The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2018, 01:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 959838
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default [FIX] Missing Tabs in iCue 3.4.95

Issue: When starting iCue from a cold boot, several tabs may be missing from the UI. These include Notifications, Performance, and Graphing on some devices.

Fix: To get these tabs back, simply exit iCue using the menu on the system tray icon and restart iCue.

Corsair is aware of the issue and is working on a fix. There is, however, no ETA that I am aware of. While annoying (at least to me), the fix is easy enough and your fan curves, etc. will still run as expected, even though the tabs are not visible.

UPDATE: This issue is fixed in 3.5.111.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.


Last edited by DevBiker; 07-18-2018 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2018, 12:03 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
POST ID # = 960014
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Sadly, 2700X temperatures are still reported incorrectly with approximately a 49 degree Celsius differential. :(
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2018, 04:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 960062
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
Sadly, 2700X temperatures are still reported incorrectly with approximately a 49 degree Celsius differential. :(
Crud. Was hoping that was fixed but I guess they didn't integrate a new rev of CPUID. Thanks for the info!
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2018, 12:23 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
POST ID # = 961044
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Is there an Alpha program for users who want to test the bleeding edge development cycle?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2018, 09:20 AM
solarity solarity is online now
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 636
POST ID # = 961320
solarity Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
Is there an Alpha program for users who want to test the bleeding edge development cycle?
No anything newer is tested by the official Beta team.
__________________
Open Source Project: Sync Gigabyte MB w/ Corsair iCue
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2018, 10:14 PM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 961745
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone know if this issue exists in the previous version of iCUE? I am experiencing this issue currently and am considering rolling back.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 962014
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

It does not.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2018, 05:20 PM
Pegagep Pegagep is offline
Registered User
Pegagep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 962590
Pegagep Reputation: 10
Default

the cards disappear to me too
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2018, 09:16 PM
huppra huppra is offline
Registered User
huppra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 963255
huppra Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Issue: When starting iCue from a cold boot, several tabs may be missing from the UI. These include Notifications, Performance, and Graphing on some devices...

While annoying (at least to me), the fix is easy enough and your fan curves, etc. will still run as expected, even though the tabs are not visible.

This is not true. All my custom fan profiles are completely wiped.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2018, 04:48 AM
Tonydb Tonydb is offline
Registered User
Tonydb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 967122
Tonydb Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Issue: When starting iCue from a cold boot, several tabs may be missing from the UI. These include Notifications, Performance, and Graphing on some devices.

Fix: To get these tabs back, simply exit iCue using the menu on the system tray icon and restart iCue.

Corsair is aware of the issue and is working on a fix. There is, however, no ETA that I am aware of. While annoying (at least to me), the fix is easy enough and your fan curves, etc. will still run as expected, even though the tabs are not visible.

UPDATE: This issue is fixed in 3.5.111.
From what i can see it isnt fixed in 3.5.111 , im on that version and its just started happening to me
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-05-2018, 10:40 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 967161
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonydb View Post
From what i can see it isnt fixed in 3.5.111 , im on that version and its just started happening to me
Really? I've not seen this on 3.5. Can you post a screen cap? We did note another user "report" this ... but it turned out that he had a K95 Hardware profile selected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-03-2018, 01:05 AM
hughso hughso is offline
Registered User
hughso's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 978734
hughso Reputation: 10
Default

The performance tab in my commander section appears then disappears? i have the latest updates, did a restart and is still playing up. How do i fix it looks to be an old problem.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-03-2018, 01:12 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 978735
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hughso View Post
The performance tab in my commander section appears then disappears? i have the latest updates, did a restart and is still playing up. How do i fix it looks to be an old problem.
No, if you are seeing this, its new as it was fixed a while ago. Can you post a screen shot?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-03-2018, 07:31 AM
hughso hughso is offline
Registered User
hughso's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 978757
hughso Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply, i’m having the same problem as posted above in the video, any ideas to fix
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-03-2018, 10:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,481
POST ID # = 978776
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

What video?

And I asked for a screen shot of YOUR issue. There's a reason for this. Please show a screen shot of YOUR system where you are experiencing this issue, which has been fixed for some time (I have three system with a Commander Pro and can verify that).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.