The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2017, 09:44 AM
Tinneezy Tinneezy is offline
Registered User
Tinneezy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 884719
Tinneezy Reputation: 10
Default Macros simultaneously working possible?

I never tried tinkering around CUE yet since I might bork out stuff.

So to start things off, I have 2 macros perfectly working when pressed alone, but when I try to use them at the same time the first gets cancelled off.

I just want to ask if its possible or not so I should stop trying.

K70 LUX RGB
Firmware v2.05
CUE v2.4.66
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-02-2017, 10:24 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 884729
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

It depends on how you setup them and what they do. Are you using basic mode? Advanced mode? What do the macros do?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-02-2017, 11:13 AM
Tinneezy Tinneezy is offline
Registered User
Tinneezy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 884737
Tinneezy Reputation: 10
Default

Macro 1 : F1 + left click on repeat
Macro 2 : F2 + F3 on repeat

Even if I change f2 and f3, it'll still cancel out the first macro so I'm kinda stuck in a bind. They both work independently but not then I hold and press them both
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-02-2017, 12:07 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 884745
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Are you using advanced mode or basic mode? Advanced mode should give you more options to choose from, like executing the macro uninterrupted or stopping and restarting it, and so on.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-02-2017, 12:36 PM
Tinneezy Tinneezy is offline
Registered User
Tinneezy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 884749
Tinneezy Reputation: 10
Default

Both of em are set to Repeat constantly at 5ms (at advanced mode) sorry for not putting that out earlier,
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-06-2017, 09:57 PM
SMM SMM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 890203
SMM Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Are you using advanced mode or basic mode? Advanced mode should give you more options to choose from, like executing the macro uninterrupted or stopping and restarting it, and so on.
Are you able to tell me which version of CUE offered these options because 2.9.53 does not- right now when you select a macro to be repeated "while pressed" the options to select uninterrupted, stop/restart, etc. are not there.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-06-2017, 11:03 AM
Tinneezy Tinneezy is offline
Registered User
Tinneezy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 894097
Tinneezy Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry to revive an old thread, I see the CUE software has been updated. I updated to CUE 2.10.71. I just want to ask if it's already possible to have two macros working at the same time
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-10-2017, 06:41 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,424
POST ID # = 894643
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

You can't do two macros simultaneously like what you described. Its technically an OS limitation.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-12-2017, 06:22 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 879
POST ID # = 894825
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
You can't do two macros simultaneously like what you described. Its technically an OS limitation.
Windows supports multitasking; my machine has six cores, and I can also use OpenCL to distribute tasks to the GPU at the same time. Even without this parallel hardware, Windows timeslicing allows multiple parallel code sequences to run at the same time.

So certainly some kind of interleaving can be done so that two macros can run simultaneously. With respect to OP's idea of interleaving two macros, each of which repeats keys, consider what the K95 RGB keyboard does if you press two keys simultaneously: "klklklklklklklklklk". (Yes, this is really what I got to happen when I pressed "k" and "l" at the same time; I am using Windows 10.) Now if you were to try this, you might have gotten a result like: klllllllllllllll or lkkkkkkkkkkkkkk, but this is because you probably need to hone your reflexes. ;-) [Keyboard polling at 1000Hz/1ms according to the unchangeable setting shown in performance tab means you must be very precise.] The interleaving of the output of keys pressed simultaneously is a current feature of the Corsair keyboard that can be observed on Windows 10, so the OP wants to be able to have his macros work the same way.

Last edited by Comet ☄; 03-12-2017 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-20-2017, 12:35 AM
AndreLuisOS AndreLuisOS is offline
Registered User
AndreLuisOS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 908766
AndreLuisOS Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
You can't do two macros simultaneously like what you described. Its technically an OS limitation.
Reviving this thread. The old nostromo n52 can run multiple macros at the same time on Windows 10 64bit.

Could you guys add this feature as well, please?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-20-2017, 04:50 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,424
POST ID # = 908849
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
Windows supports multitasking; my machine has six cores, and I can also use OpenCL to distribute tasks to the GPU at the same time. Even without this parallel hardware, Windows timeslicing allows multiple parallel code sequences to run at the same time.

