The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:29 AM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927172
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default SSD Toolbox Help Please

Folks, I'm trying to clone a 223GB Corsair Force LE SSD ATA Device on a win 7 machine to an external 1Tb HD. I've selected the source, and destination but nothing happens when I click the Start button.

thank you for any help with this!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 02:35 PM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927200
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

Please help, having problems with the HD and need to clone it before it dies.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-21-2017, 02:53 PM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927202
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

here's a screenshot 1untitled.jpg. Notice it says the destination drive can't have partitions, I'm not really sure what that means.

When I open the external HD I see some items in there 2untitled.jpg.

hope someone can help :-)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1 Untitled.jpg (110.0 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg 2 Untitled.jpg (93.8 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-22-2017, 11:37 AM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927339
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

No help for ol' Joe?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-24-2017, 06:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,737
POST ID # = 927535
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Open Disk Manager and check whether the HD contains multiple partitions.

You can contact Corsair support for help with the software as well.
https://support.corsair.com/

FYI, You will want to back up the data on your HD as the clone process will format it. Otherwise, you can consider a third party tool to clone/image the HD.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-26-2017, 01:17 PM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927837
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

Right on Toasted, but when I get to disc management I only see OS, and don't see the external HD even though it's plugged in to the computer via USB and its light is on.

also when I look in Computer I don't see it there either. This means the USB ports are bad?

Once I figure that out how do I tell if it's partitioned? This is a brand new HD I just purchased.

thankyou very much for the help!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-27-2017, 08:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,737
POST ID # = 927962
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Strange. I doubt the USB ports are bad if it is seen in Windows.

Take a look at this help article, It may help.
https://support.wdc.com/knowledgebas...?ID=3865#win10
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-27-2017, 11:55 AM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927991
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry Toasted but I don't really understand 'Windows'.

when I go in to Computer, I don't see that drive listed in there.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-27-2017, 12:20 PM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 927996
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

This is what I see in Computer with the external HD, and it's little light is on.

I've tried the other usb port, same thing.
Attached Images
File Type: png 1 computer.png (24.5 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-29-2017, 07:00 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,737
POST ID # = 928307
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

It doesn't look like the drive is detected correctly?
Does the HD work on other computers? e.g. Mac?

Have you tried a third party image tool instead as it may be a simpler process than the process provided by the toolbox.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-29-2017, 10:09 AM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 928336
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

I haven't tried it on any other computer, I might take it back to the store though so they could test it.

can you recommend another program to use? I tried acronis but that didn't work, their support said we can't clone SSD to regular non SSD H drives?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-01-2017, 08:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,737
POST ID # = 928578
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

I'm not too sure on cloning software as i've only imaged and re-imaged drives.

It'll be best to search online and see whether you can find an application that can clone and SSD to a HD, or if you have another computer, Try the toolbox clone software again.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-01-2017, 10:59 AM
Joe Wood Joe Wood is offline
Registered User
Joe Wood's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: San Diego
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 928588
Joe Wood Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again for your help, I found Aomei Backupper and will give that a try!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.