 08:45 AM
Bjarki Bjarki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 861810
Bjarki Reputation: 10
Default Faulty wire

My Void's decided to not start up yesterday morning.
I found my self really frustrated and could not deal with international postage, so i opened the headset myself.
On the right side i found a wire pinched under the battery, a bit of soldering and voila my Void's are working again.

Not really the craftsmanship i expected from Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 08-14-2016, 02:09 PM
Flurbee Flurbee is offline
Registered User
Flurbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 867177
Flurbee Reputation: 10
Default

My Corsair VOID carbon headset wont charge correctly.....it keeps just having the fast red blinking even after hours of it being plugged in :( Idk if i accidentally put it into boot loader mode or not....please help ASAP
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-08-2016, 07:52 PM
DonDingler DonDingler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 878399
DonDingler Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
It's actually going into bootloader mode. Send me a PM with your email address and I'll send how to fix it.
I'm having the same problem and I would like your help to fix it, but I don't know how to DM on this website.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 11-12-2016, 12:45 AM
Califrankie89 Califrankie89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 878712
Califrankie89 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonDingler View Post
I'm having the same problem and I would like your help to fix it, but I don't know how to DM on this website.
Me same mine dont power on at all when i plug it in sometimes all my other corsair thing go away then come back right after in the CUE that is.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 11-15-2016, 06:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,588
POST ID # = 879077
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

If you have tried recovering the headset via bootloader and it is still not working, It will be best to put in a support ticket with Corsair.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 11-17-2016, 04:42 PM
mitcchell24 mitcchell24 is offline
Registered User
mitcchell24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 879341
mitcchell24 Reputation: 10
Default This worked for me

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=152196
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-05-2016, 11:06 PM
jake salicos jake salicos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 881438
jake salicos Reputation: 10
Default

i don't know if my headset is charging or not, the light wont turn on and when i plug it in to the computer its recognized but wont pop up on the control panel. ive even updated the headset and the application multiple times. should i let it sit and hope it charges?
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-06-2016, 05:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,588
POST ID # = 881455
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

@Jake

If you have the VOID Wireless headset, Make sure the USB dongle is also connected to the computer.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.