The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2019, 09:31 AM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010829
DFM Reputation: 25
Default Problem with ICUE. Is it Corsair, ASUS, or AMD?

Built my new 3700X on a Strix 570-E with a new H100i Platinum SE cooler.

Long story short, with ICUE running core voltage was pegged @1.45+V constantly at system idle, just watching CPU-Z(the accurate voltage read according to AMD in their reddit responses).

After shutting down stuff in the background with no changes, I got to ICUE.
The minute I shut it down, voltages began showing the expected fluctuations, down to below .5V.

Bios, drivers, windows up to date, using basic auto settings(memory not even OC, running at 2133).

Don't know whats causing the issue, but really would like to have ICUE running to control my peripherals(keyboard,mouse,headset and AIO).
Not sure if it's a ICUE problem, AMD problem, or ASUS problem, anyone got any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2019, 10:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,084
POST ID # = 1010831
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

I have a suspicion ... try this to verify.
Exit iCUE and stop the Corsair Service.
Go to the iCUE install folder (by default C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software) and find cpuidsdk64.dll
Rename this file to cpuidsdk64.bak.
Restart iCUE.
Do you see the same behavior? [Note: You will lost monitoring of all non-Corsair devices when you do this]
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2019, 03:03 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1010848
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DFM View Post
Built my new 3700X on a Strix 570-E with a new H100i Platinum SE cooler.

Long story short, with ICUE running core voltage was pegged @1.45+V constantly at system idle, just watching CPU-Z(the accurate voltage read according to AMD in their reddit responses).

After shutting down stuff in the background with no changes, I got to ICUE.
The minute I shut it down, voltages began showing the expected fluctuations, down to below .5V.

Bios, drivers, windows up to date, using basic auto settings(memory not even OC, running at 2133).

Don't know whats causing the issue, but really would like to have ICUE running to control my peripherals(keyboard,mouse,headset and AIO).
Not sure if it's a ICUE problem, AMD problem, or ASUS problem, anyone got any ideas?
I found this quote in a reddit thread on the AMD sub:
Check out Jayztwocents on Youtube, the stock voltages on an Asus board were ridiculously high for stock he had to manually put in the defaults to get some sane temperatures out of it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2019, 03:12 PM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010849
DFM Reputation: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronar View Post
I found this quote in a reddit thread on the AMD sub:
Check out Jayztwocents on Youtube, the stock voltages on an Asus board were ridiculously high for stock he had to manually put in the defaults to get some sane temperatures out of it.
I've seen that video, and it made me triple check everything. The CH8 bios is different than the 570-E, and even setting manual voltages down(mine weren't waay off like his were on that board) didn't fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2019, 03:17 PM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010850
DFM Reputation: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I have a suspicion ... try this to verify.
Exit iCUE and stop the Corsair Service.
Go to the iCUE install folder (by default C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software) and find cpuidsdk64.dll
Rename this file to cpuidsdk64.bak.
Restart iCUE.
Do you see the same behavior? [Note: You will lost monitoring of all non-Corsair devices when you do this]
Ok, did that and Lost the H100i in the ICUE dashboard. Voltages again immediately jumped to showing 1.45-1.48 constant.

When I shut it down, they drop back down to .500v -1.3v right away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2019, 03:23 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1010851
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DFM View Post
I've seen that video, and it made me triple check everything. The CH8 bios is different than the 570-E, and even setting manual voltages down(mine weren't waay off like his were on that board) didn't fix it.
Cool, just trying to help a brother AMD'er out! Myself I'm springing for a new 2080 Super in a month I hope so I'm waiting until January for the motherboard/new Ryzen combo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2019, 03:26 PM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010852
DFM Reputation: 25
Default

The H100i is installed according to the instructions.

pump connected to USB header on bottom of MB, Fan attached to the correct CPU_Fan header(Bios throws a error if connected to the 2nd CPU_Fan) and the RGB 4 pins connected properly to #1&2.

Changed to a different USB header, still no change.

Last edited by DFM; 07-11-2019 at 03:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2019, 05:45 PM
DFM DFM is offline
Registered User
DFM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Chi-raq
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010866
DFM Reputation: 25
Default AMD Clarification

So, according to https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...3rd_gen_ryzen/ this post on reddit from AMD, this is going to be a common issue with background monitoring software.

Not ICUE(or other monitoring software) causing extremely high voltages.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2019, 08:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,084
POST ID # = 1010881
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Well, now that's interesting.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2019, 09:45 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,447
POST ID # = 1010893
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

That is interesting and I suspect not limited to just AMD.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.