The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-17-2017, 07:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 899644
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Unfortunately, I don't recall a firmware update being released for the K30.

If you have not done so already, Contact customer service and see whether they can help you.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-20-2017, 05:25 AM
TheDarkSide69 TheDarkSide69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 899980
TheDarkSide69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linukkis View Post
Does anybody know by any chance if there is such a firmware update for K30? I have a K30, I have this same problem, but I haven't had any luck finding a firmware update for this keyboard :/
my k30 woke up this morning the the same problem , there is no update and im buggered on how to fix it , one thing i can say i will not be buying there **** anymore , 1st my brand new headphones and now the poxy keyboard
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-20-2017, 04:39 PM
linukkis linukkis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 900056
linukkis Reputation: 10
Default

@Toasted

Thanks, I'll give it a shot.

@TheDarkSide69

Funny you should say that, cause I'm of the same opinion, since this is actually my second K30. First one just stopped working at all one day after maybe half a year of use for no reason, tech service didn't know what the problem was so they just gave me a new one. And now not two months have passed since that day and once again I'm having problems...
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-27-2017, 03:04 PM
Belkon Belkon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 917713
Belkon Reputation: 10
Default

If anyone gets the same issue as me with this fix where your computer won't record your keyboard strokes then simply just switch to another USB port.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-22-2017, 09:06 PM
zurao23 zurao23 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 924158
zurao23 Reputation: 10
Default

hi, i have a k30 and i'm stuck after update the firmware of k40
my keyboard are totally wrong
all keys are shuffled

ALL

No key is right

(sorry for my bad english)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 12-07-2017, 03:23 AM
ReznorsRage ReznorsRage is offline
Registered User
ReznorsRage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: California
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 929436
ReznorsRage Reputation: 10
Default

OMG, you're amazing! I tried different meathods with nothing working until I found this thread. Thank you thank you THANK YOU so much.

For anyone like me looking for the K50 firmware click here: corsair link
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 12-16-2017, 05:21 AM
Nosfé Nosfé is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 930767
Nosfé Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
Support can't provide to me the K30 firmware update file ... It's a bit frustrating to throw out a physically functionnal keyboard!
Anybody has a solution please?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 01-11-2018, 11:47 PM
Envious671 Envious671 is offline
Registered User
Envious671's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 934979
Envious671 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the Corsair K55 and this is happening to me, but I can't get any software and drivers for it on the main site. I've tried everything from uninstalling drivers to unplugging and re-plugging USB. It won't even work without the CUE. I've submitted a ticket. All my RGB and Media keys don't work only the top right white lights are flashing. It even says on my device and printers "Corsair K55 Bootloader"
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:07 PM
Doctor_Healer Doctor_Healer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 937222
Doctor_Healer Reputation: 10
Exclamation K30

I was given this as a present and cant afford a new keyboard at this time, so i need them to fix it. Does anyone know if are corsair willing to fix this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:50 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 938047
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If the keyboard is still in warranty and you have the receipt, you can replace the keyboard under RMA if the above steps did not help.

https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 06-08-2018, 08:04 PM
PancakeGiraffe PancakeGiraffe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 958274
PancakeGiraffe Reputation: 10
Default

THIS! THIS WORKED! My K70 is alive again. Thank you so much! :D
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 06-13-2018, 07:23 AM
masterwishx masterwishx is offline
Registered User
masterwishx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 958870
masterwishx Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot i fixed my k40 !!
is the firmware 1.0 the last for k40 ??
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-14-2018, 03:23 PM
roughsleeper roughsleeper is offline
Registered User
roughsleeper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 968502
roughsleeper Reputation: 10
Default NO FIX FOR K30 more or less confirmed.

The K30 software is from 2013. It is not recognised in CUE.
There is no firmware update for the 1MB on board memory, nor any way to reset it and stop Bootloader Mode and the flashing lights error.

Chad from Corsair Support has stated:

K30 and Vengeance K30 keyboards are being update since then with a software which I provided to you (Its the same 2013 software) and updates are being provided automatically from our server to your keyboard using this software.

This keyboard has a storage drive to with a maximum of 1mb to store firmware file and this what the keyboard uses to communicate to the software and computer, with this corrupted keyboard functionally will be gone as what you're experiencing.
_______________________

I've asked how this can happen, when was the last update etc because something caused my K30 to go into Bootloader mode randomly and is now useless. Corsair themselves still sell this Keyboard directly through Amazon.
I've also been told it's END of LINE, but still being sold.

How can a product with no manual way of updating become unuseable after a random update that no one at Coprsair can confirm even exists?
Why is there no firmware reset option?

I've an open ticket trying to get to the bottom of this. I'll update if I learn anything just for the K30 users.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.