The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:50 PM
CorePrime CorePrime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 981015
CorePrime Reputation: 10
Default

For the record I get the same issue.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #32  
Old 11-18-2018, 11:07 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 160
POST ID # = 981067
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Great, so this proves that this issue is not a hardware issue of our pumps but a issue with their iCUE service.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 11-19-2018, 10:02 AM
Keksberg Keksberg is offline
Registered User
Keksberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 981184
Keksberg Reputation: 10
Default

Hey i got the 100i RGB Platinum and a simular issue.

At least I think - a maybe kinda weird question: how many actual little cables/contacts are at the 3pin cable of the pump? I got one and i am not sure if that is my issue.

if that is correct i have a simular issue but the led wont light up at all. (it worked fine for the first few days). the fans connected to the pump are working fine
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 11-19-2018, 10:32 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,473
POST ID # = 981186
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keksberg View Post
Hey i got the 100i RGB Platinum and a simular issue.

At least I think - a maybe kinda weird question: how many actual little cables/contacts are at the 3pin cable of the pump? I got one and i am not sure if that is my issue.
Not sure I understand what you are asking here. Are you referring to one of the lighting connectors? If so, then that's correct and by design. That's the Data Out connection for Fan #2, which isn't required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keksberg View Post
if that is correct i have a simular issue but the led wont light up at all. (it worked fine for the first few days). the fans connected to the pump are working fine
Have you restarted the service? (Settings ... Restart iCue Service)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 11-19-2018, 12:32 PM
Keksberg Keksberg is offline
Registered User
Keksberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 981199
Keksberg Reputation: 10
Default

No i meant the power connector (the 3-pin cable that goes into the MB). it is a 3-pin cable but there is only one conductor and the other 2 are just empty. and i am not sure that is how it should be and it may behave odd because of that?

i dont know how to word it otherwise at the moment.


and if it correct that way: i closed the service, i tried all usb onboard slots and also an external connection but the led wont light up. the pump is working fine except that and i can see the temperature and all that stuff in iCUE
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 11-19-2018, 01:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,473
POST ID # = 981212
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keksberg View Post
No i meant the power connector (the 3-pin cable that goes into the MB). it is a 3-pin cable but there is only one conductor and the other 2 are just empty. and i am not sure that is how it should be and it may behave odd because of that?

i dont know how to word it otherwise at the moment.
That's not the power connector. The power is plugged in to SATA. That cable simply provides a fan tachometer signal to the CPU_FAN header so you don't get a CPU Fan error on boot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keksberg View Post
and if it correct that way: i closed the service, i tried all usb onboard slots and also an external connection but the led wont light up. the pump is working fine except that and i can see the temperature and all that stuff in iCUE
How did you "close" the service? Closing iCue doesn't do it ... there is a button in the Settings screen for "Restart iCue Service".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-19-2018, 02:30 PM
Keksberg Keksberg is offline
Registered User
Keksberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 981217
Keksberg Reputation: 10
Default

Oops ok so no wrong cable.

I restarted it using the taskmanager and tried the restart in iCUE but nothing changed. Still no LEDs

Thank your for your replies :)
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-19-2018, 03:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,473
POST ID # = 981218
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keksberg View Post
Oops ok so no wrong cable.

I restarted it using the taskmanager and tried the restart in iCUE but nothing changed. Still no LEDs

Thank your for your replies :)
Which LEDs aren't lit? The pump or the fans? Can you show us the iCUE configuration screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:51 PM
Keksberg Keksberg is offline
Registered User
Keksberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 981267
Keksberg Reputation: 10
Default

Do you need those tabs or other?





The fans light up but the pump doesnt.

When i installed the pump the LEDs worked but that I also started to get those USB-disconnect sounds and since then the LEDs don't light up


https://imgur.com/a/DrqVcVJ
https://imgur.com/a/ZT4ZXhP


I don't know why the images aren't working. I linked them
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:45 AM
kahless kahless is offline
Registered User
kahless's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 981337
kahless Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to add that I have the same issue on my H115i Platinum. The USB on it is ran through a Commander Pro. Previously had the Pro version connected same way. No issues. I started a support ticket.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:47 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 160
POST ID # = 981338
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

I think no need to open a support anymore as the issue is within the iCUE service. We need to wait for a fix, in best case with the December iCUE update... :/
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 11-26-2018, 12:32 AM
TheDakk TheDakk is offline
Registered User
TheDakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 982127
TheDakk Reputation: 10
Default

I think I have the same issue, have a support ticket as well.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=182848
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #43  
Old 11-29-2018, 04:56 AM
breNdzz breNdzz is offline
CourseAir Fanboy
breNdzz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 982684
breNdzz Reputation: 10
Default

Mine does the same thing unless set to a solid colour.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #44  
Old 11-29-2018, 04:58 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 160
POST ID # = 982685
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, EVERY pump will have this issue as it is software related and we need to wait for a software fix with the next iCUE version, hopefully this will be resolved in 2 weeks with the next version already.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #45  
Old 11-29-2018, 03:52 PM
violentmercury violentmercury is offline
Registered User
violentmercury's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 982778
violentmercury Reputation: 10
Default

my lights flickers as if the signal is being disrupted somehow from time to time when i'm using arc.
i think it's the same issue u've described.
how are you noticing the usb disconnect? windows sounds? i mean how do you know it's your pump disconnecting and reconnecting?

Last edited by violentmercury; 11-29-2018 at 04:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.