The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-15-2018, 10:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,461
POST ID # = 963679
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

From what I understand, Corsair's engineers discovered the SPD corruption issue before releasing even the first wave of RGB RAM and had a fix for it in their first generation hardware. I would be absolutely amazed if the same fix isn't in place for the second generation RGB RAM as well.

That said, I've reported this to Corsair for investigation.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-16-2018, 04:59 AM
MalakaiAE MalakaiAE is offline
Registered User
MalakaiAE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963713
MalakaiAE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
From what I understand, Corsair's engineers discovered the SPD corruption issue before releasing even the first wave of RGB RAM and had a fix for it in their first generation hardware. I would be absolutely amazed if the same fix isn't in place for the second generation RGB RAM as well.

That said, I've reported this to Corsair for investigation.
Didn't get a chance to exchange the ram, Hopefully tomorrow(Monday)

That said my machine has not been rebooted since Friday and now all SPD data is missing within CPU-Z. I decided to try Thaiphoon Burner free edition and sure enough I have SPD crc errors, and oddly my serial numbers no longer show on the ram. Something is very wrong if this can happen without me trying to.

I've been away all weekend and have not been on my machine. The only change made was I uninstalled Gigabytes RGB Fusion application on Friday.

Screenshots attached
Attached Images
File Type: png CPUZ.png (26.1 KB, 100 views)
File Type: png CPUZ02.png (23.8 KB, 170 views)
File Type: png Thaiphoon01.png (67.6 KB, 163 views)
File Type: png Thaiphoon02.png (61.0 KB, 146 views)

Last edited by MalakaiAE; 07-16-2018 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-16-2018, 09:41 PM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 963848
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalakaiAE View Post
Didn't get a chance to exchange the ram, Hopefully tomorrow(Monday)

That said my machine has not been rebooted since Friday and now all SPD data is missing within CPU-Z. I decided to try Thaiphoon Burner free edition and sure enough I have SPD crc errors, and oddly my serial numbers no longer show on the ram. Something is very wrong if this can happen without me trying to.

I've been away all weekend and have not been on my machine. The only change made was I uninstalled Gigabytes RGB Fusion application on Friday.

Screenshots attached
CPUz might be due to iCue accessing the SMBus. Corsair doesn't program serial numbers in the SPD. Post a dump of the SPD instead of just the screenshot from Thaiphoon burner.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-18-2018, 04:09 AM
MalakaiAE MalakaiAE is offline
Registered User
MalakaiAE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 964050
MalakaiAE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
CPUz might be due to iCue accessing the SMBus. Corsair doesn't program serial numbers in the SPD. Post a dump of the SPD instead of just the screenshot from Thaiphoon burner.
iCUE Wasn't installed nor running while CPU-Z was reporting blank. I even uninstalled NZXT CAM and Ryzen Master prior to that.

I have the new ram now. Re imaged windows back to a clean slate, Installed iCUE and now I can control both new dimms. I have not turned on XMP profile nor installed any other software.

Looking at Thaiphoon I still have the same CRC errors. So maybe thats just the software not knowing how to read Corsairs data?

If you look at the dumps, 2018-07-16 doesn't have all the timings/frequencies listed. I have not overclocked beyond turning XMP on then off at some point. All values should be default to my motherboard.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CMW16GX4M2C3600C18 SPD Dumps.zip (2.8 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:48 PM
Jim Hopper Jim Hopper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 964157
Jim Hopper Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I have fixed and enclosed SPD for your memory modules. The only Byte 0 needed to be set to 23h. Once I have changed it both CRCs are OK.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3600C18 DDR4-2133P with XMP.zip (647 Bytes, 48 views)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:56 PM
spordniar spordniar is offline
Registered User
spordniar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967734
spordniar Reputation: 10
Default I have 1 stick not lighting up too

Hi Malakai, good to hear that you are able to get them exchanged.

How did you do it? I bought with Newegg online and I don't want to live without my sticks for so many days shipping it back to Newegg.

I am trying to see if I can just go into Corsair's office and get them exchanged, but I am not sure if this is going to be an option.

Will be great if you can provide some info on how you were able to get the sticks replaced.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MalakaiAE View Post
iCUE Wasn't installed nor running while CPU-Z was reporting blank. I even uninstalled NZXT CAM and Ryzen Master prior to that.

I have the new ram now. Re imaged windows back to a clean slate, Installed iCUE and now I can control both new dimms. I have not turned on XMP profile nor installed any other software.

Looking at Thaiphoon I still have the same CRC errors. So maybe thats just the software not knowing how to read Corsairs data?

If you look at the dumps, 2018-07-16 doesn't have all the timings/frequencies listed. I have not overclocked beyond turning XMP on then off at some point. All values should be default to my motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-08-2018, 06:11 PM
spordniar spordniar is offline
Registered User
spordniar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967736
spordniar Reputation: 10
Default

I dumped SPD from all 4 sticks, they all look identical by vbindiff byte by byte. So I don't believe it is a corrupted SPD.

Really hope I can resolve this by myself so I don't need to get them exchanged and live without a computer for possibly weeks :(
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:15 PM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 967777
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spordniar View Post
I dumped SPD from all 4 sticks, they all look identical by vbindiff byte by byte. So I don't believe it is a corrupted SPD.

Really hope I can resolve this by myself so I don't need to get them exchanged and live without a computer for possibly weeks :(
Shouldn't be SPD corruption causing it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spordniar View Post

Will be great if you can provide some info on how you were able to get the sticks replaced.
When you say 1 module is not lit up are there two red LEDs lit up on the top and bottom?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:39 PM
spordniar spordniar is offline
Registered User
spordniar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967859
spordniar Reputation: 10
Default

I used to see one white LED towards bottom when I turn off the LED for all 4 sticks. now it's just completely off, regardless whether I turn the other 3 sticks on or off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
When you say 1 module is not lit up are there two red LEDs lit up on the top and bottom?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:44 PM
spordniar spordniar is offline
Registered User
spordniar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967860
spordniar Reputation: 10
Default


Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-10-2018, 07:53 PM
spordniar spordniar is offline
Registered User
spordniar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 968028
spordniar Reputation: 10
Default

I am getting the replacement thanks to Corsair's great CS team, however does anyone know why this happened? My fear is that I will get this issue again on the replacement set and I will have to go through the same drama again to get them replaced... it's quite time consuming and annoying actually.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.