The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2013, 11:49 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687116
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default Firmware Update Won't Work

I have a Corsair 120GB Neutron GTX SSD running Windows 8.1 Pro. I downloaded and installed Corsair SSD Toolbox and it says I have firmware version M310 and that there is an firmware update. I click the firmware update button and it says downloading and then 20 seconds later says update failed. I disabled my antivirus and anti spyware programs and it still fails. Any ideas why? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-12-2013, 02:32 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,535
POST ID # = 687124
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Fully power your system off and leave it off for 30- seconds and reboot. Check your firmware again. Also, check any SSD product page for the download and make sure you have the latest version of the toolbox, 1.1.0
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-12-2013, 04:34 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687204
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

I have the latest version and turned off machine over night and still says the same thing. I have my BIOS set to UEIF and secure boot. Would this matter?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-12-2013, 05:08 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687208
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

Update..I went into bios and disabled secure boot and I still get the same message that it fails. The bios also says legacy disabled could that be it? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-12-2013, 05:14 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687209
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

Update 2..I just did the bios with out secure boot and with legacy enabled and disabled. It still won't install. Anyone?????

HP 3500 Desktop with Intel I-5.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-12-2013, 06:11 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 687214
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

try to change the intel SATA drivers with the windows standard SATA drivers

Last edited by snfo; 12-12-2013 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-12-2013, 06:40 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687216
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

How do you do that
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-12-2013, 07:33 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 687227
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Search for Device Manager and click on it
then a window will show, look for IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers and expand it by clicking on it
Now you will have something like Intel(R) ......... SATA AHCI controler
RIGHT CLICK on it
Choose Update driver software
Chose Browse my computer for driver software
Chose Let me pick from a list .....
And now you will see something like Standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA controller.
Select this one and then click Next
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-12-2013, 07:51 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687233
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

snfo...That worked..I appreciate all your help. Take care.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:09 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 687236
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Glad to ear
Don't forget to return to the intel drivers
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-12-2013, 11:38 PM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 687261
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

Yep..Did that right away. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-22-2016, 11:49 AM
uffbros uffbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 853934
uffbros Reputation: 20
Default

Ok..Here I am 3 years later and just downloaded the newest toolbox. It says has a firmware update of version 311.....I already have that version.....this happened 3 years ago as well. I have it do the update for the hell of it and says successful. I turn off machine and then back on 2 min later and it's still 311. Yes I changed to the standard adapter in device manager first. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-23-2016, 06:36 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18,607
POST ID # = 854030
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 104
Default

If the SSD is working fine, you don't really need to update the firmware.

Have you tried updating the SSD on another computer with AHCI enabled?

You can also contact technical support for further assistance.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-29-2016, 08:11 AM
feline1 feline1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 860329
feline1 Reputation: 10
Default

I downloaded the latest SSD Toolbox today (v1.2.3.9) as it still doesn't work.

This software is hopeless
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.