The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2018, 05:11 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 980976
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default 570X and mounting Com. Pro

I’m just curious where you’ve mounted your commander pro in a 570X case. I see people mount it where the SSDs are, but where do you put your drives then? I tried it where the HDDs go, but the area is too uneven to get it mounted.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-18-2018, 12:56 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,487
POST ID # = 981021
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy.... i have my Commander Pro mounted to the back of the PSU if that helps...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-18-2018, 07:04 AM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 981045
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

Got any pics of that?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-18-2018, 07:47 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,487
POST ID # = 981047
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

i am afraid not buddy.. will attempt to gets some at some point., but its basically stuck to the side you can see of the PSU when you have the cable area side glass off if that makes sense... its not the prettiest but you cant see through the glass panel on my build.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-18-2018, 08:28 AM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 981051
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

Okay thanks bud.. going through my case last night, I realized I can actually mount my SSDs to the HDD mounts.. so I might mount my com pro where the SSD drives go.. like this -
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-18-2018, 08:36 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,487
POST ID # = 981052
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yeah i know what you mean mate.. that would work :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.