The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #166  
Old 12-17-2018, 12:31 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 985793
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

How do you mean dude?... got a screen print?
Reply With Quote


  #167  
Old 12-17-2018, 10:53 AM
petersmilez petersmilez is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 985842
petersmilez Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not sure a screenshot will help in this case so I'll attempt to clarify a bit. So you know how in the iCue software there is a "Chassis Lighting" section in the lighting controls? This section is controlling the last part of my daisy chained LED strips. The actual 'chassis lighting' is controlled under "Lighting Channel 2" together with the first part of the LED strips. I didn't use as many LED strips as in your diagram, could that be why?
Reply With Quote


  #168  
Old 12-17-2018, 01:16 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 985866
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

ok that helps...... maybe.. ish... here goes...

Does the Commander Pro appear as the 1000D in iCUE? rather than as a normal Commander Pro?

the Chassis lighting should be plugged into channel 1 on the 1000D Commander Pro.....

if Lighting Channel 2 is applying effects to the Sails and Front IO lighting... its plugged into the wrong channel



how do you have the 1000D Copro Set up?.... you know about the chassis lighting Pass through hanging at the front of the case? which is indeed Channel 1.. so in iCUE its counted like this....

Chassis lighting is sails logo (4 LEDs)... front IO (18 LEDS).. this passes through from the front IO to give you Lighting Channel 1......

this is the pass through..


so cable wise... it goes from Channel 1 on 1000D Copro to sails logo.. from sails logo to front IO... from Front IO to Strips or an RGB Fan LED Hub..... that make sense?

Last edited by Zotty; 12-17-2018 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #169  
Old 12-17-2018, 01:48 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 985871
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

the more i read your post the more confusing it gets..

I think i would disconnect all the strips and fans (rgb side of things).. make sure chassis lighting is plugged into channel 1 in correct order.. sails then Front IO.... then head into iCUE... into Chassis Lighting.... whats happening?
Reply With Quote


  #170  
Old 12-21-2018, 11:26 PM
Deathross Deathross is offline
Registered User
Deathross's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 986523
Deathross Reputation: 10
Default

I will share with you my build in this case. I have 2 commander pro 3 node pro, 8 rgb light strips, 10 120mm hd rgb fans, and 5 140mm hd rgb fans. it took me 8 hours of rewiring in series to get all the lights to work, your second commander pro should be plugged into the usb output of your first. i learned that part, the case led need to be plugged into the first commender pro then a series of 2 or 4 fans after the case, one lighting node pro must have 6 fans on it, the second commnder pro should have another node pro with remaining lights and the second led port on the cammander pro should have your lighting node that came with your rgb lighting strips 4 in port one and 4 in port two.

you will have to play around with the fan plugs to get them in order properly.

icue will only show one commander pro and one node pro, the second commander that shows will actually be the 1000d case. the graphic is off in the app. link to pc pic. https://imgur.com/a/0KCeoH0


Last edited by Deathross; 12-21-2018 at 11:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #171  
Old 12-25-2018, 06:55 PM
frekwalda frekwalda is offline
Registered User
frekwalda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 986938
frekwalda Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hey Deathross. maybe my diagram would help people to see what you are saying....


Hello Zotty Like the diagram and i am using it to build my wifes "Pimp her ride" PC. Lots of fans to go in one problem i am finding is that we have all 120mm fans x 16 as i am changing out the 3 fans on her H150i cpu cooler. Trying to figure out how to mount the cooler to the 3x 140mm tray as i can not find nowhere to get a 4 x 120mm fans. Looked in Canada, USA and the UK sites.

Any tips would help if anyone has mounted this cooler on the 3 x 140mm tray. Wish the Obsidian 1000d came with a option when we bought the case to switch out different trays at the time of order. I know this case was built for mostly liquid cooling with rads.
Reply With Quote


  #172  
Old 12-26-2018, 01:40 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 986961
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy. I found I had to keep checking for stock of the 4x120mm tray.. took me a few weeks to get lucky as I kept missing them. At worst have a search for 140mm to 120mm adapters. ...
Reply With Quote


  #173  
Old 12-26-2018, 12:35 PM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 987016
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

Zotty. love your diagram. Made it a lot simpler.
Think I'm doing something wrong tho. I mean everything powers up all lights etc. But still getting a bit unsynced on the upper left of the front IO. Which is weird.
Commander pro 1000D LED 1 ---> 5 RGB Strips ---> Then Sail ---> Then to front IO. However, this is not in use. Which you mentioned was a passthrough. How would I use this? do I need to?

https://imgur.com/a/JgkIy0a

Last edited by danoz0r; 12-26-2018 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #174  
Old 12-26-2018, 03:39 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 987046
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

ohh.. my bad.. just realised that diagram is wrong!.. should be sails/Front IO/ then to strips..... will sort the diagram shortly...
Reply With Quote


  #175  
Old 12-26-2018, 07:09 PM
frekwalda frekwalda is offline
Registered User
frekwalda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 987075
frekwalda Reputation: 10
Default

So this is an old diagram. If i look on the command pro that came with the 1000d right now it is hook to channel 1. move it to channel 2. Sounds good.

Last edited by frekwalda; 12-26-2018 at 07:10 PM. Reason: url not working
Reply With Quote


  #176  
Old 12-26-2018, 07:13 PM
frekwalda frekwalda is offline
Registered User
frekwalda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 987076
frekwalda Reputation: 10
Default

Also from a old diagram you had a lighting node pro which i see you got rid of and put it into the command pro for the rear cable management area.
Reply With Quote


  #177  
Old 12-26-2018, 07:23 PM
frekwalda frekwalda is offline
Registered User
frekwalda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 987078
frekwalda Reputation: 10
Default

Zotty sorry so many questions just making sure before i start putting everything together. command pro for front fans setup connect to command pro for top and rear fans using the usb. The top and rear fans command pro connects to the power supply using the usb. The cpu cooler connect to the command pro for the front fans using usb.
Reply With Quote


  #178  
Old 12-27-2018, 01:59 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 987124
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy... yes it was an old diagram.... and no... Chassis lighting runs from channel 1 of the supplied 1000d Commander Pro

I have added text to the Diagram to show this.....

Reply With Quote


  #179  
Old 12-27-2018, 02:02 AM
frekwalda frekwalda is offline
Registered User
frekwalda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 987126
frekwalda Reputation: 10
Default

tys man have the 8 front fans on just now trying to wire it all up....
Reply With Quote


  #180  
Old 12-27-2018, 02:08 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,564
POST ID # = 987127
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frekwalda View Post
tys man have the 8 front fans on just now trying to wire it all up....
hope you will get some pictures on here for us dude :). good luck on your quest!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.