The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2018, 07:58 PM
Aemstel Aemstel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984765
Aemstel Reputation: 10
Default K65 - Can't save static lighting profile to hardware memory

Hi,

I have a K65 with latest firmware and latest iCue version.

I can no longer save a static lighting profile to the device memory. I am not getting the "hardware profile" option when creating a new profile. Also, the little SD card icon, "Save static lighting and performance to device", does not appear to do anything.

I'm positive it worked in the past, because I have a custom lighting on there right now, which works when iCue is closed. But I'd like to change it and am unable to.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2018, 02:56 AM
Syberon Syberon is offline
Registered User
Syberon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 984799
Syberon Reputation: 12
Default

I have K65 too (RGB Rapidfire) and don't have this problem with latest iCUE 3.10.125 - "Save static lighting and performance to device" is present.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2018, 03:14 AM
Aemstel Aemstel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984801
Aemstel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberon View Post
I have K65 too (RGB Rapidfire) and don't have this problem with latest iCUE 3.10.125 - "Save static lighting and performance to device" is present.
Yeah that button is present for me as well, but it doesn't do anything. I click it and nothing happens and the onboard profile isn't changed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2018, 03:18 AM
Syberon Syberon is offline
Registered User
Syberon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 984802
Syberon Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aemstel View Post
Yeah that button is present for me as well, but it doesn't do anything. I click it and nothing happens and the onboard profile isn't changed.
Oops! It's really doesn't work in current version. Something brokes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:20 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 984809
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

I have just tested this myself with the M65 Pro and have found the same issue, I have logged the problem with the Dev team and will get back to you if there is a solution. Thanks for pointing it out!
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2018, 09:36 AM
Aemstel Aemstel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984832
Aemstel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
I have just tested this myself with the M65 Pro and have found the same issue, I have logged the problem with the Dev team and will get back to you if there is a solution. Thanks for pointing it out!
Great, thank you too!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2018, 11:30 AM
jsanjose's Avatar
jsanjose jsanjose is offline
Xota
jsanjose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 985180
jsanjose Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here!

I've a K65 and a Scimitar. With the latest iCUE version 3.10.125, I'm unable to save the profile to device memory on both of them.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:22 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 985251
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default

I can verify that this is also not working now in 3.10.125 with K70 RGB MK2 and M65 Elite.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2018, 01:33 PM
chalda chalda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 985384
chalda Reputation: 10
Default

I have this issue too with my K70 LUX RGB.
Firmware: v.3.08
ICUE 3.10.125
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2018, 05:05 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,276
POST ID # = 985409
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Hey guys, sorry for all the problems. Saving to device memory is broken in 3.10. Corsair is looking into it and it should be fixed in 3.11
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-19-2018, 01:08 AM
desolator4u desolator4u is offline
Registered User
desolator4u's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 986054
desolator4u Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Hey guys, sorry for all the problems. Saving to device memory is broken in 3.10. Corsair is looking into it and it should be fixed in 3.11
It's always some issue... I even got another keyboard that had the old 2.05 firmware and it still didn't work so it is definitely iCUE 3.10
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2018, 03:52 PM
natefrog natefrog is offline
Registered User
natefrog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 986116
natefrog Reputation: 9
Default

Strange, I just got a K70 this past weekend and was able to save a hardware profile to the device with no issue. I updated to 3.10 prior to purchasing and installing the K70. Maybe the issue happens when updating iCUE with the device installed.

Edit: I just tested with the onboard profile slot #2. First I created a new profile and clicked the option to make it a hardware profile, added a couple of lighting effects, went to onboard profiles, and saved it to slot 2 with no issues.

Last edited by natefrog; 12-19-2018 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-24-2018, 06:58 AM
Strat59 Strat59 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 986776
Strat59 Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here with a k70 RGB, i was still using CUE 1 and i've upgraded to ICUE 3.10.125. Will i have the issue if i install ICUE 3.9.93 ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-24-2018, 08:06 PM
N E X N E X is offline
Registered User
N E X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 986838
N E X Reputation: 10
Default

oh good. I thought it strange that I had to load iCue to have my M65 Pro settings.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-25-2018, 12:40 PM
abighairyspider's Avatar
abighairyspider abighairyspider is offline
K70 Rapidfire + Void Wrls
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 986895
abighairyspider Reputation: 10
Default

Same with the K70 RGB here. I wonder if it was 3.10.125 that broke, or if the firmware flash to v3.08 that was just released broke it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.