The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2016, 01:46 PM
blessed9 blessed9 is offline
Registered User
blessed9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 833348
blessed9 Reputation: 10
Default FORCE LS 120GB Fail Update Firmware

hello to all your friends , I have this ssd FORCE LS SERIES 120GB and tried to do update the firmware, on the process I pulled fail update and since then they see neither the windows nor through life , there to solve this problem ; Thank you very much
(I forgot to mention that when I plug the usb drive with my start to configure devices as " SATAFRIM " S9 USB DEVICE)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_1.jpg (122.2 KB, 597 views)
File Type: png Screenshot_1.png (85.9 KB, 407 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2.jpg (68.7 KB, 370 views)

Last edited by blessed9; 01-26-2016 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-27-2016, 04:06 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 833465
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Plug the drive directly into the motherboard. Does the BIOS correctly detect the drive?

If it doesn't, Chances of the SSD toolbox detecting the SSD correctly and updating it will probably be low.

It will be best to put in a RMA with a picture of your receipt as proof of purchase for a replacement.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-27-2016, 12:27 PM
blessed9 blessed9 is offline
Registered User
blessed9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 833544
blessed9 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for the answer, the bios sees him when pao click boot and sees him as SATAFIRM S9. I would avoid if dyntaon replacement because the process is lengthy , but I do not know if there is to solve this problem
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-28-2016, 08:07 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 833713
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

If your retailers's replacement process takes a while. You may want to consider replacing it via Corsair. The time it takes for the replacement process usually depends on the delivery time it takes for your SSD to reach Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-28-2016, 12:41 PM
blessed9 blessed9 is offline
Registered User
blessed9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 833757
blessed9 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply , that there is no way to build ; My only option is to replace ;
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.