The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2018, 11:30 PM
Rakshasas Rakshasas is offline
Registered User
Rakshasas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 961139
Rakshasas Reputation: 10
Exclamation New iCue "Freezes" and requires constant CorsairService restart

Hello everyone,

I apologize if this is being discussed somewhere but I haven't seen it.

Long story short, CorsairService seems to just get stuck and stop updating iCUE. Not only do the graphs on the dashboard and "Space" stop updating and become flat, changing fan speeds and colours no longer work either. The service is essentially dead.

I've attached two screenshots that show the problem. Note how every graph is completely flat in the first picture. Nothing updates including temperatures. Note the second screenshot where the data starts changing again. The second screenshot is roughly 30 seconds after I restart CorsairService. At some point in the next 10 minutes or so it will once again stop reporting.

My solution to prevent overheating is to keep my fans at max speed until this is resolved, but that is quite loud.

I have to say, if it weren't for this particular problem I am having I would say I really like what you have done with iCUE. I never really liked Corsair Link (useful but a bit clunky and for some reason refused to go on my 3rd monitor). One unified software package for this stuff is just a great idea, but unfortunately the risk of overheating is too great and I hope we can resolve this.

I was thinking about performing a reinstall but I figured I'd post first and see if anyone had a comment. I have restarted my computer and have experienced this issue for two days.
Attached Images
File Type: png FlatGraphMeansItsFrozen.png (124.8 KB, 279 views)
File Type: png AfterServiceRestartGraphIsWavyAgain.png (136.0 KB, 262 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2018, 12:53 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,509
POST ID # = 961143
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

A couple of things ...
1) Can you export your logs? Make sure that you have debug logging enabled first; if not, enable it and then export after reproducing the issue. Please note the time that it started, if possible.

2) Are you running any other monitoring software at all?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2018, 09:33 AM
Rakshasas Rakshasas is offline
Registered User
Rakshasas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 961175
Rakshasas Reputation: 10
Default

1) Absolutely. I'll turn this on tonight and play around and get back to you. Would you mind pointing me in the direction of how to turn that on? I don't recall seeing a logging option inside the UI. I'll check the FAQ later tonight though if it's common knowledge.

2) Define monitoring please. I do have Razer Synapse going and it does do heatmaps for mouse movements. If you mean purely monitoring computer hardware components then no I don't. I'll double check to make sure though.

One thing to note. In my original post I was so confident that "10 minutes" later it would happen again and stop reporting. After posting I went and watched some TV for an hour before going to bed, and I left my comp running to see and it had not frozen.

It freezes very consistently while playing games though. I can confirm this freezing in PUBG, Rocket League and Stellaris so I don't think it's games related. It's most noticeable with Rocket League since the games are so short I remember to check more often.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2018, 09:42 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,509
POST ID # = 961177
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

1) For the logging option, go to Settings. It's in the "General" tab. That's also where you export the logs.

2) Yes, I mean something monitoring hardware components. HWInfo, Aida, etc.

One more question: you mentioned that it happens when playing games. What does your CPU usage look like while you are playing the games?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2018, 10:18 AM
Rakshasas Rakshasas is offline
Registered User
Rakshasas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 961181
Rakshasas Reputation: 10
Default

I don't have anything else running then.

My CPU usage is very high while gaming. My processor is fairly weak unfortunately. I do keep erroneous programs at a minimum when gaming though. Discord is open and maybe a few tabs in Firefox and whatever game of choice.

Rocket League is probably the least resource intensive game I play right now, runs very smoothly but I do experience this issue with this game. I can get more accurate numbers for you later of course.

And just to say it, I never experienced this issue with Corsair Link. While gaming I would always hear my fan speeds adjust up and down as needed. It was very stable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2018, 11:34 PM
Rakshasas Rakshasas is offline
Registered User
Rakshasas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 961264
Rakshasas Reputation: 10
Default

Tonight's experience was a bit different. It happened only twice. It actually happened again as I was originally writing this post so I had to change it's contents a bit.

