The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2015, 07:42 PM
reggs12 reggs12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 797700
reggs12 Reputation: 10
Default Change Corsair VOID RGB Headset Lights?

The lights on my headphones keep blinking red and nothing I seem to do through the CUE seems to change that. Before I have to tape these things over can someone please tell me if it is possible to turn off the blinking red light on the headphone?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-21-2015, 07:59 PM
reggs12 reggs12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 797703
reggs12 Reputation: 10
Default

Phew found it. If you go to settings under device there is a checkbox to disable device lighting. Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-07-2017, 04:23 AM
brownie brownie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 914904
brownie Reputation: 10
Default where is this checkbox

Im trying to turn off the RGB lights. want longer battery over lights.
I found the slider that looks like it turns them off but as soon as i close the app they start again?
its like the settings dont save?
is there a force save i can do?

Last edited by brownie; 08-07-2017 at 04:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-07-2017, 04:29 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
Rgb Addict
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire
Posts: 139
POST ID # = 914906
Zotty Reputation: 17
Send a message via MSN to Zotty
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brownie View Post
Im trying to turn off the RGB lights. want longer battery over lights.
cant find it in cue im guessing its under the advanced section but when i tick that box it does nothing, no advanced features show.
theres not even a check box to enable or dissable lights.
there is for info lights.
Could turn the brightness all the way down in Cue buddy?
__________________
................................................................
The above Advice is worth exactly what you paid for it
................................................................
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-07-2017, 04:32 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
Rgb Addict
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire
Posts: 139
POST ID # = 914907
Zotty Reputation: 17
Send a message via MSN to Zotty
Default

Which to confirm... works.. go into settings ;)
__________________
................................................................
The above Advice is worth exactly what you paid for it
................................................................
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-07-2017, 04:34 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
Rgb Addict
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire
Posts: 139
POST ID # = 914908
Zotty Reputation: 17
Send a message via MSN to Zotty
Default

unless thats what you meant by 'slider'... if so... sorry for teaching you to suck eggs lol.. works for my self and saves that way after restarting etc.
__________________
................................................................
The above Advice is worth exactly what you paid for it
................................................................
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-07-2017, 02:24 PM
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 349
POST ID # = 915012
Corsair Nick Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brownie View Post
Im trying to turn off the RGB lights. want longer battery over lights.
I found the slider that looks like it turns them off but as soon as i close the app they start again?
its like the settings dont save?
is there a force save i can do?
Unfortunately due to design limitations, lighting is not able to be saved to the device memory for headsets. CUE has to be running for lighting and Dolby/EQ settings.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-08-2017, 07:11 PM
brownie brownie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 915158
brownie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Unfortunately due to design limitations, lighting is not able to be saved to the device memory for headsets. CUE has to be running for lighting and Dolby/EQ settings.

It saves my lighting profile but if CUE isnt running the brightness goes back to default i believe?

i can chance dolby from the headset without the app running. By long pressing the volume adjustment rocker

I simply just want to turn the lights off permanently without disassembling and removing the leds
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-08-2017, 07:14 PM
brownie brownie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 915159
brownie Reputation: 10
Default

yeah Just confirmed, lights immediately turn back to normal brightness when i close CUE.
open cue and they go off again.

Can we get a workaround for this please?
i would really rather not have to have another fking app running just to keep the lights turned off on my headset.
really loving them apart from feeling like im a xmas tree when the app is closed.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-10-2017, 01:47 PM
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 349
POST ID # = 915414
Corsair Nick Reputation: 12
Default

As mentioned before, it's a design limitation, but I'll pass the suggestion along to our developers for future releases.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-06-2017, 07:04 PM
brownie brownie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 919196
brownie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
As mentioned before, it's a design limitation, but I'll pass the suggestion along to our developers for future releases.
thanks, I feel like the lights should be off by default and only usable with cue open? would eliminate the issues.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-02-2017, 06:22 AM
nicoleparker nicoleparker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 921867
nicoleparker Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, in the basic equipment there are any lights. You can only use them just for passion
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.