The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2018, 02:28 PM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967697
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Lighting Problem. Seems to be too common on here.

It really is frustrating really. I read through the the posts here before i posted this so yea. I'vev done the hard reset on the Corsair Lighting Node Pro and all that. Still no luck for me. I've got 5 fans in total in my Phanteks P300. 3 of them are HD120 and 2 of them are LL120. Pretty sure some of you guessed it but only 3 of them light up. I've connected everything from 1-5 in order. Fans work fine its just the RGB doesnt light up. Ill just list down the problems in points it would be much better than typing an essay.

- 3 Light up ( 1-3 ) , 2 dont ( 4 & 5 )
- The LL120 light effect only lights up in the middle ? i thought they light up at both the outer and inner circle ?
- Tried changing fan 4 to fan 3 and it works but the fan at 4 - 5 - 6 dont work.
- Already did the revert firmware thing as well several times no luck.
- Tried to change the colours on the LL120 outer ring but no luck . the middle colour changes though but thats only when i select the outer ring. weird and frustrating.

PC : B360M Gigabyte
CPU : i7 - 8700
GPU : 980Ti
PSU : 750W


Here are some pictures i took. Help me out please.
https://imgur.com/a/fYxcx0b
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-08-2018, 02:45 PM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 522
POST ID # = 967701
solarity Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman2silent View Post
It really is frustrating really. I read through the the posts here before i posted this so yea. I'vev done the hard reset on the Corsair Lighting Node Pro and all that. Still no luck for me. I've got 5 fans in total in my Phanteks P300. 3 of them are HD120 and 2 of them are LL120. Pretty sure some of you guessed it but only 3 of them light up. I've connected everything from 1-5 in order. Fans work fine its just the RGB doesnt light up. Ill just list down the problems in points it would be much better than typing an essay.

- 3 Light up ( 1-3 ) , 2 dont ( 4 & 5 )
- The LL120 light effect only lights up in the middle ? i thought they light up at both the outer and inner circle ?
- Tried changing fan 4 to fan 3 and it works but the fan at 4 - 5 - 6 dont work.
- Already did the revert firmware thing as well several times no luck.
- Tried to change the colours on the LL120 outer ring but no luck . the middle colour changes though but thats only when i select the outer ring. weird and frustrating.

PC : B360M Gigabyte
CPU : i7 - 8700
GPU : 980Ti
PSU : 750W


Here are some pictures i took. Help me out please.
https://imgur.com/a/fYxcx0b
Do you have two RGB Hubs? Typically people have 1 RGB hub/fan type. So you should have the following:
LNP:
-LED Channel 1: RGB Hub ==> 3xHD-120
-LED Channel 2: RGB Hub ==> 2xLL-120

While you can technically mix and match fan types on one hub, the effects won't show up as intended. There is a chance that the RGB Hub could be defective. The LED lighting works in series/serial.
__________________
Open Source Project: Sync Gigabyte MB w/ Corsair iCue
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-08-2018, 02:48 PM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967702
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default

No i've only got one i think. The Lighting Node Pro has two LED ports though so one goes to the RGB Strips and the other to the fans.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,034
POST ID # = 967728
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

How do you have the lighting channel configured in iCue? Can you show us a screen shot?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-08-2018, 09:21 PM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967770
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default

Well i'm at work now so i cant really tak pictures of anything but heres a rundown of my installation.

Last two months i only had three rgb fans HD120s. I connected the power pin of the fans to the fan splitter and the rgb pins i connected to the lighting hub which is connected to the lighting node pro. My rgb strips were also connected to the lighting node pro. Everything works perfectly. Software crashes alot though. AT THIS POINT, it came with two lighting channel. Channel 1 and Channel 2 , 1 being the rgb fans and the 2nd being the rgb strips. I can configure them easily. HD120 arrangement on the lighting hub is obviously 1 - 2 - 3