There are no noticeable messages in either the trace log or error log at the bottom. I've had the trace log open all night and I saw that it writes an entry fairly often, like once a second or so. It's completely stopped.

Last entry in the trace log is 11:26pm and I noticed a moment or two ago at 11:28pm.

I will say there are a lot of exceptions coming from my H115i (should I be concerned?)

The first zip is everything since I installed iCUE up to the last freeze, and the second zip is when I restarted the service.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Service logs_BeforeRestart.zip (424.4 KB, 37 views)
File Type: zip Service logs_AfterRestart.zip (2.2 KB, 38 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2018, 03:29 PM
Heavyrage Heavyrage is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962250
Heavyrage Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the exact same issue as OP. I have a 7700k, rx 480, 16Gb ram. Cpu usage is never maxed out. icue randomly stops updating the graphs. Only way to fix it is to either use task manager to close corsair service or restart my comp.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2018, 04:18 PM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 132
POST ID # = 962253
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

I have exact same problems.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:20 PM
CasuallyIntense CasuallyIntense is offline
Registered User
CasuallyIntense's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 962260
CasuallyIntense Reputation: 10
Default

Same deal here. iCUE has updated once or twice since I started using it a month or two back, and this issue is still around. I sorta expected this to be a big issue and be resolved by now, seeing as how it breaks its ability to adjust cooling and system monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,509
POST ID # = 962264
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

In any of these cases, are any of y'all running any other monitoring tools?
Aida? HWInfo? Anything else at all?

I typically see these issues when another monitoring app is trying to access the Corsair hardware. This causes a failure when the service tries to access the hardware at the same time and then things just go south from there.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-05-2018, 06:13 PM
CasuallyIntense CasuallyIntense is offline
Registered User
CasuallyIntense's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 962274
CasuallyIntense Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
In any of these cases, are any of y'all running any other monitoring tools?
Aida? HWInfo? Anything else at all?

I typically see these issues when another monitoring app is trying to access the Corsair hardware. This causes a failure when the service tries to access the hardware at the same time and then things just go south from there.
I am. I will try turning them off and see what happens. I believe I am only running coretemp and the hardware monitor from EVGA's precision XOC. But speaking of precision XOC, do i have to turn it off completely? or just the hardware monitoring?

More: iCUE crashed again. I'll try turning off EVGA precision XOC completely now

Last edited by CasuallyIntense; 07-05-2018 at 06:30 PM. Reason: Addendum
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-05-2018, 06:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,509
POST ID # = 962277
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Oh, EVGA XOC has caused issues. See the Liquid Cooler FAQ.

Do you have a Corsair AIO?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2018, 07:16 PM
CasuallyIntense CasuallyIntense is offline
Registered User
CasuallyIntense's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 962282
CasuallyIntense Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Oh, EVGA XOC has caused issues. See the Liquid Cooler FAQ.

Do you have a Corsair AIO?
EVGA XOC was completely closed and it the monitoring still froze

Yeah, I do have a Corsair AIO - H100i v2

Edit: LED sync on the main XOC window is grayed out. As are the "Appearance LED" and "Thermal LED" tabs within the application settings. Nothing else within each of the XOC's settings tabs say anything about LED sync. tl;dr I think the LED sync isn't available to me anyway

Last edited by CasuallyIntense; 07-05-2018 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-05-2018, 08:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,509
POST ID # = 962307
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Have you looked at the driver in device manager to see if restarting it helps?

Note that this isn't the "fix" ... trying to see if we can isolate root cause.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-05-2018, 08:49 PM
CasuallyIntense CasuallyIntense is offline
Registered User
CasuallyIntense's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 962309
CasuallyIntense Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you looked at the driver in device manager to see if restarting it helps?

Note that this isn't the "fix" ... trying to see if we can isolate root cause.
Sorry, which driver am i restarting?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.