The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2017, 07:54 AM
captainzero captainzero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 910941
captainzero Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Glaive double click bug (like m65)

Hello Corsair,

I have the corsair glaive mouse and its seems to have inherited the famous m65 double click bug.
I have already had 2 glaives in two months and both have this problem, the left mouse button clicks two times (not regular but couple of times in a few hours).
The other mouse famouse brand doesnt have this problem on my pc.
Both mouses have had this problem on different computers,
with or without CUE software.
Any ideas where this problem comes from?
Are the omron switches no good?

Hope you can shed some light on the situation.

Regards,
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-10-2017, 10:08 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
Cuddly Beta Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 4,917
POST ID # = 910968
Inheritance Reputation: 22
Default

Did you RMA the mouse with Corsair or return it to the shop?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
FAQ & Quick Fix Guide [HERE] || CUE 2 Manual [HERE]
UNOFFICIAL: Audio Spectrograph || Check Out: AURORA
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-10-2017, 04:35 PM
captainzero captainzero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 911021
captainzero Reputation: 10
Default

Both times I returned the mouse to the shop.
First time when I returned it they send me a new mouse but did not encounter the double click bug.
Second time they said they could not find the problem and returned the same mouse.
But Iam sure the problem is with the mouse, when I right click a link in google search and then press left mouse button to click "open in new tab" it opens in a new tab and it opens the link that I right clicked on.
I also used the unixpapa testmouse page and this also gives me the,
mousedown, mouseup, click, and the dblclick.
But the problem is that it isnt occuring a lot of times in 1 evening.
First couple of times I tought what is happening, am I going crazy.
Then when I started to pay attention to it, it got to me.. its the mouse :(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,458
POST ID # = 911110
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Have you tried running the mouse without CUE running? Is the issue still present?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:39 AM
captainzero captainzero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 911122
captainzero Reputation: 10
Default

Yes tried that also, mentioned it also in my first post ;)
Really wondering if I am the only one with this problem?


Running Windows 10.
I7 3770
Gigabyte z68ds3 mobo
16gb hyper x Kingston ram.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-12-2017, 05:26 AM
captainzero captainzero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 911264
captainzero Reputation: 10
Default

Called the reseller today for the RMA of the second mouse.
I can send it back, they told me they send the first mouse to corsair.
And corsair said the first mouse had a defect, didn't tell what the defect was but that it was a defect.
So I can return the second mouse and have a credit for it.
If any one encounters this problem send it back and get a replacement or a credit, my bet is that the first batch does have a fault like the m65.
I woukd suggest to wait a couple of months before you get this mouse so corsair can get the problem batch out of the way.
Topic can be closed
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-25-2017, 12:10 PM
HazeX HazeX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 917504
HazeX Reputation: 10
Default

I picked up this mouse along with a K95 Platinum earlier this week. (monday actually).

The mouse started double clicking 2 days ago (Wed) and has gotten down right obnoxious.

You implied this was a bad batch so, since I got mine frome Frys, I'm just going to return it and perhaps replace it with an entirely different mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-02-2017, 06:08 AM
EvilKillaruna EvilKillaruna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 918660
EvilKillaruna Reputation: 10
Default

I've had similar problem with my Glaive. Just after two weeks it started to have the same and very annoying double click problem. Latest firmware and drivers. The problem is directly with OMRON switches, probably with springing effect.

I've been able to completely fix double click issue by disassembling the whole mouse, opening left OMRON switch and performing cleaning + slight bending the metal plate towards the top (not the "tongue", only the plate) with wooden toothpick. There are guides on the net how to open OMRON switches and perform such bending, but with Glaive there is no need to bend it as much as shown there.

It was quite precision work and requiring lots of patience, but after one whole week of tests there are no more double clicks. Before, I couldn't even drag and drop files on desktop normally. Now it works like it should be from the start. I didn't wanted to play with RMA just to receive another faulty unit. Fixing it by myself was more exciting and rewarding (satisfaction).

=======

TLDR: Double click issue. Don't waste your time with FW or drivers. OMRON switches are the culprit. Disassembled the mouse and faulty switch. Switch cleaned and slightly bend towards the top. Problem solved and no more 2-clicks after whole week of testing.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-04-2017, 11:33 AM
BeeNeGe BeeNeGe is offline
Registered User
BeeNeGe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 918934
BeeNeGe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilKillaruna View Post
I've had similar problem with my Glaive. Just after two weeks it started to have the same and very annoying double click problem. Latest firmware and drivers. The problem is directly with OMRON switches, probably with springing effect.

I've been able to completely fix double click issue by disassembling the whole mouse, opening left OMRON switch and performing cleaning + slight bending the metal plate towards the top (not the "tongue", only the plate) with wooden toothpick. There are guides on the net how to open OMRON switches and perform such bending, but with Glaive there is no need to bend it as much as shown there.