Yesterday , bought two LL120RGB fans. Connected them. Replaced the third RGB PIN ( Pin 3 ) with one of the ll120 rgb pin. So basically ( 1 - 2 - 3 (ll120) - 4 - 5(ll120 ). The 4 and 5 dont light up at all. Channels are still the same one for the rgb strips and one for the fans. Only this time weirdly enough, only 1 - 2 - 3(ll120) lights up. Tried replacing the 4th pin (HD120) with the 3rd pin worked fine but the 4th still wont light up even after i plugged it into the slot. I also tried manually adding the number of fans in the iCue software. Dont know why but i can't add like 3 hd 120s, and 2 ll120s instead i could choose one type of fan and specify the number of fans of that type in the system so in this case i picked the hd120s and put it at a number of 5 fans total. It shows that the 5 fans are there but no lighting effect even if i try to give it one only the firs three show up
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,034
POST ID # = 967775
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Did you reconfigure your lighting channel for the additional fans? They aren't auto-detected.

And mixing fan types on a single channel isn't officially supported. You can make it work but the effects will be off.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:00 AM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967793
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default

I did try to manually add them yes. But i can only add 1 type of fan. So i added 5 HD120 fans in the software. I'm actually on my break time on my way to the PC store to get myself a Commander Pro. Edit : Just got it for around $40. I was reading through the forum today and i JUST saw the rule where it says you CAN NOT mix and match different types of fans in the rgb hub. I dont know maybe thats my mistake but it still doesnt convince me though cos when i attached the ll120 to the third pin it works fine. I'm just gonna pull the trigger and see if it works out. Here's a drawing of the chart. Yes i know the drawing is flawless.

https://imgur.com/a/U45licO
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-09-2018, 08:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,034
POST ID # = 967816
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

As I said, you can make it work. It's all about LED count.

HD fans have 12 LEDs.
LL fans have 16 LEDs.

So a single channel with 3 HD fans and 2 LL fans would have a total of 68 LEDs.
Configuring the channel as 6 HD fans (72 LEDs) or 5 LL fans (80 LEDs) would work but, as I mentioned, the effects would be off. And it's not a supported scenario. But it would work.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-09-2018, 08:39 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,034
POST ID # = 967819
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Also, your drawing doesn't have the connections quite correct. The fans cannot connect directly to the Lighting Node Pro (NoPro). They need a fan hub between the NoPro and the fans. The CoPro's RGB headers act the same as the CoPro headers.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-09-2018, 09:19 PM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967904
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default Welp :/

Welp had to find out the hard way :/ Guess i'll have to get another controller. It should be like this right ?

Image : https://imgur.com/a/v7rriMs

Guess i'll have to go get myself a 1 pack with a controller now sigh
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-09-2018, 09:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,034
POST ID # = 967905
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Yes, that's correct.

Did you check out the RGB FAQ? If not, make sure that you give it a good read.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-09-2018, 09:24 PM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967907
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default

I will. Its kinda inefficient though dont you think ? Maybe a controller that could support different types of fan would be neat-o . Thanks for the help anyways. Will update you when its fixed. Will post some pictures too.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-10-2018, 02:27 AM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967922
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default I think i give up :/

Welp got myself the controller from a freind sold off together with his sp120 fan as he didnt want it anymore. it came with the controller. paid for it. Installed it annnnnnd same thing. as teh drawing i gave you. it doesnt work. what is going on. please dont say that the only way to get the lls to work properly is to get ll120 triple fan pack with the controller id flip. :?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-10-2018, 07:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,034
POST ID # = 967944
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

The SP120 Fans come with a fan hub, which will work with the LL fans, and a push-button controller which only works with the SP fans (in fact, it says "SP Lighting Controller").

So what is it that you have? Note that photos and the correct terminology for all of the parts are in the RGB FAQ.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-10-2018, 11:57 AM
hitman2silent hitman2silent is offline
Registered User
hitman2silent's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 967969
hitman2silent Reputation: 10
Default

This is my setup now and it still doesnt work . i followed the diagram.

https://imgur.com/a/xa6dG2u
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.