The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2018, 10:24 AM
1upAli 1upAli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 974728
1upAli Reputation: 10
Question iCUE and Media Keys

So you guys probably get this question a lot, but I've got a K95 Platinum with iCUE and everything is working fine...except the media keys and iTunes. The volume wheel and mute work fine and have done straight out of the box, only the play/pause, skip and stop buttons!

Everything is up to date on the keyboard, software, iTunes and Windows 10 Pro (64-bit) and it's a new build so it's never had another keyboard attached, so shouldn't have any other drivers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2018, 11:07 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,819
POST ID # = 974735
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

It should work. I am on a K95P, iCUE, and Win 10 Pro as well - all current versions. All of my media keys work with iTunes and it doesn't even have to be in focus. Do you have any other programs or physical devices that might try to take priority over iTunes? Is iTunes designated as your default media player in the Windows settings?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2018, 11:32 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 735
POST ID # = 974737
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

are those keys re mapped inside icue? That might be something to look for as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2018, 03:57 AM
1upAli 1upAli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 974841
1upAli Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the replies - iTunes is the default music player on Windows and so should run uninterrupted by everything (except possibly Steam?)

I haven't done any remapping, but did have a look into that when a previous thread suggested it, but couldn't even find the media keys on the option list in iCUE!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2018, 09:41 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 735
POST ID # = 974857
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I meant inside icue on the actual physical keyboard on top right where the media keys are that they are not remapped inside icue?
EDIT i reread your post above, i missed where you said 'I have not done any remapping', sorry about that. Also as c-attack said, is something else grabbing it, you noted it is default. Any chance there is a chrome browser window open? can you try it with nothing else running?

Last edited by hastegag; 10-01-2018 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2018, 04:03 PM
1upAli 1upAli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 975187
1upAli Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your reply, there is a chance Chrome might be interfering somehow as that is the default browser - Is there anyway I can change priority over it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2018, 10:38 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 735
POST ID # = 975259
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I meant it would only be a problem, possibly, if Chrome was open, capturing the media keys effect. Like if pandora or spotify or hulu or even a video advertisement were playing something like that, Chrome may have been "looking" for media keys? I'm not sure why it isn't working for you, perhaps someone else here has a suggestion. Might be worth trying a repair of your icue install or even opening a ticket with corsair support? Everything else works on teh keyboard right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2018, 05:17 PM
1upAli 1upAli is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 976545
1upAli Reputation: 10
Default

Spent a little while trying a range of different fixes, and then an iCUE update magically solved everything - Thanks for your help everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, itunes, k95 platinum, media buttons not working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.