The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2019, 05:14 AM
RayJayS1986's Avatar
RayJayS1986 RayJayS1986 is offline
Registered User
RayJayS1986's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Haleiwa, Hawaii
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1007616
RayJayS1986 Reputation: 10
Default Need Help with iCUE and AURA

Hi,
So this is driving me absolutely BONKERS! I did a fresh install of Windows 10, verison 1903, and all was well. I installed all my drivers, AURA and iCUE. Every time I tried to open AURA, it wouldn't open and would just say AURA has stopped working, and wouldn't even give me a damn reason why. So I did all the troubleshooting, uninstall, re-install, etc., and nothing. Uninstalled all other RGB software, including iCUE, still wouldn't work. Did another fresh install of Windows 10 1903, and 1st thing I did was install AURA, and it started and worked just fine. So I proceeded to update drivers, all was well. I install iCUE, and BAM, RAM stops syncing, so I open AURA, and same damn thing. I uninstalled iCUE, and STILL, AURA not working. Could NOT figure it out, so ended up doing another damn fresh install of Windows. Tried iCUE first, but then AURA wouldn't work again (same AURA stopped working message with no reason or error code, and it happens before AURA even opens). So here I am on YET ANOTHER fresh install of windows, and I am at a loss. I'd like to control my lighting for my H100i V2 along with the fans and what not, but I can't stand the RGB rainbow puke, so I'm at a total loss here. I've re-installed windows enough damn times, and narrowed it down to a conflict between AURA and iCUE. Any ideas as to how to fix this ****? Or at least so I can uninstall iCUE without having to do a fresh Windows install to get AURA working again? I am beyond frustrated at this point. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated, thanks in advance.

Edit: Am on most recent versions of both. Tried installing older AURA versions as well, no dice. Didn't see any older versions of iCUE though.
Edit 2: So got Link working, so I guess that's OK for now, but I'd like to use iCUE since I have a K95 RGB Platinum. I can live with this, though, but would like to get iCUE working after some updates or something. So this is NOT resolved, if anyone can tell me how to remove iCUE after it causes AURA to stop working, and then get AURA working again without a fresh install of windows, please let me know. I was sure to check both program files folders for any trace of the programs, app data local, the whole nine yards, there was nothing i could find. Yet even then, a re-install of just AURA after that conflict happened would not work, at least not without an entire fresh windows install. If anyone else comes across this problem, and/or figures out how to fix that, please let me know :) Thanks in advance for any answers.

Last edited by RayJayS1986; 06-11-2019 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2019, 11:39 PM
Incognito_bear Incognito_bear is offline
Registered User
Incognito_bear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007722
Incognito_bear Reputation: 10
Default This should help

Uninstall aura and restart, make sure you got the most updated version and install it. Should work like magic then..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2019, 02:09 AM
RayJayS1986's Avatar
RayJayS1986 RayJayS1986 is offline
Registered User
RayJayS1986's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Haleiwa, Hawaii
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1007733
RayJayS1986 Reputation: 10
Default

Appreciate you taking the time to answer, but if that had worked for me I would not have written this post. I uninstalled both programs, and also went to make sure there were no files left behind, as Windows uninstaller doesn't always do the full job. Checked through Program Files and Program Files (x86) folders, and also in appdata/local folders to be sure nothing from aura and icue were remaining. Still, after full removal of both, reboot, install AURA, reboot, AURA turns up the AURA has stopped working message whenever I try to launch it. I wiped my drives and re-installed windows 1903 fresh about 5 times yesterday, and each time the same thing happened. I have no idea what is causing this, but if I just install AURA w/out iCUE on a fresh install, it's fine. But once I mess with iCUE, AURA won't work period (even after full iCUE and AURA removal and re-install AURA), and my RAM is rainbow PUKE :P Link is fine, but I do have a Corsair keyboard and headset I'd like to control, so it'd be nice to know if anyone can figure out how to use both w/ latest versions of both and Windows 1903 (at least, anyone who has encountered conflicts. Obviously if it works fine for you, well, lucky :P).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2019, 08:18 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,292
POST ID # = 1007754
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Well, I think you are still looking at a local issue. I am on Win 10 1903, Aura 107.60, iCUE 3.16.57 and I have not had persistent Aura or iCUE crashing is a long time. Just for good measure, Mystic Light is running too. I am also on a Asus Code X, so same chipset, LEDs, etc. and I would expect them to behave the same way. Are you using Aura to control anything else? The RAM?

Doing a clean install of Windows is not an efficient or necessary process. Once you've done it once and it does not work, something else is going on. If you are flushing Aura, make sure you use their technique for uninstalling. Right click, run exe as admin, follow directions, restart. Try quitting iCUE in the task manager before uninstalling iCUE in case there is some conflict. We are not seeing a lot complaints about this until you go backwards 6-9 months and several versions of each program.

Last edited by c-attack; 06-12-2019 at 05:10 PM. Reason: Removed forum redirect after moderator move
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2019, 02:26 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 1007886
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Make sure you uninstall Aura with programs like CCleaner or Revo. I don't particularly think it is ICUE or Aura conflicting but rather Aura conflicting with itself. I myself also can't install the latest Aura as it fails to start. I always rollback to either 1.06.17 or 1.07.36 and they seem to work nearly all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2019, 03:56 PM
RayJayS1986's Avatar
RayJayS1986 RayJayS1986 is offline
Registered User
RayJayS1986's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Haleiwa, Hawaii
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1007989
RayJayS1986 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, I haven't tried w/ CCleaner or anything like that, but I do physically search for any files that I can, but I guess I'll give it a shot, although Corsair Link seems to be working great for now. I have my K95 Profiles saved onboard, so it's okay, though I can't play around with the thing like I tend to do once in awhile :P I'll try the CCleaner thing next time and hopefully that solves it. Thanks for your responses!

And oh, c-attack, yes, I am using AURA to control my TridentZ RGB RAM as well. G.Skill's software I'm not a fan of :P
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2019, 04:18 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,292
POST ID # = 1007991
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

See the thread floating around near this one. RAM RGB control is tricky and I suspect at the heart of the matter.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=188078

Supposedly Asus has cleaned up their act and if you right-click, run the installer as admin, it will clean itself out. Revo or another tool might help as well. Then try 106.17.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2019, 04:38 PM
RayJayS1986's Avatar
RayJayS1986 RayJayS1986 is offline
Registered User
RayJayS1986's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Haleiwa, Hawaii
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1007995
RayJayS1986 Reputation: 10
Default

THanks, I checked out that thread as well, and I will try 1.06.17. Appreciate all the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aura, conflicts, icue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.