The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2018, 09:32 AM
grumpyBoo grumpyBoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 944443
grumpyBoo Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Harpoon rgb and side buttons

Hello!
Have the same issue as others - randomly no working side buttons on win7 64bit with Security Update (KB3033929) To make work those buttons I have to restart windows, sometimes even 2 times in a row...

Please fix CUE!!!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-12-2018, 10:47 PM
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 836
POST ID # = 944558
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Try enabling Advanced Mode at the top of CUE, then go into your advanced action options (hammer and wrench) in the actions tab of CUE. Enable "Retain original key output". This usually does the trick.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-15-2018, 12:42 PM
grumpyBoo grumpyBoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 944919
grumpyBoo Reputation: 10
Default

Just tried randomly switch on/off buttons (global settings, Advanced etc) and it started to work. I'll try to it next time for research purpose :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-16-2018, 05:11 AM
grumpyBoo grumpyBoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 944998
grumpyBoo Reputation: 10
Default

Tried today and no not working this time. It is so frustrating
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-19-2018, 11:27 PM
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 836
POST ID # = 945613
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Which version of CUE do you currently have installed? Any other Corsair CUE compatible devices?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-26-2018, 10:46 AM
grumpyBoo grumpyBoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 946617
grumpyBoo Reputation: 10
Default

Hello! My current CUE version is 2.23.40 and I have only Corsair mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-16-2018, 02:44 PM
grumpyBoo grumpyBoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 954923
grumpyBoo Reputation: 10
Default

It seems I got my mouse working finally!!! I suddenly tapped DPI Toggle button (which is custom remap key) couple of times while windows still was loading all stuff and this fixed issue!!

Last edited by grumpyBoo; 05-16-2018 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.