The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2015, 06:11 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 826746
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default CUE-CSGO | RGB lighting effects for Counter Strike Global Offensive [Beta]

CUE-CSGO

Combining Corsair RGB keyboards with CS:GO




Features:
  1. Health bar
  2. Background color based on Team
  3. Highlight weapon hotkeys based on current ammo in clip
  4. Flashbang effect
  5. Molotov effect
  6. Smoke effect
  7. Bomb plant effect



Video:




Compatibility:

Right now I've only tested this on my own pc with my own keyboard, so if anyone have it up and running on any other keyboard/OS combination, please tell me

Operating system Keyboard Keyboard Layout CUE-CSGO version
Windows 10 (x64) K70 RGB Nordic All



Installation:

Installation guide can be found here



Troubleshoot:

Some antivirus, especially Avast, might prevent the program from running.

If you have any other issues, please post a comment including: What keyboard you are using, what operating system you are running and the CUE_gamestate.log file that should be in the same folder as the CUE_gamestate.exe file



Changelog:

v0.1.0:
First release

v0.1.1:
Minor speedups

v0.2.0:
Added bomb timer
Added settings file
Added basic error logging

v0.2.1:
Fixed a bug causing a crash when a corsair device without SDK integration was connected

v0.3.0:
Added a settings GUI

v0.3.1:
re-added logging

v0.3.2:
Added more logging
Added possible fix for some issues

v0.4.0:
Added smoke effect
Fixed custom background colors
Possible fix for the program disabling leds on other Corsair devices

v0.5.0:
Added fire effect
Added chat effect
Added more logging features

v0.5.1:
Fixed an issue in the settings menu

v0.6.0:
The program will now revert the keyboard to its previous effects when in menus or when the game is closed

Last edited by FireProof; 01-26-2016 at 10:25 PM.
  #2  
Old 12-22-2015, 08:17 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 826832
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Nice script
  #3  
Old 12-22-2015, 03:20 PM
Gr33dy Gr33dy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 826900
Gr33dy Reputation: 10
Default

Man this is only for csgo? i mean is it possible to scrip something like this to another games?
  #4  
Old 12-22-2015, 04:21 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 826905
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gr33dy View Post
Man this is only for csgo? i mean is it possible to scrip something like this to another games?
It depends on the game, most games would require you to read its memory to get this kind of information, which could result in a ban from some kind of anti-cheat. However CS:GO recently released what they are calling Game State Integration, which allows for developers to read some of this information without the risk of reading the games memory.
  #5  
Old 12-23-2015, 08:02 PM
Darth Pops Darth Pops is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 827100
Darth Pops Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you SO MUCH for making this!!! Since valve broke the timer, player state stuff is about all that is useful. I have a K95 and Win7 64-bit, I'll let you know how it fares on my setup. Thanks again!
  #6  
Old 12-25-2015, 01:10 PM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 827352
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

This looks amazing, but I cant get it to work.
Be warned I'm a complete noob at this since I haven't had my keyboard for long (no guarantee ill get smarter at any point).

Your installation guide says to copy the gamestate_intergration_corsair_cue.cfg into cs - so far so good.

If I run CUE_gamestate the folder its placed in locks me out and it seems the program never runs - tried both normally and as an administrator. The weird thing is that its the only folder that's locked I can use anything else just fine.

Im curious as to where the files in "cue-csgo-0.1.1" goes as I am unsure if they are needed at all.

Could you help med out?
  #7  
Old 12-25-2015, 01:54 PM
rderm rderm is offline
Registered User
rderm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 827361
rderm Reputation: 10
Default

Any clue if this is VAC safe? don't want to run into any issues of the sort...
  #8  
Old 12-25-2015, 01:58 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 827362
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuwGhost View Post
This looks amazing, but I cant get it to work.
Be warned I'm a complete noob at this since I haven't had my keyboard for long (no guarantee ill get smarter at any point).

Your installation guide says to copy the gamestate_intergration_corsair_cue.cfg into cs - so far so good.

If I run CUE_gamestate the folder its placed in locks me out and it seems the program never runs - tried both normally and as an administrator. The weird thing is that its the only folder that's locked I can use anything else just fine.

Im curious as to where the files in "cue-csgo-0.1.1" goes as I am unsure if they are needed at all.

Could you help med out?

it doesn't matter which folder you place the CUE_gamestate.exe is placed, just run it when you are playing cs. But it's really strange that it locks up the folder, which version of windows are you running?
  #9  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:09 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 827365
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rderm View Post
Any clue if this is VAC safe? don't want to run into any issues of the sort...
It should be VAC safe, i'm using something called game state intergration, which allows for developers to access some game information (such as hp ect.) without accessing the games memory, which would cause a VAC ban.

