The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2019, 05:53 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1008833
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default 680x riser cable length

I see everyone using 300mm corsair riser cable, will a 200mm cable be long enough ?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-29-2019, 01:41 PM
mark729 mark729 is offline
Registered User
mark729's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1009721
mark729 Reputation: 10
Default

I use Thermaltake TT Gaming PCI-E x16 3.0 Black Extender Riser Cable 200mm and fits okay but little tight not long enough.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:46 AM
mrshrir mrshrir is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1009776
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

So will 200mm work or not ?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-03-2019, 11:23 AM
Waukeen's Avatar
Waukeen Waukeen is online now
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 1010149
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrshrir View Post
I see everyone using 300mm corsair riser cable, will a 200mm cable be long enough ?
A 20cm cable length should be fine on the 680X but if you want to double check get some string or something and use it to get a rough idea how the riser will sit and measure that then add about another 5cm on top of what you get so you have some overhead. Just make sure to check it from the x16 slots.
__________________
Sometimes travelling chef in E:D, resident miscreant, rabble-rouser extraordinaire with a dash of avid dislike of the beta team and the smashing job they do. Oh and I quite enjoy holding Corsair accountable for the issues caused by their software.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-11-2019, 09:07 PM
mrshrir mrshrir is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1010888
mrshrir Reputation: 10
Default

if the top 16x pcie is to far, probably could use the lower one . no difference right ?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-12-2019, 01:09 AM
Waukeen's Avatar
Waukeen Waukeen is online now
Registered User
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 1010904
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrshrir View Post
if the top 16x pcie is to far, probably could use the lower one . no difference right ?
Depends on the PCI slot because you should put a GPU in a x16 slot, general practice it to start with top but if the next slot down is a x16 slot you should be ok.
__________________
Sometimes travelling chef in E:D, resident miscreant, rabble-rouser extraordinaire with a dash of avid dislike of the beta team and the smashing job they do. Oh and I quite enjoy holding Corsair accountable for the issues caused by their software.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.