The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) > CUE SDK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 05-16-2018, 12:49 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is online now
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 124
POST ID # = 954911
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoangtu15 View Post
Could u make Audio Visualizer for Corsair ST100 RGB ???
Yes, it's possible to include that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dewy View Post
I now made a shortcut but setting wont save.
Settings should be saved if the application performs a clean shutdown (do you somehow kill it all the time?) Beside that I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work.
Is a Settings.json inside the application directory?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-16-2018, 03:55 PM
Dewy Dewy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 954936
Dewy Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry I don't know, it opened in winRAR and I found a config file under the exe file and it says at the top version=1.0. Also where could I find the settings file since I am not used to winRAR.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-17-2018, 02:56 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is online now
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 124
POST ID # = 955064
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dewy View Post
I am sorry I don't know, it opened in winRAR and I found a config file under the exe file and it says at the top version=1.0. Also where could I find the settings file since I am not used to winRAR.
I'm not quite sure what you're doing but if you're running it from within winrar that's definitely the reason why it's not able to save the settings -> it's running in a temporary directory and get's deleted afterwards.

Just unpack the zip wherever you like and run it from there.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-19-2018, 05:17 PM
Dewy Dewy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 955315
Dewy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
I'm not quite sure what you're doing but if you're running it from within winrar that's definitely the reason why it's not able to save the settings -> it's running in a temporary directory and get's deleted afterwards.

Just unpack the zip wherever you like and run it from there.
Okay thanks, but I deleted the colors by accident so is there a reset?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-20-2018, 04:00 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is online now
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 124
POST ID # = 955370
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dewy View Post
Okay thanks, but I deleted the colors by accident so is there a reset?
Well, you can delete the Settings.json file and it will fall back to the default-settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.