The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2018, 08:26 AM
skylander12983 skylander12983 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 963167
skylander12983 Reputation: 10
Default SF600 Fan does not spin all the time, is it normal?

Hello,
I just bought a SF600 from Amazon, however, I change the Power Cable because it's different in my country.
My PC can start up fine but I realize that the PSU Fan does not spin all the time. Sometimes its not spinning at all and sometimes it spin quite slow.
Is it normal?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-12-2018, 10:11 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,467
POST ID # = 963178
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Yup. It only spins when it needs to.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:09 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 738
POST ID # = 963977
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Yeah, you can change power cables just fine because the PSU is auto-sensing, so there shouldn't be any problems there.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-10-2018, 07:42 PM
finfid finfid is offline
Registered User
finfid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 975939
finfid Reputation: 10
Default

Can you control the fan?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-10-2018, 07:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,467
POST ID # = 975942
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by finfid View Post
Can you control the fan?
You have software control only the the iCue-enabled power supplies. These will have an "i" in the model.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.