The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2015, 09:04 AM
feline1 feline1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 767694
feline1 Reputation: 10
Default Firmware update fails

Hi,
I have a Corsair Neutron GTX SSD as my Windows C: drive.

I've got the most recent version of Corsair SSD Toolbox installed.
And I'm trying to use it to update the Neutron's firmware (it's currently got M206)

When I try to run the update, it downloads it (M208), warns me to back up the drive, then just says Firmware update failed.

No reasons, no apologies, no explanation. Just FAIL.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by feline1; 03-22-2015 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-26-2015, 04:24 PM
feline1 feline1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 768860
feline1 Reputation: 10
Default

I see a similar thread on this topic was locked by the forum moderators because people had the temerity to be annoyed that the Corsair Toolbox didn't work!

As suggested on that thread, I managed to find a download of the old v1.0 of the Corsair Toolbox, and tried updating my drive's firmware with that.
The first time, it crashed Windows and I had to use my Microsoft Windows installation DVD to repair Windows 8.1 so I could boot again /rollseyes/
The second time, the update hung for about half an hour then declared it had failed.
I'm not trying a third time ;)

So, for me, v1.0 of the toolbox didn't provide a fix.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-29-2015, 08:16 AM
jule1k jule1k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 769292
jule1k Reputation: 10
Default

Ok so I have two Corsair Neutron GTX SSD (240GB) and I run windows 8.1 latest updates etc. One is for windows, one is for data only.

I installed the toolbox and I get the same issue as OP. Says I should update, run update, please backup, update fails.

No error code, no nothing.

What's wrong?

If you make a toolbox and suggest I should update my firmware please make sure your toolbox is working, or just remove the option.

I would also suggest you make a log file so we may know whatever happened and forward it to you, if it's a connectivity issue (firewall?) or a file missing on your servers or just a random error.

Last edited by jule1k; 03-29-2015 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 03-29-2015, 12:19 PM
feline1 feline1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 769315
feline1 Reputation: 10
Default

Come on Corsair, this is hopeless! Your software doesn't work. Your forum provides no help. Get it together!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-02-2015, 05:21 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 770076
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Is AHCI enabled? Is the drive plugged into a Intel or AMD SATA port?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-04-2015, 05:49 AM
jule1k jule1k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 770597
jule1k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Is AHCI enabled? Is the drive plugged into a Intel or AMD SATA port?
AHCI enabled, intel.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-05-2015, 07:11 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 770783
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Have you tried a different version of the SSD toolbox?
Have you tried a different SATA data port?
Have you tried using the MSAHCi drivers instead?
Latest BIOS?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-10-2015, 09:43 AM
feline1 feline1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 771812
feline1 Reputation: 10
Default

would any of that actually help though? :p

I have a Gigabyte MoBo from about 5 years ago, with Native SATA (intel chipset, I think) and the latest BIOS. Don't see what that's got to do with the Corsair Toolbox being so totally FAIL about everything. Most uninformative error message ever.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-18-2015, 08:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 773426
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

From the past, yes it has helped some users to update their firmware.

You could also try the SATAII ports as well.

Are you experiencing any problems with the SSD? If not, i wouldn't really suggest spending time to update the firmware unless you are experiencing issues.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-02-2015, 07:22 AM
feline1 feline1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 776899
feline1 Reputation: 10
Default

well, ever since I upgraded my OS to Windows 8.1, it has refused to make a system image of my SSD....
So yes, that is a nagging issue
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-14-2015, 12:13 AM
sagittaru sagittaru is offline
Registered User
sagittaru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 779106
sagittaru Reputation: 10
Default

Unable to upgrade my neutron ssd from 306 to 311 with toolbox 1.2, some said it should work with 1.0.
Right now I've been stuck at loading screen for about 15 minutes on firmware update, what should i do? http://m.imgur.com/ss9MXgG.jpg

Last edited by Technobeard; 06-23-2015 at 09:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-15-2015, 08:51 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 779279
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

If the drive failed to update and is now not working, request an RMA to replace the SSD.

https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-21-2015, 04:24 PM
AHolland AHolland is offline
Registered User
AHolland's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 785962
AHolland Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I am helping a friend diagnose a problem with his PC and I believe the problem is with the SSD drive. The drive in question is a Corsair Neutron S/N 12337908000018020396 Firmeware version M206 240GB. There are a number of problems but some of the more common are the bios not recognising the drive at boot time. Usually a cold boot fixes that problem. Periodic Blue screens at random times, or screen lockups.

As some background, I build custom computers for both business's, web hosting companies and individual people. I have been playing on computers since 1969 and regular computer builds since around the late 1980's early 1990. I have probably put together a couple hundred and trouble shoot twice that many. I am not new to finding and fixing problems.

For this problem I have gone through all the usual things such as stress testing the processor and memory. Changed motherboards and power supplies. I am now down to this SSD. I have downloaded both the version 1.2 and 1.0 toolbox, both which fail to upgrade the firmware on the original PC (running through the motheboards sata system) and on my personal PC through a thermaltake hard drive/sata box that runs via USB.

The system can run okay for periods of time but eventually locks or dies and it occurs far too often to put up with it. It is a rare day when the system can run for a days gaming or surfing.

Both versions of toolbox recgonise the SSD drive and both run okay up until you ask it to download and install the firmware. Both versions download the firmware and immediately fail giving the message, "Firmware update failed." There is almost zero time from when the firmware downloads and the message comes up. That tells me there is a problem with the upgrade software that it either cannot initialise something in the SSD drive or start the upgrade write to the SSD. It does not start the overwrite and then fail. It fails immediately.

The bottom line is neither version of toolbox will upgrade the firmware, and with the bios not recognising the SSD at times, I have to think the SSD is no good without that firmware upgrade. What would you like me to do from this point?

Last edited by AHolland; 06-21-2015 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-23-2015, 05:54 PM
AHolland AHolland is offline
Registered User
AHolland's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 786349
AHolland Reputation: 10
Default

No Answer so I will go to the RMA section.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-23-2015, 06:18 PM
AHolland AHolland is offline
Registered User
AHolland's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 786354
AHolland Reputation: 10
Default

I expect that most people who cannot use Toolbox 1.2 will not have any more success with version 1.0 so do not kill yourself trying to find it out there. For most of you the process will start and then you will see it hesitate a short while when it downloads the new firmware file. In that case it is going out to one of Corsairs sites, or possibly the LSI site who makes the firmware and getting the newest version of the firmware. Then it should start a short writing process but this is where the program will fail for most people and the program will immediately go from the download portion to "Fail". In most cases I believe it is failing to initialise some software in toolbox or on the SSD drive and you are dead in the water. If it fails to initialise under the most current version 1.2xxx then it will also fail under the older process in version 1.0 or 1.1. I sort of doubt that people have been successful in getting the version 1.0 to work if the version 1.2 did not.

Good luck guys. Mine is going back for a reflash.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.