The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-23-2016, 11:34 AM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 832799
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakonschia View Post
I made a folder and put the .exe in there, and it creates a "settings.txt" file there. No CUE_gamestate.log though. I only downloaded the .cfg and .exe file from
here

I would assume it's not necessary to download the source code.

Also in my icons on my task bar I get an icon with the cue cs where I can close it and go to settings, but nothing seems to happen if I left- or right-click on logs.

When I go to utility engine this appears, as I would assume is correct.
My bad, i had disabled logging in 0.3.0, but i have reenabled it now, if you could download version 0.3.1 i should create a log file

Quote:
Originally Posted by IoannisKon View Post
Previously i downloaded the 0.2.0 version. That's why i head problems.
Now with the 0.3.0version i get it running but... lighting effects seem to be frozen with my previous csgo keyboard colors. It says device malfunction... See picture http://imgur.com/WhEF2bf
The only thing i have done was:
Copy the .cfg file in C: CSGO/cfg file and then run .exe
It says CUE CSGO running on tray but nothing happens.
It you right-click on the cue-csgo icon in the tray and select quit, does it still say device malfunction? Also, if you try to download the newest release (0.3.1), it should create a file called CUE_gamestate.log in the same folder as the .exe, if you could attach it, I might be able to see whats wrong
  #32  
Old 01-23-2016, 12:27 PM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 832808
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default

Got my .log file:

2016-01-23 17:21:49,228 || Starting keyboard access
2016-01-23 17:21:49,235 || Devices found: 1
2016-01-23 17:21:49,235 || information for device 0: {'type': 2, 'logicalLayout': 13, 'capsMask': 1, 'physicalLayout': 2, 'model': b'K70 RGB'}
2016-01-23 17:21:49,239 || Starting main thread
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Starting webserver
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Adding renderer: HpRender did not find settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender did not find settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,241 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,241 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings
  #33  
Old 01-23-2016, 04:05 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 832833
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakonschia View Post
Got my .log file:

2016-01-23 17:21:49,228 || Starting keyboard access
2016-01-23 17:21:49,235 || Devices found: 1
2016-01-23 17:21:49,235 || information for device 0: {'type': 2, 'logicalLayout': 13, 'capsMask': 1, 'physicalLayout': 2, 'model': b'K70 RGB'}
2016-01-23 17:21:49,239 || Starting main thread
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Starting webserver
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Adding renderer: HpRender did not find settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,240 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender did not find settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,241 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2016-01-23 17:21:49,241 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings
If you start CS:GO and open the console, does the line "Loading Game State Integration: gamestate_integration_corsair_cue.cfg" appear?
  #34  
Old 01-23-2016, 04:39 PM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 832840
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default

It does, yes.
  #35  
Old 01-23-2016, 09:14 PM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 832878
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

I have a few things that would be cool if added or changed:

1. Red when stepping on fire
2. Greyish when inside of smoke
3. Different colours for how long the bomb has been planted (from start of plant to ten seconds left to 5 seconds left)
4. A different colour when typing (could be two colours depending on all chat or teamchat)
5. Stronger background colour (dark blue for ct and dark red for t for instance)
6. Killcounter (could switch on the numpad from 1 - 9 depending on how many kills you have)

I forgot to mention that the program does so my mouse has no lights - could you add the colour to match CUE's dpi colour so we can see at what dpi we play?
Last thing I forgot was to have some lightup in the keyboard in the menu

Last edited by EuwGhost; 01-25-2016 at 11:54 AM.
  #36  
Old 01-24-2016, 12:10 PM
IoannisKon IoannisKon is offline
Registered User
IoannisKon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 832971
IoannisKon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FireProof View Post
My bad, i had disabled logging in 0.3.0, but i have reenabled it now, if you could download version 0.3.1 i should create a log file



