The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2015, 08:05 AM
mondenath mondenath is offline
Registered User
mondenath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 766975
mondenath Reputation: 10
Default Corsair force gs 128gb

Hi Guys,

I am recently experiencing issues in hibernating the computer and thought it could be the page/hibernate file size. Though its being managed by OS ie 8.1 64bit. But later it got working sometime and not.

Now things are even worse that my pc will not even shutdown. Though in the above case atleast i was able to shutdown.

It keeps getting wiered that pc is refusing to shutdown either OS problem or SSD problem.

As the screen turns off completely. But POWER LED glows for a while say 5-10 minutes.

Kindly assist in resolving the issue. I am sure its not the OS problem it load very fast and i hardly had any bsod/os Crash.

Could it be some hardware failing to response for the shutdown code sent so as waiting for that to trigger the final code.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-20-2015, 08:48 AM
mondenath mondenath is offline
Registered User
mondenath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 767458
mondenath Reputation: 10
Default

Can any one have similar experience.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-17-2015, 08:34 AM
karakarga07 karakarga07 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 773192
karakarga07 Reputation: 10
Default

What type of computer do you have?

Notebook, desktop? Have you checked computer bios settings? Play with S1, S3 values, if present!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-18-2015, 08:50 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,412
POST ID # = 773425
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

Make sure your BIOS and chipset drivers are also up to date.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-17-2017, 08:40 AM
mondenath mondenath is offline
Registered User
mondenath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 916470
mondenath Reputation: 10
Default

I had a similar issue with FORCE LS when i hibernate by mistake with game on ie 3gb+ System ram of 3-4gb . After resume the pc never booted. Found out the ssd gone because of it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.