The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:06 PM
tintin210 tintin210 is offline
Registered User
tintin210's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 994509
tintin210 Reputation: 10
Default value of the pump i160 vs i140

i detected that the i160's pump was not the same as the i140,
the i-140 video card pump turns at 2040 RPM and the i160 turns 1940 rpm,however, since the 160 ton a little lower is meant engine shiver a little in the pump should put the pump values of the i160 model at 2100 rpm,I tried with the panel and the pump of the i-140 to do the test and the values are not in the pump they are well in the value of the icue,it's odd however that she has 160 speed are lower had i140 i thought the profiles will be in the pump and no it's the software you should put them a little faster we would not hear the pump sound my i140 is no pump sound and I transferred the panel and pump and the problem remains on the same machine the i160 is the value of the pump and a little lower,

if you want a board put the i160 equal values and the i140 has 2050-2100 rpm
I have been working in the field of computer science for about 30 years and you will save yourself from the problems people and who hear the pump
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:10 PM
tintin210 tintin210 is offline
Registered User
tintin210's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 994510
tintin210 Reputation: 10
Default

to recap the 160 pump makes a small engine noise and the 140 does not do it I exchanged the panel is pump of the two machines and the value remains the same and the old panel of the 160 does not make any sound in the 140 that luis is at 2040 rpm and the i160 is at 1940
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 02-16-2019, 04:18 PM
crrafferty89 crrafferty89 is offline
Registered User
crrafferty89's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 994535
crrafferty89 Reputation: 10
Default

I'll post back after this weekend when I have time to get my i160 setup. I've purchased a couple different 140mm fans to replace the factory corsair fan. I'm wondering if with the addition of a new 140mm with a higher static pressure than the factory if that will pull more air through the radiators which then in turn reduces the speed of the pump.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-16-2019, 05:05 PM
tintin210 tintin210 is offline
Registered User
tintin210's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 994543
tintin210 Reputation: 10
Default

yes but me it goes the fan value is the value of the pump that is too low,
the alphabet a noise like a bubble that does not want to pass,
the RPM value is not high enough on the i160 version of the gpu pump,
with the panel 140 that it's worth at 2050 RPM makes no sound I took the panel is installed on the i160 and it makes the sound,
it is the software which detects which version one has and he told me benefits the consequence it would be necessary that I readjust the profiles to eliminate sounds
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 02-16-2019, 05:09 PM
tintin210 tintin210 is offline
Registered User
tintin210's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 994544
tintin210 Reputation: 10
Default

I would like to be able to change the value of the pump if it means I would like to know
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #6  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:38 PM
cblaber cblaber is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 994753
cblaber Reputation: 10
Default

Please post if you find a way to change the pump value. Curious as well
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-19-2019, 03:42 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 510
POST ID # = 994900
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

The pump value is locked for a reason. I can assure you our engineers have a legitimate reason when they decided the pump speed should be at a certain threshold. The speed will vary slightly depending on the system condition but it will stay within the 2k range and it will stay this way.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.