The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2019, 06:59 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1002715
Isthar Reputation: 10
Angry Lighting Effects missing for Dark Core since iCue 3.15.X

Hello!

I have been using iCue and my Dark Core for several months. I had some profiles configured setting different effects for the different RGB zones in the mouse. For example, static color for the logo, rainbow for the scrool wheel and nothing for the side.

Since the update to iCue 3.15.101 the + button in the Lighting Effects for Dark Core is missing and you cannot save different effects. Before, you created some effects using that + button and then selected to which RGB zones that effect was applied. You could create multiple effects and assign each one to one or more RGB zones.

Is that feature missing forever?

Last edited by Isthar; 05-22-2019 at 06:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2019, 07:19 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1003528
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone else detected it? I could share a video showing differences between 3.15 and previous version.

The capability of customizing the lights for Dark Core has been drastically reduced with this missing feature.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2019, 07:31 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,104
POST ID # = 1003529
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

No, I don't think anyone intended to remove the lighting from the Dark Core. Go to your apps list in Windows and try to repair the installation, then reboot.

If for whatever reason this is persistent, roll back to 3.14. The 3.15 update is only critical for those with Platinum coolers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2019, 05:31 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1003674
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
No, I don't think anyone intended to remove the lighting from the Dark Core. Go to your apps list in Windows and try to repair the installation, then reboot.

If for whatever reason this is persistent, roll back to 3.14. The 3.15 update is only critical for those with Platinum coolers.
I have Platinum cooler too. I will try to fresh install 3.15 later and if the error persists I will post some screenshots here.

The lighting is not removed, just the option of multiple configurations of lighting for the same profile. So as result you cannot set different effects in each RGB zone.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2019, 02:01 PM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1003710
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

I have reinstalled 3.15 and the problem persists.

This is what I see in 3.15.X:


And this is what my husband sees in 3.14.X (he hasn't upgraded his iCue):


That "Efectos de iluminación" (in English "Lighting Effects") is missing from 3.15.X.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2019, 05:38 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 513
POST ID # = 1003736
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

The + symbol doesn't actually appear until the box has expanded....

Do you have the mouse connected via bluetooth, wireless, or cable?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2019, 03:45 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1003790
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
The + symbol doesn't actually appear until the box has expanded....

Do you have the mouse connected via bluetooth, wireless, or cable?
Yes, I know. That is the problem. The box doesn't expand, so no + symbol, no possibility to create profiles...

I have tried all connections, bluetooth, wireless and cable, and it doesn't expand anything. I have removed completely all my profiles and tried to create new ones. I have unistalled iCue and reinstalled it (v 3.15). Nothing works.

If I reinstall 3.14 the box expands again and I can see that + button, no matter wether I use BT, wireless or cable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2019, 07:58 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 513
POST ID # = 1003966
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

So apparently this is as intended. If you click on the lighting zones to the left of the picture, the options will appear at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:09 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1003984
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
So apparently this is as intended. If you click on the lighting zones to the left of the picture, the options will appear at the bottom.
Yes, but it is impossible to set different options of those at the bottom for different zones. I think that with those screenshots it's clear that some functionality is missing.

Now you can just apply one effect to the ligthing zones selected on the picture. Before, you could do that and save it with that "+" button. Then do that again with a different effect and different lighting zones selection and save it too. And both effects where applied at the same time.

Let's put an example. How to set a static color for the wheel, rainbow for the logo and nothing for the side. I will update this with screenshots this afternoon.

Using version 3.14 I would use that "+" button on the menu on the left, selected only the wheel in the picture and selected the effect "static color" at the bottom. Then I would use again that "+" button to set a different effect for the logo. I would select only the logo, the effect rainbow and that's it. Two items would have been seen in the menu on the left, in the expanded box below Lighting Effects. Resut is the wheel in static color, the logo doing rainbow and the side turned off.

Using version 3.15, I would select the wheel on the picture and the effect "static color". But as soon as I select the logo to apply to it a different effect, the previously selected effect is applied too. If I unselect the wheel, so I can set a different effect to the logo but not changing the wheel, then the wheel turns off.

Last edited by Isthar; 05-09-2019 at 03:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:56 PM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1004058
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

I have taken screenshoots of iCue 3.14 and 3.15, you can check them here: https://imgur.com/a/fsK0eFt.
Each screenshot has a description below.

The 3.14 version allowed you to create different configurations in the same profile. I could use the + button because the section Lighting Effects were expanded. Each record in Ligthing Effects allows to set a effect and select to which RGB zones affect. For each different effect I had to create a new record there, in the Lighting Effects, and I could have each RGB zone displaying different effects.

The 3.15 versions is missing all Lighting Effects section. The recors are not shown and the + button is not there. You can choose which RGB zones to enable and the effect to apply, but are only able to choose one effect and that is the effect that will apply to all the RGB zones.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-12-2019, 04:03 AM
Necroblooms Necroblooms is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1004306
Necroblooms Reputation: 10
Default

I also made an account just to back up your claims. I distinctly remember setting up profiles for all of my games so that my Dark Core RGB had a different color for the logo zone and the scroll wheel and the sides. You had to create layers for each of those LED zones to be different. I was trying to make a new profile today after the 3.15 update, and I found frustration when I could no longer change each of the zones to be individually different. Strangely enough, all of my old mouse lighting settings still work the way they were set up, but I cannot change those settings without screwing it up for good. Hopefully Corsair patches this soon.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-12-2019, 05:45 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1004309
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Necroblooms View Post
I also made an account just to back up your claims. I distinctly remember setting up profiles for all of my games so that my Dark Core RGB had a different color for the logo zone and the scroll wheel and the sides. You had to create layers for each of those LED zones to be different. I was trying to make a new profile today after the 3.15 update, and I found frustration when I could no longer change each of the zones to be individually different. Strangely enough, all of my old mouse lighting settings still work the way they were set up, but I cannot change those settings without screwing it up for good. Hopefully Corsair patches this soon.
Oh, thank you! I didn't understand how nobody else was frustrated about this!
My old profile lightings still work too, just as you describe. As far as I don't touch the profiles, the effects still work as they used to.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-13-2019, 01:41 PM
dfairlite dfairlite is offline
Registered User
dfairlite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1004471
dfairlite Reputation: 10
Default Yep

I'm also experiencing the same thing. I thought maybe they hid the option somewhere but I can't find it. Hopefully they fix it soon.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2019, 06:04 PM
Necroblooms Necroblooms is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1004696
Necroblooms Reputation: 10
Default

I went to Corsair's site and created a ticket for this issue (I would suggest you try the same). I have followed all of the support steps, but I can confirm that nothing has fixed the issue. I have posted the solutions below, and maybe you can let us know if they worked for you:

Quote:
please try repairing iCUE as follows:
- Open Control Panel > Programs and Features
- Select "Corsair iCUE Software"
- choose "Repair" from just above the program list
- follow the installer prompts

Failing that, please perform a hard uninstall and refresh of iCUE as follows:
- uninstall CUE/iCUE using IOBit Uninstaller https://www.iobit.com/en/index.php
- delete the Corsair folders from %localappdata% and %programdata%
- install a fresh download of iCUE https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/downloads

please note that this will also delete any stored profiles, as such please back up these folders if there are profiles you wish to restore

Regards,

Tom
Corsair Technical Support
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:47 AM
Isthar's Avatar
Isthar Isthar is offline
Registered User
Isthar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1004718
Isthar Reputation: 10
Default

I have just opened a ticket mentioning that I have already tried all those steps. Maybe if several users report the same error they take a look to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.