The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2018, 07:00 PM
dbswisha dbswisha is offline
Registered User
dbswisha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 943115
dbswisha Reputation: 10
Default Devices not displaying RGB when CUE running, but light up when CUE closed

I'm having a perplexing issue here.

I am using a ST100, MM800, K65 RGB, and Glaive mouse. I recently did a "restart" on my rig, and am downloading software again. I decided to get out the above devices, just to switch it up from the Logitech software I was running. I plug everything in, and each device is displaying some RGB effect. I download the CUE software, and when it's running, EVERY device no longer shows a color effect. As soon as I exit out of the program, the random color patterns come back. What's going on here? I've used all of these before with no issues, but now I cannot get them to work properly. Appreciate any help.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-05-2018, 02:17 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 611
POST ID # = 943516
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

You likely need to set up a profile and configure lighting effects. Give that a shot and let us know if the lighting still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:32 PM
dbswisha dbswisha is offline
Registered User
dbswisha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 944315
dbswisha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
You likely need to set up a profile and configure lighting effects. Give that a shot and let us know if the lighting still doesn't work.
That seemed to do the trick, thank you. Everything is working ok now, however from time to time, my K65 RGB will "freeze" on a color or whatever rgb state it was in. I go to CUE and it has a red symbol with malfunction. I have to unplug the keyboard and plug it back in to get it to work. In fact it did it again just now, but I am still able to type.

Is this a problem with my hardware, or a software issue?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 04:58 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 944344
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Check to see if your software is the latest version, you can update it in the settings page. And also on the settings page, you can check the firmware for your device and also update it to the latest one.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.