The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2018, 05:36 PM
ViperAttack's Avatar
ViperAttack ViperAttack is offline
Extreme Performance
ViperAttack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 954791
ViperAttack Reputation: 10
Exclamation Commander Pro Fans RPM Capped Speed

Hello,

I have noticed that when I connect my fans to the Commander Pro, it caps the fans at 750RPM and will not go over, even if I set it to 100% or Extreme.

What seems to be the problem, or how do I remove this 750RPM Cap?

Image: https://imgur.com/a/bO7LySp
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-15-2018, 11:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,046
POST ID # = 954820
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

In your screen cap, you don't have your custom profile applied to the fans; they are still on "Extreme". You need to apply the custom profile to the fans first ... then see if the speed increases.
What kind of fans are we talking about here?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-16-2018, 02:58 AM
ViperAttack's Avatar
ViperAttack ViperAttack is offline
Extreme Performance
ViperAttack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 954839
ViperAttack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
In your screen cap, you don't have your custom profile applied to the fans; they are still on "Extreme". You need to apply the custom profile to the fans first ... then see if the speed increases.
What kind of fans are we talking about here?
Even if they are on extreme they should go up higher than 750RPM, and yes I did change my fans to custom and clicked on the 3 fans and they were still at 750RPM.

The fans are: The 120MM ML Pro RGB - They go up to 1600RPM.

I have the other 3 fans same mode and specs connected to the H150i and when I change it to extreme the RPM increases or even if I use custom setting such as 100% then the fans will spin at 1600, which is correct.

What’s the problem with the Commander Pro? Why doesn’t it allow the fans to go higher than 750RPM?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-16-2018, 08:45 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,046
POST ID # = 954873
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

My guess is that this is related to a general issue that iCue has with some fan profiles in some scenarios - there doesn't seem to be a consistency to it. You could confirm this by uninstalling iCue and using Link to test, even if only briefly. That'll narrow down if it's a software or hardware issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-16-2018, 02:59 PM
ViperAttack's Avatar
ViperAttack ViperAttack is offline
Extreme Performance
ViperAttack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 954927
ViperAttack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
My guess is that this is related to a general issue that iCue has with some fan profiles in some scenarios - there doesn't seem to be a consistency to it. You could confirm this by uninstalling iCue and using Link to test, even if only briefly. That'll narrow down if it's a software or hardware issue.
Okay, so I uninstalled iCue and used Corsair Link (latest version) and I can confirm it is not a hardware issue and it is a software issue on iCue with the Commander Pro. Everything was all on the latest version as of today. (3.2.87)

Image: https://imgur.com/a/DHlQrC0

Last edited by ViperAttack; 05-16-2018 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.