The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2018, 05:28 AM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 959763
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default More Motherboard Oprions!

I have a MAXIMUS VIII HERO. I can NOT find ANY compatible Corsair RGB 32gb(8x4)ram for it at all. Can anyone PLEASE help??
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-19-2018, 08:16 AM
jayliu89 jayliu89 is offline
Registered User
jayliu89's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959789
jayliu89 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre 1 View Post
I have a MAXIMUS VIII HERO. I can NOT find ANY compatible Corsair RGB 32gb(8x4)ram for it at all. Can anyone PLEASE help??
Eh... they should all work just fine..
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-19-2018, 10:25 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 351
POST ID # = 959809
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre 1 View Post
I have a MAXIMUS VIII HERO. I can NOT find ANY compatible Corsair RGB 32gb(8x4)ram for it at all. Can anyone PLEASE help??
Which CPU would you be using?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-19-2018, 09:25 PM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 959921
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default

i7 7700k. I use all of the Corsair stuff. Keyboard, mouse, mousepad, LL fans and AIO cpu cooler.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-19-2018, 09:27 PM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 959924
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayliu89 View Post
Eh... they should all work just fine..
But if the RAM isn't on the QVL it won't work properly...right?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-19-2018, 09:31 PM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 959926
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Which CPU would you be using?
I'm looking at G Skill. It has better performance, but I rather go with a new RGB Corsair so it will work with my iCue setup
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-19-2018, 10:02 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,676
POST ID # = 959929
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre 1 View Post
But if the RAM isn't on the QVL it won't work properly...right?
Not entirely accurate. The QVL just indicates RAM that the motherboard vendor has tested. They do not test all of the RAM that's available on the market when they first ship the board and very few, if any, update it once it's shipped.

The reality is that most RAM will work with most motherboards. Now, whether you not you can squeeze every ounce of performance out of it over the spec is another question.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-19-2018, 11:08 PM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 959936
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Not entirely accurate. The QVL just indicates RAM that the motherboard vendor has tested. They do not test all of the RAM that's available on the market when they first ship the board and very few, if any, update it once it's shipped.

The reality is that most RAM will work with most motherboards. Now, whether you not you can squeeze every ounce of performance out of it over the spec is another question.
Cool, I might have to try it then. I never OC my RAM, so don't need to worry about performance after spec. I REALLY like the new RGB RAM that Corsair just released.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820236410
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-19-2018, 11:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,676
POST ID # = 959937
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre 1 View Post
Cool, I might have to try it then. I never OC my RAM, so don't need to worry about performance after spec. I REALLY like the new RGB RAM that Corsair just released.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820236410
Keep in mind that anything over the processor's listed supported memory speed is technically overclocking, even if the RAM supports the speed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-19-2018, 11:21 PM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 959938
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Keep in mind that anything over the processor's listed supported memory speed is technically overclocking, even if the RAM supports the speed.
Cool, thanks man :-)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-20-2018, 10:03 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 351
POST ID # = 960002
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectre 1 View Post
i7 7700k. I use all of the Corsair stuff. Keyboard, mouse, mousepad, LL fans and AIO cpu cooler.
I'd stick to a kit 3200mhz or below.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-20-2018, 09:37 PM
Spectre 1 Spectre 1 is offline
Registered User
Spectre 1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 960108
Spectre 1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
I'd stick to a kit 3200mhz or below.
Yeah, I normally look at 3000. Seems to be the best Cas/speed ratio
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.