The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-25-2018, 07:51 PM
cc10101 cc10101 is offline
Registered User
cc10101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 970194
cc10101 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svfusion View Post
Ah, thanks. I can't figure out how to put the PSU in.. lol any tips?
You have to remove the PSU shroud. There's two thumb-screws, one on the back panel and one back in the cable management area.

Edited to add links to images that will help...

The side panel thumbscrew can be seen in the following image (look just to the left of the Commander Pro cable hanging down):

https://www.kitguru.net/wp-content/u...istributor.jpg

And the rear thumbscrew can be seen in this image (to the right of the hole for the PSU):

https://www.ple.com.au//imagelibrary...31902-full.jpg

Last edited by cc10101; 08-25-2018 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-26-2018, 02:31 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 970212
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

pictures showing the thumb screw locations on the shroud



__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-01-2018, 05:52 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 971043
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

OK you said you sdidnt mind doing diagrams---I;m going to take you up on that--how would you draw up 18 fans ( 8 front and top, two at the back, all LL and 120mm) with two commander pros and al the LED hubs and node pros as far as the eye can see--add in 8 30mm light strips.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-03-2018, 03:29 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971236
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apistodave View Post
how would you draw up
I Wouldn't dude... you would need more than 2 commander pro's if you went that route.. so it would be double the front set up in my 1000d diagram above ;)

but here is how top and front go... run rears off Mobo?.. i certainly wouldnt run more than 8 suitable fans from a CoPro.. remember.. splitters are not officially supported

__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!


Last edited by Zotty; 09-03-2018 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-03-2018, 04:10 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971240
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

vertical Gpu mount.



Remove the 2 screws.



replace the horizontal PCiE bracket with the above supplied Vertical mount.





now due to access to the screws when mounting the GPU my advice would be fit the bracket to your card first..

I will be using the Cooler Master Riser Cable my self



I got mine for around £20 from a Reputable UK online store...

more to come on this
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-03-2018, 04:17 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971244
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

So.. Gpu is in... all in its a very simple process to fit and mount the GPU vertically. as i said.. fit bracket to GPU first and of course the riser cable into your chosen PCiE slot.

I also advise you get all the other work in that area done before you mount the GPU as access to things like usb headers etc can become limited











__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!


Last edited by Zotty; 09-03-2018 at 04:20 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-03-2018, 12:47 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 971298
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Why not just chain the Copro's and then wire up the fans in sequence-1-6, 7-12 and 13-18 with 3 lighting hubs?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-03-2018, 01:37 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971305
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

that would be three copros dude.. you requested 2 lol....
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-03-2018, 01:49 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 971309
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
that would be three copros dude.. you requested 2 lol....
HAH cant help my self--I just bought a third!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Ever notice how a build grows on you and gets bigger and bigger, and then eventually say 3-4 years you get disgusted throw it all out and go with the new chipset?????
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-03-2018, 02:01 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971312
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apistodave View Post
HAH cant help my self--I just bought a third!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Ever notice how a build grows on you and gets bigger and bigger, and then eventually say 3-4 years you get disgusted throw it all out and go with the new chipset?????
lol.. I know that feeling lol... but i do try to sit it out a bit longer lol.. just come from a 4790k to the i7 8700k lol.. but yeah.. well over 2k on Corsair stuff in last 18 months
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-03-2018, 02:36 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 971319
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
lol.. I know that feeling lol... but i do try to sit it out a bit longer lol.. just come from a 4790k to the i7 8700k lol.. but yeah.. well over 2k on Corsair stuff in last 18 months
Yeah me too actually, I am moving up from an Asus extreme 3. and the very first 17 core 920. almost 15 years old!. So now just daisy chain the three CoPros and wire lights in sequence on the hubs 1-6---1-6--1-6 Sure will make it easier. The 8 light strips through the node pro- which usb is on a CoPro show up as a group of fans --so separate MObo USb for them.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-03-2018, 02:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971321
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

you know you can chain 6 strips from the 1000d's case lighting?.....
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 09-03-2018, 02:41 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971322
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

they plug in here

__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 09-03-2018, 03:17 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 971324
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
you know you can chain 6 strips from the 1000d's case lighting?.....
Now that I didn't know! I'll give a go--then take the last and use a commander pro Led plug
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 09-03-2018, 03:31 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,995
POST ID # = 971325
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

i have it set up that way my self.. works a treat... in iCue in the 1000D tab you get chassis lighting tab (controls logo and front IO) and the normal 2 lighting channel tabs. channel 1 would be your daisy chained strips
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.