The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2019, 02:02 PM
stevensong stevensong is offline
Registered User
stevensong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006012
stevensong Reputation: 10
Exclamation HX850i fans doesn't turn even set 100% speed

Hi forumer,
Want to ask you guys is it normal if set speed to fixed 100% it should show some RPM but however my issue here my PSU shown 0 RPM even i set it manually. But i test it using external button to test the fans by connect AC power cord only it will spin but very slow and weak, is this normal or my PSU really got problem?? kindly advise and help thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HX850i.JPG (699.0 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-28-2019, 06:59 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 243
POST ID # = 1006038
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

What are you using to monitor and control the fan on the PSU?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-29-2019, 03:45 AM
stevensong stevensong is offline
Registered User
stevensong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006080
stevensong Reputation: 10
Default

im using corsair iCUE version 3.15.101 under performance tabs create custom1 profiles and set fixed % to control the fans RPM speed. Im set it to 100% is should spin maximum speed but surprisingly it show 0 RPM . Currently i have another corsair RM1000i PSU and do the same setting it spin as expected. Please help
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-29-2019, 02:29 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 243
POST ID # = 1006164
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

How are you connecting the PSU to your system in order to control the fan through iCUE. Also the latest version of iCUE is 3.16.56
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-31-2019, 02:55 AM
stevensong stevensong is offline
Registered User
stevensong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006347
stevensong Reputation: 10
Exclamation

i had update to latest iCUE version 3.16.56 still the same the fans wouldn't spin. Im using USB cable to connecting to motherboard USB header. im even try on notifications tab set ( ( when temp value is ) to value below the PSU temps to trigger the fans spin 100% but also no use it wouldn't spin at all. Does the it something wrong with the PSU?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg icue version.JPG (898.2 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg temp value.JPG (535.2 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by stevensong; 05-31-2019 at 02:57 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-31-2019, 05:56 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 243
POST ID # = 1006446
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

So after creating the custom profile to have the fan run at 100% did you ever click on the actual Fan listed there in iCUE. Because in your screenshots where you show the 100% curve the fan is still set to the Default curve not a custom one. With your custom curve selected on the left click on where it says Fan to the right. It will then highlight yellow and instead of it saying Default it will say Custom Curve #1 or what ever your curve is saved as.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-05-2019, 03:52 PM
stevensong stevensong is offline
Registered User
stevensong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1007040
stevensong Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, i did click you can refer to picture attached. Im even check on the actual fans by reverse the PSU position the fans wouldn't spin no matter what i did even on full load or high temp.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg custom 1.JPG (721.2 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-06-2019, 08:12 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Registered User
Yemble's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 1007120
Yemble Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same PSU and iCUE version. I also have a custom fan curve, but not at 100%, to keep the fan running constantly at at least 700RPM. My PSU fan speed is monitored in AIDA64 and functions perfectly.

If this is not working for you, then I would suggest that the fan in your PSU is faulty, although I would try setting a custom curve, rather than 100%, first, before condemning it.

Last edited by Yemble; 06-06-2019 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-11-2019, 03:52 AM
stevensong stevensong is offline
Registered User
stevensong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1007609
stevensong Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yemble View Post
I have the same PSU and iCUE version. I also have a custom fan curve, but not at 100%, to keep the fan running constantly at at least 700RPM. My PSU fan speed is monitored in AIDA64 and functions perfectly.

If this is not working for you, then I would suggest that the fan in your PSU is faulty, although I would try setting a custom curve, rather than 100%, first, before condemning it.
I think my PSU fans got problem as didn't have constant spin at all. zero RPM .
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-11-2019, 10:33 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Registered User
Yemble's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 1007638
Yemble Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevensong View Post
I think my PSU fans got problem as didn't have constant spin at all. zero RPM .
Should be easy enough to fit a replacement ML-140 fan, if you you don't want to RMA the PSU. Check whether it's 3 or 4 pin and test it in your case (or a different PC) before ordering another.

Having Googled this, I think that the correct fan is Corsair NR135P, 12v, 0.22A, 3-pin.

If you can't find this, then the Noctua NF-P14 Redux-900 3-pin looks like a good silent alternative, topping out at 900RPM, which is more than sufficient (there is also a 1200RPM version). Pretty cheap on Amazon.

Last edited by Yemble; 06-11-2019 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-11-2019, 10:49 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,785
POST ID # = 1007639
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yemble View Post
Should be easy enough to fit a replacement ML-140 fan, if you you don't want to RMA the PSU. Check whether it's 3 or 4 pin and test it in your case (or a different PC) before ordering another.
they are 4 pin PWM but its the same connector as used on GPU's.. and iirc they are an odd sized fan. 130mm. and i don't think a 140mm will fit in the casing

Last edited by Zotty; 06-11-2019 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-11-2019, 11:20 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Registered User
Yemble's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 1007641
Yemble Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
they are 4 pin PWM but its the same connector as used on GPU's.. and iirc they are an odd sized fan. 130mm. and i don't think a 140mm will fit in the casing
OK, hence the "135" in the part name? The photo I saw looked like three wires, but I'm happy to be corrected. Do Corsair stock this fan as a spare?

Last edited by Yemble; 06-11-2019 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-11-2019, 03:08 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 243
POST ID # = 1007666
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

No we do not as we do not recommend you open up your PSU and replace parts inside of it.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-12-2019, 03:03 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,785
POST ID # = 1007736
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Notepad View Post
No we do not as we do not recommend you open up your PSU and replace parts inside of it.
Good advice.. Serious components inside that can and will cause death if touched. as always. don't mess with things you don't understand is best policy
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-12-2019, 04:44 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Registered User
Yemble's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 1007742
Yemble Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Good advice.. Serious components inside that can and will cause death if touched. as always. don't mess with things you don't understand is best policy
So you will RMA OP's PSU if requested?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.