The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2018, 08:06 AM
ZomBieZA ZomBieZA is offline
Registered User
ZomBieZA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 980890
ZomBieZA Reputation: 10
Default H115i Platinum no RGB on Pump Head

As title says, I have plugged in all possible connections and there is no lights on the pump head,

3 Cables coming out the pump head,
1- SATA and Pump
2- 2x RGB Connectors to the 2 fans
3- 2x Fan connectors for the 2 fans.

Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-17-2018, 09:31 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 147
POST ID # = 980908
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

What does iCUE show?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-17-2018, 09:36 AM
ZomBieZA ZomBieZA is offline
Registered User
ZomBieZA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 980909
ZomBieZA Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE Shows
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-17-2018, 10:04 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 147
POST ID # = 980913
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

For my H150i Pro, I had a cable that came from the pump to a USB 2.0 header on my motherboard. That is how I control the RGB on the block. Then all I had to do was go into iCUE and change its lighting effect.

So I had 1 Sata, 1 CPU_FAN, 1 USB2.0, and 3 fans to connect.

Here is a picture from the internet showing the USB 2.0 on the left side of the block. One end goes there, the other to a USB 2.0 header on the motherboard.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20181028_105811.jpg (120.2 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by PJH; 11-17-2018 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-17-2018, 10:37 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,209
POST ID # = 980919
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

can you show us the lighting effects screen dude?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-17-2018, 10:37 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,209
POST ID # = 980920
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

For my H150i Pro, I had a cable that came from the pump to a USB 2.0 header on my motherboard

he must have it connected for it to be showing in iCUE ;)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-17-2018, 10:50 AM
ZomBieZA ZomBieZA is offline
Registered User
ZomBieZA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 980923
ZomBieZA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
can you show us the lighting effects screen dude?


Shows lights on iCUE, no lights on the pump header though.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 980926
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Have you restarted the service?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:39 AM
ZomBieZA ZomBieZA is offline
Registered User
ZomBieZA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 980930
ZomBieZA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you restarted the service?
As in restart iCUE? yes, also downloaded the lastest firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:40 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 980931
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

No, not "as in restart iCue". Go to Settings ... Restart iCue Service. Restarting iCue doesn't restart the service.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:53 AM
ZomBieZA ZomBieZA is offline
Registered User
ZomBieZA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 980936
ZomBieZA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No, not "as in restart iCue". Go to Settings ... Restart iCue Service. Restarting iCue doesn't restart the service.
That's what I meant sorry, Restart iCUE Service did nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-17-2018, 12:43 PM
ZomBieZA ZomBieZA is offline
Registered User
ZomBieZA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 980941
ZomBieZA Reputation: 10
Default

Fixed, I had a IDE to SATA Converter which the cooler was plugged in. I plugged the SATA into a normal SATA connector and it works perfectly. Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-17-2018, 03:31 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,209
POST ID # = 980961
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZomBieZA View Post
Fixed, I had a IDE to SATA Converter which the cooler was plugged in. I plugged the SATA into a normal SATA connector and it works perfectly. Thanks for all the help.
Yay.... :) Nice to know for future Reference
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-10-2018, 12:59 PM
johndeboer johndeboer is offline
Registered User
johndeboer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 984691
johndeboer Reputation: 10
Default

So, I had exactly the same. After two weeks, no light.
Support ticket is open but my supplier was kind enough to replace the unit.

Made no change whatsoever, uninstalled the previous and hooked up the new on the same sata and USB header as the previous one and all is fine.
Small difference, firmware is 1.00.32 out of the box.
.... I guess I will leave it that way as perhaps that may be it.
Or, Corsair may have an issue with the head RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-10-2018, 06:01 PM
Pillakachu Pillakachu is offline
Registered User
Pillakachu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 984757
Pillakachu Reputation: 10
Default

Same here, i replaced and failed again
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.