The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 04:30 AM
TheBuz TheBuz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 984313
TheBuz Reputation: 10
Default Profile Change for background process - feature request

I would like to request that we are able to assign lighting / fan profiles to background processes as well as foreground processes.

There are couple of use cases for this:

1st is gaming, I like to have GPU and CPU temp lighting when gaming. But it means setting a profile for each game. What would be better is if i could set the profile for Steam (background process) so it stays present across all games.

2nd is my HTPC, i would like a bright lights when I'm not watching anything, but a subtle effect when watching a video. If i could attach a profile to the codec software which runs in the background, that would allow me to do that.

I'm sure there's other situations that i haven't thought of
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2018, 08:23 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 836
POST ID # = 984604
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

good ask, you can sort of force it if you use this:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...=181358&page=2
easiest way is:
http://www.smithany.com/ProfileAsArgument.rar

by passing an argument of a cue profile which you add to the priorities.cfg and add to the farcy5 folder (after backing up that directory and using the export feature) or
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180416 could also work for you.

I agree native title matching or broader application condition scope would be great
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2018, 05:43 PM
TheBuz TheBuz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 985753
TheBuz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
good ask, you can sort of force it if you use this:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...=181358&page=2
easiest way is:
http://www.smithany.com/ProfileAsArgument.rar

by passing an argument of a cue profile which you add to the priorities.cfg and add to the farcy5 folder (after backing up that directory and using the export feature) or
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180416 could also work for you.

I agree native title matching or broader application condition scope would be great
Or even just a keyboard shortcut for Non Corsair keyboard (Ctrl, Shift + F1 for 1st profile etc...) because then I could make a simple autohotkey script for it.

i looked at the AHK method before, with iCue open on another desktop, but having a second active desktop, literally cuts my gaming FPS in half and 3rd active desktop cuts it half again. I'm sure that's a windows quirk, but i can't fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.