It you right-click on the cue-csgo icon in the tray and select quit, does it still say device malfunction? Also, if you try to download the newest release (0.3.1), it should create a file called CUE_gamestate.log in the same folder as the .exe, if you could attach it, I might be able to see whats wrong
It requires exit from both cue if it come up with a malfunction.
It's working perfectly with 0.3.2 though. It's black only untill i join a game.
As soon as the map is loaded the lights on keyboard are enabled.
Just wondering why the log says HPrender/Weapon render did not find settings.
Here is the log I think...:
2016-01-24 17:54:24,179 || Windows platform = Windows-7-6.1.7601-SP1
2016-01-24 17:54:24,179 || System Arch = 64 bit
2016-01-24 17:54:24,179 || Python version = 3.4.3 |Continuum Analytics, Inc.| (default, Dec 1 2015, 11:39:45) [MSC v.1600 64 bit (AMD64)]
2016-01-24 17:54:24,197 || Starting keyboard access
2016-01-24 17:54:24,202 || Devices found: 1
2016-01-24 17:54:24,203 || information for device 0: {'model': b'K95 RGB', 'capsMask': 1, 'logicalLayout': 2, 'physicalLayout': 1, 'type': 2}
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Starting main thread
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Starting webserver
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Adding renderer: HpRender did not find settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,217 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender did not find settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,217 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,217 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings

Thanks for the effort FireProof!
I have an idea of using the 3 columns G keys in K95 as Health/Ammunation/Armor bars but I have no idea of C++ or Python or R.
I would love to see that happening in a future project and i am willing to donate!!
  #37  
Old 01-24-2016, 06:08 PM
aetkas001 aetkas001 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 833026
aetkas001 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I was trying to change the color's on the program settings but it would not save them after clicking save settings and restarting the program.

Also is there a way to have the program run automatically when csgo is launched?
  #38  
Old 01-24-2016, 09:54 PM
impruv impruv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 833047
impruv Reputation: 10
Default

I would love to have a version of this for the K65
  #39  
Old 01-25-2016, 09:07 AM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 833121
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakonschia View Post
It does, yes.
I might have figured out the issue, please try to download the newest version, if it doesn't work, please post the new log file

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuwGhost View Post
I have a few things that would be cool if added or changed:

1. Red when stepping on fire
2. Greyish when inside of smoke
3. Different colours for how long the bomb has been planted (from start of plant to ten seconds left to 5 seconds left)
4. A different colour when typing (could be two colours depending on all chat or teamchat)
5. Stronger background colour (dark blue for ct and dark red for t for instance)
6. Killcounter (could switch on the numpad from 1 - 9 depending on how many kills you have)

I forgot to mention that the program does so my mouse has no lights - could you add the colour to match CUE's dpi colour so we can see at what dpi we play?
Last thing I forgot was to have some lightup in the keyboard in the menu
Some great ideas, i have implemented the smoke color into the newest build. I might also have fixed the issue of the program turning off your mouse leds, but i don't have a Corsair mouse, so I'm not sure it works

Quote:
Originally Posted by IoannisKon View Post
It requires exit from both cue if it come up with a malfunction.
It's working perfectly with 0.3.2 though. It's black only untill i join a game.
As soon as the map is loaded the lights on keyboard are enabled.
Just wondering why the log says HPrender/Weapon render did not find settings.
Here is the log I think...:
2016-01-24 17:54:24,179 || Windows platform = Windows-7-6.1.7601-SP1
2016-01-24 17:54:24,179 || System Arch = 64 bit
2016-01-24 17:54:24,179 || Python version = 3.4.3 |Continuum Analytics, Inc.| (default, Dec 1 2015, 11:39:45) [MSC v.1600 64 bit (AMD64)]
2016-01-24 17:54:24,197 || Starting keyboard access
2016-01-24 17:54:24,202 || Devices found: 1
2016-01-24 17:54:24,203 || information for device 0: {'model': b'K95 RGB', 'capsMask': 1, 'logicalLayout': 2, 'physicalLayout': 1, 'type': 2}
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Starting main thread
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Starting webserver
2016-01-24 17:54:24,216 || Adding renderer: HpRender did not find settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,217 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender did not find settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,217 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2016-01-24 17:54:24,217 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings

Thanks for the effort FireProof!
I have an idea of using the 3 columns G keys in K95 as Health/Ammunation/Armor bars but I have no idea of C++ or Python or R.
I would love to see that happening in a future project and i am willing to donate!!
Don't worry about the messages, it's just means that it loaded one part of the program without extra settings, because that part of the program does not require extra settings.
I don't own a K95, so it might be hard for me to program features that rely on some of the keys that isn't on a K70

Quote:
Originally Posted by aetkas001 View Post
Hi, I was trying to change the color's on the program settings but it would not save them after clicking save settings and restarting the program.

