The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2017, 03:50 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923500
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default [Solved] C1 Pro 1080Ti Out of Box flickers on 85Hz and above

SOLVED (sort of) See posts below.


Note: When I say "flickering" I mean it blacks out the screen completely for a moment, then comes back, then blacks out again, then is okay for a few seconds, then blacks out completely for a moment...etc


Okay, this is my second Corsair One Pro CS-9000009-US with the same issue. It's NOT in the Lot numbers with the known PCIe cable problem.

With an Acer Z35P 3440 x 1440 120Hz (100hz default) display tested with other 1080 Ti 11GB cards in other PC's, so we know it works and the problem isn't the display.

The Corsair One Pro, out of the box, with no updates, using a DisplayPort connection:

Display set to 120Hz.

PC boots up, syncs with display at 60Hz.

Go into NVidia settings, disable G-Sync.

Set 85 Hz. Flickering
Drops back to 60 Hz
Set 120Hz. Flickering
Drops back to 60Hz

Enable G-Sync

Set 85 Hz. Flickering
Drops back to 60Hz
Set 120Hz. Flickering
Drops back to 60Hz


Let's figure this out...

Suggestions?

Last edited by RC_ONE; 10-16-2017 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-16-2017, 04:08 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923504
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Youtube video of the issue. Sorry for the shaky/blurry. The camera has an issue focusing on the curved screen.

You can see what happens when the refresh rate is set to 85 Hz. I allow it to time out back to the previous setting of 60 Hz which is stable.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-16-2017, 04:42 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923505
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Umm... I might've found the solution.

It's definitely a hardware issue if this is the solution.

In fact, before I say what the solution is, I'm going to unpack the old C1 pro, set it up (meaning it needs the OS reinstalled) and test it.

If this works, I'm a mix of happy and pissed off.

Not sure yet... but have hope. Will let ya know. Stay tuned...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-16-2017, 05:30 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923507
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

I was able to set up the old C1 Pro sooner than expected by reverting back to the save point I'd made that hadn't yet been erased.

And I've tentatively confirmed the problem.

On BOTH machines, DisplayPort #3 is (the topmost rear video port) bollocks.

While, DisplayPort #2 (the middle rear port) works fine at 3440 x 1440 @ 120Hz.

...I got to use the word bollocks. That makes me happy.


The one thing I hadn't tried, was just changing which port the cable was plugged in to. For some reason, I mistakenly thought it had 1 rear DisplayPort and 2 rear HDMI, but it's the other way around. And, in checking the cable itself (again) I noticed the middle port was also a DisplayPort and gave it a shot. And, it works! At 120Hz! On BOTH machines!


...which doesn't change the fact the 2nd external DisplayPort (#3) doesn't offer full refresh rate support. Hrm...that doesn't make me happy. Until I'm given a good reason otherwise, I'm considering this a design defect as it affect two different Corsair One Pro's from very different Lots.

And no one at Corsair even thought to suggest trying a different DisplayPort. Which is one of the reasons why I wanted to go through the steps with Tech Support on the phone in the first place, in case I overlooked something simple, like this. Grr...arg! So much wasted time and frustration....

Last edited by RC_ONE; 10-17-2017 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-16-2017, 05:38 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923509
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

...and something else occurred to me...

HDMI 2.0 is limited to 60Hz at my display's resolution I think. But that's a limit of the Z35P display itself. It only supports HDMI at 60 Hz, while it supports DisplayPort at higher frequencies.

Are ya'll sure you didn't hook DisplayPort #3 to an HDMI connection internally? That would make a lot of sense based on the problem I've been having.

Last edited by RC_ONE; 10-16-2017 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-17-2017, 12:08 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 923579
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

That is downright bizarre and I appreciate the time you invested in figuring it out. Obviously it wouldn't have occurred to me to try that, otherwise I might have been able to help.

We have a conversion box in the back that actively converts one of the card's DisplayPort outputs to HDMI 2.0, and I'm wondering if there's some kind of interference or what have you over the DisplayPort you used.

I'll file the bug and have this investigated, but we are actually planning on moving to triple DisplayPort in the back on a future revision and ditching the conversion entirely.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-17-2017, 12:15 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923586
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
That is downright bizarre and I appreciate the time you invested in figuring it out. Obviously it wouldn't have occurred to me to try that, otherwise I might have been able to help.

We have a conversion box in the back that actively converts one of the card's DisplayPort outputs to HDMI 2.0, and I'm wondering if there's some kind of interference or what have you over the DisplayPort you used.

I'll file the bug and have this investigated, but we are actually planning on moving to triple DisplayPort in the back on a future revision and ditching the conversion entirely.
Interesting, and good to know. Please let me know what the result of your investigation is. For the time being, it doesn't resolve the issue, but I'm glad it's being looked in to.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-17-2017, 03:07 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923603
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
That is downright bizarre and I appreciate the time you invested in figuring it out. Obviously it wouldn't have occurred to me to try that, otherwise I might have been able to help.

We have a conversion box in the back that actively converts one of the card's DisplayPort outputs to HDMI 2.0, and I'm wondering if there's some kind of interference or what have you over the DisplayPort you used.

I'll file the bug and have this investigated, but we are actually planning on moving to triple DisplayPort in the back on a future revision and ditching the conversion entirely.
Okay, now that I have a minute to focus on this a bit more it's obvious, to me, what the issue is.

Many high end monitors limit HDMI connections to 60hz (as mine does), and rely on DisplayPort for higher refresh rate support.

