The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2018, 05:28 AM
WarlordMikele WarlordMikele is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 952432
WarlordMikele Reputation: 10
Default iCUE - Lighting Node Pro losing Custom Lighting Effects

Hello there and thank you for iCUE,

I had CUE and LINK4 installed before and everything was working normally. I uninstall both and installed iCUE and the following issue occurs.

I have Strafe RGB and Lighting Node Pro detected normally in iCUE.

However when I setup the lighting effects on Lighting Node Pro with a custom static color (tried both as the default profile and new profile) the peripherals (LL Fans & RGB Strips) get and show the lighting effects perfectly, however after approximately 30seconds they turn off completely.

The same thing occurs with Instant Lighting. I dont have Lighting Node Pro effects linked with Strafe RGB, they use separate effects.

Also, when they turn off and I go and try to edit something (i.e. the opacity of the effect) the lighting effect then shows again on the fans & strips and after 30seconds goes off again.

Please note that this does not happen with predefined lighting effects. They do not turn off. It only happens with custom static colors that I set.

Can you please advise? Thank you!

Last edited by WarlordMikele; 04-28-2018 at 08:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2018, 08:01 AM
WarlordMikele WarlordMikele is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 952443
WarlordMikele Reputation: 10
Default

It seems this behaviour is caused when there is constant static color.

I tried custom solid with 0 time for blinking and it has the same issue. I tried again custom solid but with many random blinking times and it does not lose the effect.. weird things..

I also noticed that now they dont trun off but reset to the rainbow effect after the usual 30 seconds mentioned above.

It's like it doesnt like having the same color constantly..

Last edited by WarlordMikele; 04-28-2018 at 08:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2018, 09:38 AM
Nobiling Nobiling is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952449
Nobiling Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the exact same issue after the latest update!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2018, 10:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,747
POST ID # = 952464
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Yes, known issue and a workaround was posted.
If you want a solid color, you can use Color Shift ... and have one of the colors off by 1 value from the other color.
For example, if you want "All Red All The Time", add color shift with the first color as 255,0,0 and the second color as 254,0,0. This forces the software to update the LEDs but the difference isn't enough for your eyes to see the difference.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2018, 12:51 AM
Gdmz28 Gdmz28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952660
Gdmz28 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, known issue and a workaround was posted.
If you want a solid color, you can use Color Shift ... and have one of the colors off by 1 value from the other color.
For example, if you want "All Red All The Time", add color shift with the first color as 255,0,0 and the second color as 254,0,0. This forces the software to update the LEDs but the difference isn't enough for your eyes to see the difference.
I joined because I was having the same issue, and this work around seemed to fix it. But, with this work around. I can't dim the lights and they are pretty bright. Any idea on another work around that will allow me to dim them, or does anyone know when they will fix the static issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2018, 02:43 AM
scboss scboss is offline
Registered User
scboss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 953634
scboss Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gdmz28 View Post
I joined because I was having the same issue, and this work around seemed to fix it. But, with this work around. I can't dim the lights and they are pretty bright. Any idea on another work around that will allow me to dim them, or does anyone know when they will fix the static issue?
I joined for the same reason. Any update on when the software will be updated? Sucks seeing these LLs go to waste
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2018, 11:41 PM
RED_ALERT RED_ALERT is offline
Registered User
RED_ALERT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 954684
RED_ALERT Reputation: 10
Default

Experiencing same issue here.

Trying to use temperature lighting effect and after about 30 seconds switches back to rainbow wave. Sometimes it fixes itself back after a few minutes other times it just stays on rainbow wave until I reset Corsair services.

This is really frustrating as I use the light to indicate if my graphics card is over heating.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2018, 12:20 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,747
POST ID # = 954688
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RED_ALERT View Post
Experiencing same issue here.

Trying to use temperature lighting effect and after about 30 seconds switches back to rainbow wave. Sometimes it fixes itself back after a few minutes other times it just stays on rainbow wave until I reset Corsair services.

This is really frustrating as I use the light to indicate if my graphics card is over heating.
Yeah, the issue is that any static color - or anything that doesn't require the NoPro to change a value - will cause the NoPro to revert to Rainbow after about 30 seconds. So, in your case, the temperature isn't changing, it's steady ... so after 30 seconds, you get rainbow. The good news is that if your temp increased, it'd change.

I would guess that this will be fixed in the next build, however.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2018, 03:50 AM
Defyant Defyant is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 957301
Defyant Reputation: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yeah, the issue is that any static color - or anything that doesn't require the NoPro to change a value - will cause the NoPro to revert to Rainbow after about 30 seconds. So, in your case, the temperature isn't changing, it's steady ... so after 30 seconds, you get rainbow. The good news is that if your temp increased, it'd change.

I would guess that this will be fixed in the next build, however.
Same prob here...... Nothing but problems with this product.

Jeeesus did these stooges @ corsair test this stuff before they sent it out?

All the YT reviewers didn't say a single word of how bad this product is.

So i hold them just as accountable.

Nothing but hate for this product over @ LTT maybe the man himself might say some thing to his 6mill subscribers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2018, 12:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,747
POST ID # = 957335
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defyant View Post
Same prob here...... Nothing but problems with this product.

Jeeesus did these stooges @ corsair test this stuff before they sent it out?
Yes, they did. As did a group of end-user beta testers (myself and Zotty included). And we not only found this issue before it was released, we also found the workaround. Honestly, it's not a major issue - it doesn't crash, it doesn't cause loss of major functionality and it's easy to workaround. Certainly not major enough to hold up a release when there were numerous other issues fixed and some important new functionality included.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defyant View Post
All the YT reviewers didn't say a single word of how bad this product is.

So i hold them just as accountable.

Nothing but hate for this product over @ LTT maybe the man himself might say some thing to his 6mill subscribers.
So ... besides the known issue with the static colors, are you having any other issue? Do you have any comprehension of the complexity of what does work and how well, overall, it actually does work or are you so hyper-focused on your static colors that you can't see the big picture? No need to answer, actually ... that was more of a rhetorical question.

Remember: this is an open beta. If you can't handle that, use CUE and Link.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.