The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2017, 01:52 PM
YayBacon YayBacon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 894487
YayBacon Reputation: 12
Big Grin Binding Left Mouse button

:D finally after months of annoyance, I got upset enough to enter the corsair files and found where each button is defined, tinkered around until I got Left click able to be remapped, imagine it would apply to other corsair models as well.

1. go to : "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\devices"
2. open the xml of your device in notepad, for me "profile_scimitar.xml"
3. near the bottom is the line

Code:
<protectedKeys size="dynamic">
<item>Mouse1</item>
</protectedKeys>
4. remove the line Mouse1 to create
Code:
<protectedKeys size="dynamic">
<item></item>
</protectedKeys>
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (882.0 KB, 845 views)
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 03-09-2017, 02:57 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,313
POST ID # = 894495
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

Just for my curiosity, what is it you're binding to left click?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-09-2017, 03:32 PM
YayBacon YayBacon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 894497
YayBacon Reputation: 12
Default x

Couple different macros that are common with this one fps game A.v.a. After firing the sniper rifle, if you switch to knife, back to the rifle and zoom in. it shortens the delay before firing a follow up shot.. bit of a cheat. Also every rifle requires a slightly different amount of time, so I have half of the scimitars 12 side buttons set to change the profile to the correct left click macro for whichever rifle. Posted about it in the cue suggestion thread a month or so ago.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-09-2017, 05:13 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,313
POST ID # = 894501
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

The issue with, and why I didn't make left click bindable, is if someone misclicks the area on the mouse, you wont be able to do anything since left click on the mouse will no longer exist. I got some suggestions to prevent this from happening but Im not sure how many people will bind left click in comparison to the amount of work Id need to do. For now though, I'll keep an eye on this. I am glad you were able to find a resolution though.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 03:48 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 899341
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
The issue with, and why I didn't make left click bindable, is if someone misclicks the area on the mouse, you wont be able to do anything since left click on the mouse will no longer exist. I got some suggestions to prevent this from happening but Im not sure how many people will bind left click in comparison to the amount of work Id need to do. For now though, I'll keep an eye on this. I am glad you were able to find a resolution though.
I think establishing support for the workaround is sufficient for all advanced usage; you could create a support article documenting the workaround and give the necessary warnings about why it is not advised to completely lose the left click functionality and should ensure that the user binds this to some other area.

I believe that it is very important to support the left mouse button's rebinding, not least of which is that it is a major use case to swap the left and right mouse button functionality!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-03-2017, 08:09 PM
schism72 schism72 is offline
Registered User
schism72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 901843
schism72 Reputation: 10
Default

Just bought an m65 pro rgb mouse and was looking for a way to make changes and apply macros to the left click. I almost gave up and took this back to Best Buy. Yes I could use AutoHotkey but the CUE macro creator is pretty dang good. The mouse fits my hand great so I don't know yet. Anyway thanks to OP for this nugget of information.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-08-2017, 05:51 PM
BullUSMC BullUSMC is offline
Registered User
BullUSMC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 907237
BullUSMC Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for posting this work around! I have also been very annoyed at not being able to rebind the left click.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-09-2017, 02:01 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,313
POST ID # = 907346
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

I'll sticky this so people can use it at their own risk.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #9  
Old 12-08-2017, 06:02 AM
Hossein Ghr Hossein Ghr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 929590
Hossein Ghr Reputation: 10
Default

i have a corsair glaive mouse but i cant change my left click and i try that but not work
pls can anyone help me?
i want change my left click with my right click

Last edited by Hossein Ghr; 12-08-2017 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-04-2018, 08:57 PM
LuckyNumb3r.13 LuckyNumb3r.13 is offline
Registered User
LuckyNumb3r.13's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 933785
LuckyNumb3r.13 Reputation: 10
Default No permission

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll sticky this so people can use it at their own risk.
When i try to edit the file and remove the "Mouse1" texts i get the "You don't have permission to open this file" message.

I've gone into the properties of the file and added in read and write privileges but it doesn't seem to work.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-01-2018, 06:50 AM
iotah iotah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 938455
iotah Reputation: 10
Default

I bought for this option

Thanks for the hacking. ^^

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-01-2018, 06:52 AM
iotah iotah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 938456
iotah Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyNumb3r.13 View Post
When i try to edit the file and remove the "Mouse1" texts i get the "You don't have permission to open this file" message.

I've gone into the properties of the file and added in read and write privileges but it doesn't seem to work.
I had the same message.

Copy the file to the desktop.
Make a backup
Modify the file
Replaces the original file
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-28-2018, 04:11 PM
Glosflyeruk Glosflyeruk is offline
Registered User
Glosflyeruk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 947285
Glosflyeruk Reputation: 10
Default

How do I get the sniper button to work in Battlefield 1?
I've tried everything
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-28-2018, 04:14 PM
Glosflyeruk Glosflyeruk is offline
Registered User
Glosflyeruk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 947286
Glosflyeruk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glosflyeruk View Post
How do I get the sniper button to work in Battlefield 1?
I've tried everything
Its a M65 pro rgb
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-14-2018, 04:40 PM
doublec0393 doublec0393 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 959108
doublec0393 Reputation: 10
Default

when i follow this guide, left click is still not able to be remapped, am i doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
click, disabled, gray, grey, left

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.