The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
  #196  
Old 05-28-2019, 08:42 PM
Kooky_Bottomry Kooky_Bottomry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1006051
Kooky_Bottomry Reputation: 10
Default

when are they going to host a firmware update for the k70 rapidfire..?
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 05-31-2019, 07:51 AM
Shaneee's Avatar
Shaneee Shaneee is offline
Registered User
Shaneee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1006381
Shaneee Reputation: 10
Default

Is there any plans to include support for all devices in macOS? I run macOS on my hackintosh with a Lighting Node Pro. macOS sees the device but iCUE says no devices connected.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 05-31-2019, 08:06 AM
SalmonGram SalmonGram is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1006384
SalmonGram Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondrayy View Post
I've noticed that after updating iCUE to latest 3.16 my Dark Core RGB lighting effects are freezing randomly after waking up Mac. Nothing hugely annoying but still seems to be a bug. Have noticed it 3 times now in 2 days.
I'm having the same issue with mine (the SE version). Most times it just doesn't seem to light up at all, whether the Mac went to sleep or not. I also notice that it will randomly change DPI settings also. I tend to keep it at the highest (third) setting, but there are times when it changes back to the lowest (first) on it's own.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 05-31-2019, 02:16 PM
Stilts McCoy Stilts McCoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1006422
Stilts McCoy Reputation: 10
Default Quicktime fix: Uninstaller has a 'Clean up' option

For those having issues w/ Quicktime, I did the following steps:
  • IMPORTANT: BACKUP YOUR PROFILES!! (and any other files you want catalogued like settings info and logs)
  • Quit iCUE
  • Open iCUE Uninstaller
  • Select CLEAN UP
  • Reopen iCUE
  • If your profiles are gone, import them back in

NOTES:
  • During all this I had Quicktime open and playing a video, but I'm not sure this is necessary.
  • Not sure if this fixes VLC

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 06-04-2019, 11:04 AM
Mondrayy Mondrayy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1006882
Mondrayy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stilts McCoy View Post
For those having issues w/ Quicktime, I did the following steps:
  • IMPORTANT: BACKUP YOUR PROFILES!! (and any other files you want catalogued like settings info and logs)
  • Quit iCUE
  • Open iCUE Uninstaller
  • Select CLEAN UP
  • Reopen iCUE
  • If your profiles are gone, import them back in

NOTES:
  • During all this I had Quicktime open and playing a video, but I'm not sure this is necessary.
  • Not sure if this fixes VLC

Hope this helps.
Step 1: Update iCUE
Step 2: enjoy fixed version of iCUE
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 06-05-2019, 03:07 PM
Acidner Acidner is offline
Registered User
Acidner's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007034
Acidner Reputation: 10
Default

my corsair k70 mk2 does not get detected why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:29 PM
sleither sleither is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1007154
sleither Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleither View Post
Anyone? There has to be a fix out there, no?
Anyone? There has to be a fix out there, no?
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:30 PM
sleither sleither is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1007155
sleither Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleither View Post
Anyone? There has to be a fix out there, no?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleither View Post
I did uninstall CBK from every file location on my MAC before installing iCue. I did put it on a Windows computer and updated the Firmware to 3.08.*iCUE application to 3.16.56 and still getting "No Device detected!" message..
Anyone? There has to be a fix out there, no?
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 06-08-2019, 02:56 AM
iMacUser iMacUser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1007333
iMacUser Reputation: 10
Default

First time poster, long-time Corsair user.

I recently added an M65 RGB Elite to a well-loved K70 to complete my Corsair peripheral lineup. Both products are fantastic. I have, however, come across one small issue I need help with.

I'm a Mac user running the latest version of iCUE Beta for MacOS. Try as I might, I can't figure out how to save/update the default profile stored on the M65 itself. I have a customized lighting/dpi/performance profile that works great with iCUE open but vanishes the moment I close the program. I know I have to save the profile to the mouse if I want to use it without running iCUE, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to do this. The PC version of iCUE appears to use a save icon I can't locate on the MacOS Beta.

Am I missing something or is this not yet possible on the Beta?

Thanks for making wonderful products!
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:21 AM
techballer techballer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1007497
techballer Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondrayy View Post
Step 1: Update iCUE
Step 2: enjoy fixed version of iCUE
I have not tried this, but sounds promising. At least worth a shot for sure. I have made backups of all beta versions i was able to download for myself. So that if something goes wrong - i can easily revert :) except i cant revert firmware versions but wasnt planning on ever needing to. thanks bro for the tip
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:25 AM
techballer techballer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1007498
techballer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iMacUser View Post
First time poster, long-time Corsair user.

I recently added an M65 RGB Elite to a well-loved K70 to complete my Corsair peripheral lineup. Both products are fantastic. I have, however, come across one small issue I need help with.

I'm a Mac user running the latest version of iCUE Beta for MacOS. Try as I might, I can't figure out how to save/update the default profile stored on the M65 itself. I have a customized lighting/dpi/performance profile that works great with iCUE open but vanishes the moment I close the program. I know I have to save the profile to the mouse if I want to use it without running iCUE, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to do this. The PC version of iCUE appears to use a save icon I can't locate on the MacOS Beta.

Am I missing something or is this not yet possible on the Beta?

Thanks for making wonderful products!
I would love to know how can i save it to internal storage also. I forgot that is even possible until you mentioned it and accepted the dark reality - as i have the iCue running on mac os x (but id prefer not to always waste extra CPU cycles, if i can run my favorite one without)

so i get now why there are exactly 3 little memory-card-icons indicating only three profiles are saved on the board itself
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:45 AM
techballer techballer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1007500
techballer Reputation: 10
Twisted

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondrayy View Post
Seems then like it's iCue wide and not just K95 RGB Platinum with which I have the exact same issue. But I don't have 3.14. laying around which had the lighting effect working perfectly
ahh, too bad. but seems to be running fine the way it is on that 3.10.125 version for now (havent tried the 3.16.xxxx yet)
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 06-11-2019, 09:27 PM
XGO7 XGO7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007709
XGO7 Reputation: 10
Default

Is it me, or do the settings not save for bluetooth mode on the Harpoon Wireless Mouse?
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 06-12-2019, 12:24 AM
Mondrayy Mondrayy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1007726
Mondrayy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techballer View Post
ahh, too bad. but seems to be running fine the way it is on that 3.10.125 version for now (havent tried the 3.16.xxxx yet)
3.16 is working again. Lighting issue gone. Good job Corsair
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 06-16-2019, 09:27 PM
ZanderSkywalker ZanderSkywalker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1008239
ZanderSkywalker Reputation: 10
Default

I'm a new user here and building a Hackintosh this summer. Can someone link me to the compatibility list of products that work with 3.16.56 on macOS?

Planning on adding LL Series LL120 RGB fans. Wondering if I'll be able to control them RGB-wise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.