If the conversion box is effectively turning the top DisplayPort into a "virtual HDMI 2.0 port" with a physical DisplayPort connection, but the signal is that of an HDMI port, then the monitor will recognize it as an HDMI port, not a DisplayPort and limit the refresh rate to 60Hz on that port, which would result in the screen-blanking I experienced and other video issues when the monitor is capable of a higher refresh rate than 60Hz on the DisplayPort connection and the PC is set to a higher refresh rate than 60Hz, but the Virtualization of that DisplayPort to HDMI 2.0 results in the monitor struggling to handle the signal on that DisplayPort when it's expecting a 60Hz HDMI connection, not the higher refresh rate a user would normally set on their Corsair One to match the stated frequency capability of their monitor over a DisplayPort connection.

Which means the Corsair One Pro would effectively only have 1 fully functional DisplayPort, not 2, despite having two physical display port connections. As I understand it, the topmost DisplayPort wouldn't meet the VESA DisplayPort specification due to the HDMI 2.0 conversion on that port.

Corsair One owners, reasonably believing the top DisplayPort works like a normal DisplayPort, not knowing it's really acting like an HDMI port as far as the monitor is concerned, will set their refresh rate via the OS or graphics adapter driver to higher resolutions than the monitor might support on an HDMI connection, because it does support those refresh rates on a true DisplayPort connection, which the top DisplayPort on the Corsair One isn't functioning as.

Does this make sense?

It also means this Knowledge Base article is invalid/requires updating:
https://support.corsair.com/app/answ...%20one%20ports ...as does likely current promotion/specification info on distribution channel sites.

Last edited by RC_ONE; 10-17-2017 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-17-2017, 06:40 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923623
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

As a second followup...

I saw some posts on reddit a couple days ago where Corsair One (Pro?) owners were having problems with their VR HMD's connected to the front "VR" HDMI port.

If the internal connections for the front HDMI port and top rear DisplayPort were switched, this would explain the issues they're having AND separately I'm having.

It may not be the situation, but something to look at in the off chance this is what's going on.

Last edited by RC_ONE; 10-17-2017 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-18-2017, 12:00 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 923701
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I can look into it. Basically, here's the way the outputs inside Corsair One are supposed to work:

Front HDMI is bridged to the card's HDMI port. This is literally just an extension cable.

The two rear DisplayPorts and the rear HDMI 2.0 port are all connected to the card's three DisplayPorts. Ostensibly, this means you should have two fully functional DisplayPort ports and a single HDMI 2.0 port, since there's only supposed to be active conversion taking place on one of the ports.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-18-2017, 12:16 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923710
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
I can look into it. Basically, here's the way the outputs inside Corsair One are supposed to work:

Front HDMI is bridged to the card's HDMI port. This is literally just an extension cable.

The two rear DisplayPorts and the rear HDMI 2.0 port are all connected to the card's three DisplayPorts. Ostensibly, this means you should have two fully functional DisplayPort ports and a single HDMI 2.0 port, since there's only supposed to be active conversion taking place on one of the ports.
Ah, then I had misinterpreted your earlier statement, and this ...maybe...changes things?

I'm not concerned about the dedicated external rear bottom or front HDMI ports for the moment.

If all three rear ports are connected to DisplayPort connection internally, then the topmost rear DisplayPort...shouldn't be converting to dedicated HDMI 2.0?




The phrasing between your current response, and a previous response seemingly in conflict now have me a bit befuddled :)

Though, the topmost external rear DisplayPort acting as an HDMI port still does seem to be the observable effect.

So the active HDMI conversion should only be taking place on the rear bottommost HDMI port? Not the rear topmost DisplayPort, is this correct? (What it "should" be, which may or may not be what is occurring)

Last edited by RC_ONE; 10-18-2017 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-19-2017, 12:43 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 923833
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

The only active HDMI conversion should be occurring on the rear HDMI 2.0 port. That you're having issues with that top rear DisplayPort going above 60Hz - and had it on two separate systems - is why I've opened up a bug in our bug-tracking system to investigate it.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-19-2017, 12:48 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 923837
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
The only active HDMI conversion should be occurring on the rear HDMI 2.0 port. That you're having issues with that top rear DisplayPort going above 60Hz - and had it on two separate systems - is why I've opened up a bug in our bug-tracking system to investigate it.
Thanks for the clarification, and the follow-up.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-12-2017, 12:26 PM
wseira's Avatar
wseira wseira is offline
Registered User
wseira's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 926082
wseira Reputation: 10
Default

RC ONE, did you fix why your screen is flickering like MAD?
I think my unit is having the same problem..

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171913

I wrote a thread about it.. I'm still using my old 1080 unit, since I hate my new 1080Ti..
Do let us know..
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-12-2017, 03:55 PM
RC_ONE RC_ONE is offline
Registered User
RC_ONE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 926097
RC_ONE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wseira View Post
RC ONE, did you fix why your screen is flickering like MAD?
I think my unit is having the same problem..

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=171913

I wrote a thread about it.. I'm still using my old 1080 unit, since I hate my new 1080Ti..
Do let us know..
Hi wseira,

I haven't, no. No fix yet. :(

Questions:
Does your flickering happen only on the TOP Displayport?

Does the flickering happen for you on the middle Displayport too?

Does your flickering happen at 60Hz refresh rate? Or only above 60Hz (85Hz, 100Hz+)?

What resolution is your display?

What monitor (brand, model, resolution, refresh rate) are you using that's flickering?

I saw you have two monitors, does the flickering happen to both of them when you switch the video cable from one to the other?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair one, corsair one pro, gpu, troubleshooting, video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.