It was quite precision work and requiring lots of patience, but after one whole week of tests there are no more double clicks. Before, I couldn't even drag and drop files on desktop normally. Now it works like it should be from the start. I didn't wanted to play with RMA just to receive another faulty unit. Fixing it by myself was more exciting and rewarding (satisfaction).

=======

TLDR: Double click issue. Don't waste your time with FW or drivers. OMRON switches are the culprit. Disassembled the mouse and faulty switch. Switch cleaned and slightly bend towards the top. Problem solved and no more 2-clicks after whole week of testing.
Excuse me man, can u tell me/us how to open the Corsair Glaive?? Or doing some tutorial on how to fix this annoying problem, please!!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-06-2017, 02:11 PM
EvilKillaruna EvilKillaruna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 919171
EvilKillaruna Reputation: 10
Default

Opening Glaive is a bit troublesome, since all four main screws are hidden under the largest slide pads. Once they have been peeled off, it will not be possible to glue them exactly as they were before. I can't see them anywhere to buy as a spare part and my mouse was opened twice already (for two different fixes to try one after another) so they are already in not good shape. If I could buy them separately, I could try to make more precision tutorial. Be advised that once your mouse is opened, you are doing everything on your own risk and probably void your warranty.

The main problem is that you have to deal with very cautious disassembling process, including unplugging the communication tape, taking off scroll wheel and removing entirely one of the PCBs. Everything is made very tight. Once you take the main top cover of your mouse off (unscrew four mentioned screws and push the cover forward for releasing two hooks under both left and right mouse buttons), you should be able to figure out most of this process. I believe M65 is easier to handle than Glaive.

For the switch alone, the one used by Glaive is omron-d2fc-f-k-50m. You can open it with nail and/or toothpick:



Once you have it opened, clear it first and then gently bend up the main plate with mentioned toothpick and then prepare for bending it up. Put the toothpick like I did on this photomontage:



The bend should be really minimal. In my case it was something like this:



The feeling of this switch while working can be a little different after you put it all back together, but it shouldn't be more than 5% of a difference. Anyway, that was my way to fix Corsair Glaive double click problem.

Very good general tutorial you can find on polish site named Test Gear: http://www.test-gear.pl/poradniki/mi...aprawawymiana/
You can use Google Translator. I've used parts of their photos only to show you how to do it in our case.

Hope it helps.

Last edited by EvilKillaruna; 09-06-2017 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-11-2017, 01:04 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
CUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,108
POST ID # = 919698
Corsair James Reputation: 41
Default

Hi all,

We are aware of an issue with Glaive and it sometimes creating a double click randomly. We are currently testing a firmware to address this issue. Go ahead and give it a try here (you can download and update through CUE by browsing to the .APP).
Attached Files
File Type: zip Glaive_APP_v104.zip (32.5 KB, 48 views)
__________________

CORSAIR ONE - PC Redefined
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/landing/one
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-12-2017, 03:05 PM
ssskelton ssskelton is offline
Registered User
ssskelton's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 919777
ssskelton Reputation: 10
Default

I've installed the upgrade James, hopefully it helps. I was really getting frustrated with what's otherwise been an amazing mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-12-2017, 07:37 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
CUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,108
POST ID # = 919805
Corsair James Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssskelton View Post
I've installed the upgrade James, hopefully it helps. I was really getting frustrated with what's otherwise been an amazing mouse.
Keep me posted!
__________________

CORSAIR ONE - PC Redefined
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/landing/one
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-13-2017, 11:49 AM
EvilKillaruna EvilKillaruna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 919904
EvilKillaruna Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks @Corsair James for posting an update. Are you guys sure the problem was with FW, not hardware? Since I've opened my Glaive and did the mod described above, my issues gone completely. I've been using my Glaive all the time, in game and graphics applications such as Photoshop, Painter or CorelDRAW Graphics Suite. No more double clicks and no CUE/FW updates performed since then (the app is not even installed right now).
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-16-2017, 04:24 PM
sacredknight81 sacredknight81 is offline
Registered User
sacredknight81's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 920280
sacredknight81 Reputation: 10
Default

My Proteus Spectrum is developing this. Its early stage so its not unusable yet, but when it does get bad enough I was looking into getting a Glaive to compliment by K70 LUX RGB (my pride and joy peripheral). So I was saddened to see that a double-click issue was very prevalent early into ownership for a lot of users. If it is actually a FW issue and not faulty switches, I'll be much more comfortable jumping on board once my current mouse tanks.

Unless of course the tutuorial above would fix my current mouse. I always knew of the procedure but most called on removing the plate entirely, at which point I could never, EVER get it back on. If the toothpick method works without outright removal, that'd be cool.

But I do have a hankerin' for the Glaive either way... :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.