The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2018, 12:25 PM
tmh666 tmh666 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 967842
tmh666 Reputation: 10
Default Best NVME ssd upgrade for original one pro

Well unlike a lot of people who have posted here, my Corsair One Pro mark 1 has been running flawlessly for over a year taking everything i have thrown at it.

Now as my games library has grown i would like some more space and and i feel its time to properly crack the case and fit a decent sized NVME SSD.

So any ideas on what would be the best 1TB SSD to buy, preferably one that will run cool and not throttle its self on the warm underside of my motherboard.

What is used on the newer Corsair one models?

What would be better (if i can find the money)?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-10-2018, 06:26 AM
MadHatch's Avatar
MadHatch MadHatch is offline
Registered User
MadHatch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 967936
MadHatch Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmh666 View Post
Well unlike a lot of people who have posted here, my Corsair One Pro mark 1 has been running flawlessly for over a year taking everything i have thrown at it.

Now as my games library has grown i would like some more space and and i feel its time to properly crack the case and fit a decent sized NVME SSD.

So any ideas on what would be the best 1TB SSD to buy, preferably one that will run cool and not throttle its self on the warm underside of my motherboard.

What is used on the newer Corsair one models?

What would be better (if i can find the money)?
My One Pro came fitted with a Samsung 960 EVO NVME (half terabyte). It's the OEM version rather than the retail one. I basically went into Device Manager and looked up the code for the storage drives.

I've mentioned on another thread that there is no loss in speed, load time, game play in running games from the included 2tb HDD, and just using the 0.5tb M.2 drive for the OS. I know some people are put off by the low spin speed the drives and feel it will slow things down, but it's not the case. The Ram speed and processing power in the One's more than make up for it, and I personally, have found no issues running games off the included HDD. Compared against the MS Surface Book I use as my mobile machine, and has the same games - the One Pro runs faster. The Surface Book uses an M.2 drive, but has a lessor processor and the ram isn't as fast.

Rather than void your warrantee and remove the MB to replace the M.2 drive, you could just add another drive to the case.

Corsair One machines that have M.2 drives preinstalled use only one of the hard-drive bays in the case, and you will find a second, unused, bay likely at the bottom the machine able to hold a 2.5inch drive. Power cable is already free for a drive in that position, but you will need a SATA cable to connect it to the motherboard. There are plenty of 2.5inch sized SSD's. A decent 2tb SSD is going to cost, but be an easier install. You could move your games to that, and leave the M.2 for OS only.

Or you could give the included 2tb HDD a go and see if you need to spend any extra money
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-10-2018, 02:27 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 341
POST ID # = 967990
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHatch View Post
My One Pro came fitted with a Samsung 960 EVO NVME (half terabyte). It's the OEM version rather than the retail one. I basically went into Device Manager and looked up the code for the storage drives.

I've mentioned on another thread that there is no loss in speed, load time, game play in running games from the included 2tb HDD, and just using the 0.5tb M.2 drive for the OS. I know some people are put off by the low spin speed the drives and feel it will slow things down, but it's not the case. The Ram speed and processing power in the One's more than make up for it, and I personally, have found no issues running games off the included HDD. Compared against the MS Surface Book I use as my mobile machine, and has the same games - the One Pro runs faster. The Surface Book uses an M.2 drive, but has a lessor processor and the ram isn't as fast.

Rather than void your warrantee and remove the MB to replace the M.2 drive, you could just add another drive to the case.

Corsair One machines that have M.2 drives preinstalled use only one of the hard-drive bays in the case, and you will find a second, unused, bay likely at the bottom the machine able to hold a 2.5inch drive. Power cable is already free for a drive in that position, but you will need a SATA cable to connect it to the motherboard. There are plenty of 2.5inch sized SSD's. A decent 2tb SSD is going to cost, but be an easier install. You could move your games to that, and leave the M.2 for OS only.

Or you could give the included 2tb HDD a go and see if you need to spend any extra money
I second this.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-10-2018, 02:41 PM
Spizzi Spizzi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 967996
Spizzi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHatch View Post
Corsair One machines that have M.2 drives preinstalled use only one of the hard-drive bays in the case, and you will find a second, unused, bay likely at the bottom the machine able to hold a 2.5inch drive.
Hi - how many drive bays are in the case in total?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-11-2018, 01:50 PM
MadHatch's Avatar
MadHatch MadHatch is offline
Registered User
MadHatch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 968116
MadHatch Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spizzi View Post
Hi - how many drive bays are in the case in total?
COnes all have two HDD bays, one in the base of the case, and one at the middle front. COnes preinstalled with M.2 NVME drives only have one HDD (usually the middle front bay). Older COnes who don't have M.2 NVME drives have two HDDs preinstalled in the case.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.