So certainly some kind of interleaving can be done so that two macros can run simultaneously. With respect to OP's idea of interleaving two macros, each of which repeats keys, consider what the K95 RGB keyboard does if you press two keys simultaneously: "klklklklklklklklklk". (Yes, this is really what I got to happen when I pressed "k" and "l" at the same time; I am using Windows 10.) Now if you were to try this, you might have gotten a result like: klllllllllllllll or lkkkkkkkkkkkkkk, but this is because you probably need to hone your reflexes. ;-) [Keyboard polling at 1000Hz/1ms according to the unchangeable setting shown in performance tab means you must be very precise.] The interleaving of the output of keys pressed simultaneously is a current feature of the Corsair keyboard that can be observed on Windows 10, so the OP wants to be able to have his macros work the same way.
It has nothing to do with cores but rather inputs. Macros work by incorporating a virtual keyboard through virtual USB. A virtual device has the same limitations as a physical one so if you can't do it on a physical device, a virtual one is no different. What you're manipulating with a macro is the time and delay between keypress inputs and releases at intervals that possibly isn't humanely possible (like repeats at 1ms).
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-24-2017, 11:39 AM
tdname tdname is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 917399
tdname Reputation: 10
Default

Hello.
I just bought a K95 RGB and tried to setup the SAME settings I previously used on my old keyboard (12 years old of different manifacturer), but I cannot execute/run two macros in the same time using latest Corsair CUE 2

On previously keyboard's software I was running 2 macros in the same time without any problem.
More specific: I need to hold and press one key WHILE a repeating keypress should be done on a different key.

I'm a WIndows programmer/developer and it's not difficult (I develop in Embarcadero Delphi and Java) to create a software that loops and do what I need, but I spent 150 EUR and I suppoed this was possibile like on my 12 years old keyboard...
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-24-2017, 10:26 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 850
POST ID # = 917440
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdname View Post
I need to hold and press one key WHILE a repeating keypress should be done on a different key.
I feel like Cue 2 might be able to do that in advanced mode.

You mean lets say, you hit G16 and you want that to hit Delete, wait ___, hit Delete, wait ___, until release?

if you go to remap key and hit imitate holding key and Action trigger set to toggle or while pressed ... I think that might be doing what you want unless you want to add specific delays?

In which case you may be able to create a macro, hit the tools icon and go to the advanced settings and hit action trigger: toggle, action repeat: repeat or repeat constantly and choose the repeat delay time frame at the right beneath under repeat delay.

If that does not meet your needs, create a key-press event in that first macro to execute a second action; you can make it an off keyboard key that is pressed in the first macro to sniff for in AHK (make it a persistent hotkey; you can even target a window class so it doesn't hog an off board key everywhere or poll quite as much). Let me know if that works?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-25-2017, 01:36 AM
tdname tdname is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 917452
tdname Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
if you go to remap key and hit imitate holding key and Action trigger set to toggle or while pressed
I tried this way and I tried it again now.
I created 2 separated "Replicate Key" Action (I'm using italian language so I'm not sure which is the right trasnslation in English) and I enabled "Imitate holding key press" and "Trigger on: Enable/Disable" so I can choose when start and stop.
It works only for ONE Action at a time.
In fact this is my output on a Notepad (key replications are set for key "1" and "4") when I press Action1 and 2 seconds later the Action2:

1111111111111111111144444444444444444444...
But I was expecting something similar to:
1111111111111111111141414141414141414141...

As you can see: while there is only one "key replication" the loop is done fine, but if a second "key replication" needs to be started only the second one stay active.
It seems that all repeated Actions share the same "internal timer/clock" and when a second Action enters its own loop_of_repetition the previous one is stopped or just discarted/ignored while the second Action loops within its own loop_of_repetition.

Same behaviour for Macros when I try to add two of them due to the need to have delays.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
create a key-press event in that first macro to execute a second action; you can make it an off keyboard key that is pressed in the first macro to sniff for in AHK (make it a persistent hotkey; you can even target a window class so it doesn't hog an off board key everywhere or poll quite as much)
I'm not sure to have well understoo what you mean.
However I don't find how to execute a second Action withing the first on. In a Macro I can add Keyboard events, Delays and Mouse events but nothing else.
I can see the "Second action" checkbox only if I DON'T set any repetition of that Macro. When I choose "Repeat" from the dropdown_box the "Second action" checkbox disappears.
However you can understand that using a single and static/fixed checkbox for JUST A SECOND Action is a bit limited...what if I would like to execute more 3 Actions after the first?

The K95 RBG seems a very solid and fantastic keyboard, but its CUE 2 need to be improved somehow :(
I have my previous and very old keyboard (12+ years old) that has a aged software that allows concurrently macros (the test I done at the beginning of this answer is running fine on that old software and keyboard)...so it cannot be a Windows limitation as I read in this discussion.

Last edited by tdname; 08-25-2017 at 01:41 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-28-2017, 10:47 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 850
POST ID # = 917868
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdname View Post
so it cannot be a Windows limitation as I read in this discussion.
Yes you are correct, I believe James meant the way in which the virtual keyboard driver is implemented that it cannot multi thread like this.

I wrote some AHK code that will do what you need, I just need a little time to test it a little more thoroughly and will post it; I am sure it will meet your needs.

I was out of town this weekend at a LAN party or I'd have had it done
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.