Also is there a way to have the program run automatically when csgo is launched?
I have just fixed the issues with the color picker :) there should be a new version available on the download page

I'm trying to figure out some kind of solution so the program only takes control of the keyboard leds when CS:GO is running, but it's difficult.

Quote:
Originally Posted by impruv View Post
I would love to have a version of this for the K65
Have you tried using it? if there is an issue please let me know, so that i might be able to fix it :)
  #40  
Old 01-25-2016, 10:34 AM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 833138
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing seems to happen now :/
My keyboard keeps the same profile it was before I launched the .exe, and in utility it doesnt say "Lightings are exclusively controlled by third-party application" anymore.

Heres the .log:

2016-01-25 15:31:57,096 || Windows platform = Windows-8-6.2.9200
2016-01-25 15:31:57,097 || System Arch = 64 bit
2016-01-25 15:31:57,097 || Python version = 3.4.3 |Continuum Analytics, Inc.| (default, Dec 1 2015, 11:39:45) [MSC v.1600 64 bit (AMD64)]
2016-01-25 15:31:57,115 || Starting keyboard access
2016-01-25 15:31:57,118 || Devices found: 1
2016-01-25 15:31:57,119 || information for device 0: {'logicalLayout': 13, 'model': b'K70 RGB', 'physicalLayout': 2, 'type': 2, 'capsMask': 1}
2016-01-25 15:31:57,123 || Starting main thread
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Adding renderer: HpRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Starting webserver
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,125 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,125 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,125 || Adding renderer: SmokeRender Found settings
  #41  
Old 01-25-2016, 11:01 AM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 833148
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakonschia View Post
Nothing seems to happen now :/
My keyboard keeps the same profile it was before I launched the .exe, and in utility it doesnt say "Lightings are exclusively controlled by third-party application" anymore.

Heres the .log:

2016-01-25 15:31:57,096 || Windows platform = Windows-8-6.2.9200
2016-01-25 15:31:57,097 || System Arch = 64 bit
2016-01-25 15:31:57,097 || Python version = 3.4.3 |Continuum Analytics, Inc.| (default, Dec 1 2015, 11:39:45) [MSC v.1600 64 bit (AMD64)]
2016-01-25 15:31:57,115 || Starting keyboard access
2016-01-25 15:31:57,118 || Devices found: 1
2016-01-25 15:31:57,119 || information for device 0: {'logicalLayout': 13, 'model': b'K70 RGB', 'physicalLayout': 2, 'type': 2, 'capsMask': 1}
2016-01-25 15:31:57,123 || Starting main thread
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Adding renderer: HpRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Starting webserver
2016-01-25 15:31:57,124 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,125 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,125 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings
2016-01-25 15:31:57,125 || Adding renderer: SmokeRender Found settings
It should change as soon as you enter at map in CSGO
  #42  
Old 01-25-2016, 11:57 AM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 833162
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

The new update is amazing - Good work!

My mouse lights up now so I can see what DPI I'm running.
Customizing background colors let me choose whatever I want - brilliant .
  #43  
Old 01-25-2016, 07:58 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 833244
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

I have been working on the new effect for molotovs, and I'm looking for some feedback, here's a video showing it


Is it too subtle?
Is it too fast/random?
  #44  
Old 01-25-2016, 10:39 PM
Walle Walle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 833270
Walle Reputation: 10
Default

Doesn't work right with my Strafe RGB...full Keyboard is black, only numpad, F1-F12 are red and the numbers for the weapons go from green to red, when ammo gets empty...
  #45  
Old 01-26-2016, 11:41 AM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 833318
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing happens. I havnt tried it in comp as I havnt played tried it, but private match, casual, demoltion and dm (valve and community) has no change when going into a map.

I tried writing "exec gamestate_integration_corsair_cue" in console and nothing changed. It went into a idle achievement map, though.

Is it possible my gamestate integration is turned off? If so, do you know how I could turn it on?
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.