Also, I have used this program for a couple of weeks now, and i haven't been banned.
  #10  
Old 12-25-2015, 02:12 PM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 827366
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FireProof View Post
it doesn't matter which folder you place the CUE_gamestate.exe is placed, just run it when you are playing cs. But it's really strange that it locks up the folder, which version of windows are you running?
Im running Windows 10 64 bit
  #11  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:50 PM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 827625
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuwGhost View Post
Im running Windows 10 64 bit
I have just released a new update which contains some error logging features, so if you could download the new version and run it, then post the logfile called "CUE_gamestate.log", it would help a lot

link to the new release: https://github.com/Fire-Proof/cue-cs...ases/tag/0.2.0
  #12  
Old 12-27-2015, 06:37 PM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 827771
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

Running the Cue_gamestate.exe seems to do nothing. I assume the log should put itself where the file is running from but no log is ever created. Running Cue_gamestate as administrator still locks the folder its placed in... everything else is running fine.

I do have the k95 and not the k70 - could that have something to say in the matter?
  #13  
Old 12-28-2015, 06:59 AM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 827858
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuwGhost View Post
Running the Cue_gamestate.exe seems to do nothing. I assume the log should put itself where the file is running from but no log is ever created. Running Cue_gamestate as administrator still locks the folder its placed in... everything else is running fine.

I do have the k95 and not the k70 - could that have something to say in the matter?
That so strange :/, and regardless of what keyboard you have it should really create a log file.

What antivirus are you running? Have you tried running Cue_gamestate.exe with the antivirus temporarily disabled?

If that doesn't work, try sending me your system spec my doing
  1. Pressing Windows + r
  2. entering msinfo32
  3. file -> export
  #14  
Old 12-28-2015, 08:12 AM
EuwGhost EuwGhost is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 827889
EuwGhost Reputation: 10
Default

You were right - it's my antivirus (Avast).

I tried it twice and still can't get it to work but now it gave me a log file:

Log one:

2015-12-28 13:07:13,334 || Starting keyboard access
2015-12-28 13:07:13,343 || Devices found: 2
2015-12-28 13:07:13,343 || information for device 0: {'logicalLayout': 13, 'capsMask': 1, 'type': 2, 'model': b'K95 RGB', 'physicalLayout': 2}
2015-12-28 13:07:13,344 || An exception has occurred
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 134, in <module>
File "<string>", line 66, in __init__
File "<string>", line 31, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 137, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 150, in device
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 171, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 187, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\calls.py", line 33, in get_device_info
ValueError: invalid string pointer 0x80000C00FF6453C7

Log two:

2015-12-28 13:09:54,835 || Starting keyboard access
2015-12-28 13:09:54,844 || Devices found: 2
2015-12-28 13:09:54,845 || information for device 0: {'capsMask': 1, 'model': b'K95 RGB', 'physicalLayout': 2, 'logicalLayout': 13, 'type': 2}
2015-12-28 13:09:54,845 || An exception has occurred
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 134, in <module>
File "<string>", line 66, in __init__
File "<string>", line 31, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 137, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 150, in device
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 171, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 187, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\calls.py", line 33, in get_device_info
ValueError: invalid string pointer 0x800018002125C939
  #15  
Old 12-28-2015, 10:42 AM
FireProof FireProof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 827902
FireProof Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuwGhost View Post
You were right - it's my antivirus (Avast).

I tried it twice and still can't get it to work but now it gave me a log file:

Log one:

2015-12-28 13:07:13,334 || Starting keyboard access
2015-12-28 13:07:13,343 || Devices found: 2
2015-12-28 13:07:13,343 || information for device 0: {'logicalLayout': 13, 'capsMask': 1, 'type': 2, 'model': b'K95 RGB', 'physicalLayout': 2}
2015-12-28 13:07:13,344 || An exception has occurred
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 134, in <module>
File "<string>", line 66, in __init__
File "<string>", line 31, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 137, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 150, in device
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 171, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 187, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\calls.py", line 33, in get_device_info
ValueError: invalid string pointer 0x80000C00FF6453C7

Log two:

2015-12-28 13:09:54,835 || Starting keyboard access
2015-12-28 13:09:54,844 || Devices found: 2
2015-12-28 13:09:54,845 || information for device 0: {'capsMask': 1, 'model': b'K95 RGB', 'physicalLayout': 2, 'logicalLayout': 13, 'type': 2}
2015-12-28 13:09:54,845 || An exception has occurred
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 134, in <module>
File "<string>", line 66, in __init__
File "<string>", line 31, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 137, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 150, in device
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 171, in __init__
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\cuepy.py", line 187, in device_info
File "c:\anaconda3\envs\corsair\lib\site-packages\cuepy\calls.py", line 33, in get_device_info
ValueError: invalid string pointer 0x800018002125C939
I have just released a new version that should fix that bug
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.