The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-12-2017, 09:31 PM
MannerRev MannerRev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 926125
MannerRev Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanks4nothing View Post
Glad it worked for you, but its Corsairs issue, and I shouldn't have to go back. Besides I like some of the new features in the FCU! I do have a little bit of sympathy for these software companies though, Win 10 has given a lot of them fits with constant updates. But where's Corsair with the customer support? I too put in a ticket, and we will see what comes of it.
Ah, yeah -- I agree it's most likely something Corsair will end up having to work around, but for me the new features of the FCU were not reason enough to stay. I'll upgrade to FCU eventually, probably later when a fix comes out for profile switching.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-13-2017, 10:58 AM
Jong Jong is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 926174
Jong Reputation: 10
Default

I also have a ticket open with Corsair for this.

Last week they started out with the usual troubleshooting - re-install CUE, force update firmware, re-initialise keyboard etc., which is fair enough but indicates that their support teams at least are still unaware that this is a CUE/Windows problem, rather than user error.

Once that was out the way, they have passed it on up the line. Ticket is still open. So, hopefully it will get the attention of the right people soon enough. I'll be honest, I'm surprised it seems this forum has not done that already. Maybe it has, but hard to assume that when there has been no response from Corsair. A small post to say "we're aware of the problem and are on it" would go a long way!
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-13-2017, 11:59 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 926180
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

I am also experiencing the same behavior on two machines with FCU and the latest Cue, same corsair hardware. Will not switch after lock unlock have to reboot.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-13-2017, 04:52 PM
abighairyspider's Avatar
abighairyspider abighairyspider is offline
K70 Rapidfire + Void Wrls
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 926221
abighairyspider Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
I am also experiencing the same behavior on two machines with FCU and the latest Cue, same corsair hardware. Will not switch after lock unlock have to reboot.
I've also had the problem since FCU... I have to Exit CUE and restart it, then it will detect the games and autoswitch...
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-13-2017, 06:22 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,135
POST ID # = 926232
c-attack Reputation: 56
Default

If you take the Fall Update, you may need to re-Link your applications in CUE. Certainly possible the registry was altered with the update process.

Even if you did not take the update, re-linking the launch app in the target field is a good idea.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-13-2017, 10:51 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 926247
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Even if you did not take the update, re-linking the launch app in the target field is a good idea.
While this may help some and probably not a bad thing to do once in a while anyways, I know that is not the only problem.

With Fall update, there is definitely something happening with the PC going into lock mode or sleep, anytime you hit the login screen, I think MS changed something because when you log back in, Cue cannot detect the active application.

I just re set many of my apps with the 2018 creative cloud suite install and got the same results with the 2.195 latest cue and the Fall update and this goes for more than one machine with the same setup from a software and peripheral standpoint.

When you log back in, you cannot simply restart cue, you need to do a full reboot, so it is definitely something different on Microsoft's end. How do you enable logging? I could do that in a second and post the results.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 11-14-2017, 02:20 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,135
POST ID # = 926311
c-attack Reputation: 56
Default

No, there are some other glitches as well. One of the more pervasive ones for me is the falsely tagged (or persistently tagged) 'wrong default'. After using a program with a linked CUE profile, it will consistently revert back to a former default profile 10, 20, whatever number of rungs down the ladder instead of the one at the top. The only cure is to delete the permanently tagged profile and then import it again. This has been around for 10-11 versions of CUE. I am not sure if it encompasses your issues or not.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 11-14-2017, 03:51 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 926318
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
No, there are some other glitches as well. One of the more pervasive ones for me is the falsely tagged (or persistently tagged) 'wrong default'. After using a program with a linked CUE profile, it will consistently revert back to a former default profile 10, 20, whatever number of rungs down the ladder instead of the one at the top. The only cure is to delete the permanently tagged profile and then import it again. This has been around for 10-11 versions of CUE. I am not sure if it encompasses your issues or not.
I take it you tried dumping all the profiles after backing them all up and then also manually deleting this:

C:\Users\cattaksusername\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\profiles\
specifically deleting the tree.cueprofileorder?

Something tells me that may help remedy that issue as it appears to match the way cue stores the profiles on the left hand side. Worth a shot?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 11-14-2017, 05:51 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,135
POST ID # = 926323
c-attack Reputation: 56
Default

Yes, at one point after one of the infamous disappearing CUEtastrophes, I wiped everything down to the bolts, including an OS reinstall. It happened again within a week or two. I suppose I change my main default profile often, sometimes almost weekly, but it easier to quickly remove and reinstall one profile then do them all on a regular basis. However, it only happens after using an application with a linked profile. It never boots/wakes to the wrong one, so there may not be a connection to this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 11-15-2017, 11:15 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 926389
hastegag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
including an OS reinstall.
Aggressive, you must have the patience of a Saint
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 11-15-2017, 04:23 PM
Xathonn Xathonn is offline
Registered User
Xathonn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 926441
Xathonn Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here, Keyboard stops switching profiles when I have them linked to a game, seems to start working again after quitting out of CUE and restarting it
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 11-18-2017, 10:52 PM
tanks4nothing tanks4nothing is offline
Registered User
tanks4nothing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 926868
tanks4nothing Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abighairyspider View Post
I've also had the problem since FCU... I have to Exit CUE and restart it, then it will detect the games and autoswitch...
I have to do that as well, but (as strange as this might seem) mine still loses this ability after a certain amount of time. The only way to regain it by exiting CUE and restarting. Its a head scratcher!! HELP us CORSAIR!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 11-21-2017, 07:56 PM
Jong Jong is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 80
POST ID # = 927261
Jong Reputation: 10
Default

New version of CUE out today - 2.20.72. Tried it with high hopes, despite no comments on the forum. Sadly, the problem remains exactly as before - lock user, re-enter password, CUE switches from onboard profile to default profile but then cannot switch to other profiles, automatically or manually, until CUE is manually closed and restarted.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
lock screen, profile switching

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.