The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-08-2018, 08:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,220
POST ID # = 979554
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

I am currently testing a Corsair RGB to Asus/MSI Addressable RGB adapter cable. Works quite well with some Aura compatible strips.

Because all your RGB are belong to iCue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-09-2018, 02:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,220
POST ID # = 979593
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
I have a hot air gun for surface components. What fuse should I get? maybe I can salvage it from a hard drive board or something else around.
Don't let Solarity take you down the dark side Sacco! Of course, he's fixed NoPros, CoPros and Fan Hubs with his handy dandy soldering iron.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
I followed that pinout you guys gave me but something went wrong, at this point I might even believe I plugged the speaker plug in the wrong direction while focusing more on the little port in the CM controller, but since I don't remember cause I pulled the cable right away after seeming magic smoke I'm afraid to try again. I guess fixing that fuse will boost my confidence.
Which CM controller again?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-09-2018, 06:00 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 979605
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

This one. Is the only reference I can find and comes from the H500M manual.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CM HUB.jpg (216.1 KB, 34 views)
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-09-2018, 09:47 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,220
POST ID # = 979624
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Right. No Aura support so my iCue => Aura/Mystic Sync adapter won't help. :(

As for the blue smoke - I'd guess that you got the ground and +5V crossed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-09-2018, 07:22 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 979704
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I guess if I try again I use a Multimeter first to be sure.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-09-2018, 07:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,220
POST ID # = 979706
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-10-2018, 08:30 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 979757
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I need to take the measurements from the hub. As your instructions were to connect a hub fan port to the input of my CM hub.

I will probably move the fuse from the last port from the hub to the one I blew first. Then use my multimeter to see what is what.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-12-2018, 04:06 AM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 980023
drcmclow Reputation: 10
Default

i just removed the connector of my Lian Li stimmer and replaced it with some jumpers... working perfect with icue...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-13-2018, 02:38 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 980277
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Is corsair looking to integrate AURA devices into iCUE? I see AURA being included now in CoolerMaster's MasterPlus+ (albeit beta and seems to do nothing yet)

Honestly I think every vendor should invest in iCUE and have all their stuff connected to a single protocol. Regardless of each controller/hub manufacturer.

iCUE should be used to detect and manage all "RGB of things" because is frankly a mess right now.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-13-2018, 03:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,220
POST ID # = 980295
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

There is an iCue => Aura/Mystic Light adapter that's available. It allows you to connect an Addressable RGB Device that works with Aura/Mystic light to a Lighting Channel on a Node Pro.

And yes, Sacco Belmonte, I agree ... all ur RGBz are belong to iCue. ;-)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-13-2018, 03:32 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 980308
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

But I think everything in theory could be controlled by software as RGBSymc+ is showing.

As long as you have all your respective RGB devices that the MOBO can detect and address to.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-21-2018, 04:24 PM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 981538
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

Does this support Trident Z RGB RAM?

Does this sync with brightness information or just RGB values?

Last edited by bgunn925; 11-21-2018 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.