The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-28-2015, 02:47 PM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 827951
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

I'm happy to report that it works like a charm now!

I had already checked if my keyboard had SDK enabled and it did but important thing is that it's working.

Keep up the good work
  #17  
Old 12-29-2015, 05:32 PM
FlygarStenen's Avatar
FlygarStenen FlygarStenen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 828133
FlygarStenen Reputation: 10
Default

This seems really cool! Sadly, I can't get it to work! :(

It seems like my antivirus (avast) completley blocks off the program from working. If I turn avast off and then try to run it I get this log

2015-12-29 22:28:07,256 || Starting keyboard access
2015-12-29 22:28:07,260 || Devices found: 2
2015-12-29 22:28:07,260 || information for device 0: {'physicalLayout': 2, 'capsMask': 1, 'type': 2, 'logicalLayout': 13, 'model': b'K95 RGB'}
2015-12-29 22:28:07,261 || Error getting information for device: 1
2015-12-29 22:28:07,267 || Starting main thread
2015-12-29 22:28:07,267 || Adding renderer: BackgroundRender Found settings
2015-12-29 22:28:07,267 || Starting webserver
2015-12-29 22:28:07,267 || Adding renderer: HpRender did not find settings
2015-12-29 22:28:07,268 || Adding renderer: WeaponRender did not find settings
2015-12-29 22:28:07,268 || Adding renderer: BombRender Found settings
2015-12-29 22:28:07,268 || Adding renderer: FlashbangRender Found settings

I have a sabre mouse plugged into the computer as well, but that should not have anything to do with it as the problem were still present when I used another mouse. (To me it looks like the program is unable to identify my mouse).

Any idea on how to solve it?
I'm running win7 SP1 with a K95 RGB nordic keyboard.
  #18  
Old 12-29-2015, 05:40 PM
FlygarStenen's Avatar
FlygarStenen FlygarStenen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 828136
FlygarStenen Reputation: 10
Default

It seems like the solution was to turn off avast and run it as administrator ._.
  #19  
Old 01-14-2016, 05:09 PM
KoalaT KoalaT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 831027
KoalaT Reputation: 10
Default Can I edit this to my config?

I have a special config. Is there a way to maintain my current config and still use this? Like I have buy keys bound, I have keys to take out nades quickly, etc etc.

Would this config be easily editable if I just through in all my important binds?
  #20  
Old 01-18-2016, 11:44 AM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 831669
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

Are you still working on this?
I would love to see more
  #21  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:45 AM
Lolo's Avatar
Lolo Lolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 832561
Lolo Reputation: 10
Default

you are the only one who does this for Corsair Keyboards? I appreciated. Please keep up the good work. maybe put a donate button for a small amount.
  #22  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:50 AM
Peekandco's Avatar
Peekandco Peekandco is offline
Registered User
Peekandco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 832563
Peekandco Reputation: 10
Default

This is awesome! Going to give it a go today
  #23  
Old 01-22-2016, 03:26 PM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 832636
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default Cant get it to work

I've put the cfg file in my cfg folder, but when I execute the exe all that happens is that my keyboard goes black and remains that way even with CS open. I have a nordic layout as you do. Help would be appreciated as this looks awesome :D
  #24  
Old 01-22-2016, 03:46 PM
IoannisKon IoannisKon is offline
Registered User
IoannisKon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 832638
IoannisKon Reputation: 10
Default

Hello!
Is this script bannable in competitive mode CSGO?
Are you guys using it for a long time?

Last edited by IoannisKon; 01-22-2016 at 04:14 PM.
  #25  
Old 01-22-2016, 04:17 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 832642
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoalaT View Post
I have a special config. Is there a way to maintain my current config and still use this? Like I have buy keys bound, I have keys to take out nades quickly, etc etc.

Would this config be easily editable if I just through in all my important binds?
When you are talking about binds, do you mean keyboard specific macros or ingame binds? i'm not sure about keyboard macros, but ingame binds should be no problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuwGhost View Post
Are you still working on this?
I would love to see more
I have been busy with exams for the last couple of weeks, but now that i'm finished with them I will resume working on the program, i will probably start working on the ui, but if anyone has any ideas for more keyboard effects I would be interested in hearing them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lolo View Post
you are the only one who does this for Corsair Keyboards? I appreciated. Please keep up the good work. maybe put a donate button for a small amount.
Thank you :), I might setup some kind of donations at some point

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakonschia View Post
I've put the cfg file in my cfg folder, but when I execute the exe all that happens is that my keyboard goes black and remains that way even with CS open. I have a nordic layout as you do. Help would be appreciated as this looks awesome :D
Hmm, that's weird, it sounds like your CS:GO isn't sending any info to the program, are you sure the .cfg file is in the right location? (SteamApps/common/Counter-Strike Global Offensive/csgo/cfg/gamestate_integration_corsair_cue.cfg)
and if so could you attach the log file? (named CUE_gamestate.log)

Quote:
Originally Posted by IoannisKon View Post
Hello!
Is this script bannable in competitive mode CSGO?
As far as i know, it should not be bannable, since i use a tool valve created to allow for developers to read some game variables, see Game state integration
  #26  
Old 01-22-2016, 04:53 PM
IoannisKon IoannisKon is offline
Registered User
IoannisKon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 832646
IoannisKon Reputation: 10
Default

Great!
I have problems though... i paste the cfg file in directory, then run .exe file but it says health not found, ammo not found and stops.

Actually i have K95 RGB.
Is quite difficult for me to programm these things according the Game state Integration, but it would be great if I could make the G1-G18 keys which are 3 columns acting like HP BAR/ AMMO BAR/ ARMOR BAR.
I think i have to wait for someone to do this or learn to programm. :P
  #27  
Old 01-22-2016, 05:26 PM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 832652
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default

I put it in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Counter-Strike Global Offensive\csgo\cfg".
Where do I find the .log file?
  #28  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:42 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 832666
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IoannisKon View Post
Great!
I have problems though... i paste the cfg file in directory, then run .exe file but it says health not found, ammo not found and stops.

Actually i have K95 RGB.
Is quite difficult for me to programm these things according the Game state Integration, but it would be great if I could make the G1-G18 keys which are 3 columns acting like HP BAR/ AMMO BAR/ ARMOR BAR.
I think i have to wait for someone to do this or learn to programm. :P
Could you please post the entire .log file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakonschia View Post
I put it in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Counter-Strike Global Offensive\csgo\cfg".
Where do I find the .log file?
it should be in the same folder as the .exe
  #29  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:56 PM
hakonschia hakonschia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 832673
hakonschia Reputation: 10
Default

I made a folder and put the .exe in there, and it creates a "settings.txt" file there. No CUE_gamestate.log though. I only downloaded the .cfg and .exe file from
here

I would assume it's not necessary to download the source code.

Also in my icons on my task bar I get an icon with the cue cs where I can close it and go to settings, but nothing seems to happen if I left- or right-click on logs.

When I go to utility engine this appears, as I would assume is correct.
  #30  
Old 01-23-2016, 05:45 AM
IoannisKon IoannisKon is offline
Registered User
IoannisKon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Greece
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 832756
IoannisKon Reputation: 10
Default

Previously i downloaded the 0.2.0 version. That's why i head problems.
Now with the 0.3.0version i get it running but... lighting effects seem to be frozen with my previous csgo keyboard colors. It says device malfunction... See picture http://imgur.com/WhEF2bf
The only thing i have done was:
Copy the .cfg file in C: CSGO/cfg file and then run .exe
It says CUE CSGO running on tray but nothing happens.

Last edited by IoannisKon; 01-23-2016 at 05:54 AM.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.