The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2018, 12:32 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 935075
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Happy Question about RGB Lighting/Commander Pro

Hi All,

Short-time lurker, new-time poster. Just completed by first build ever using the 570x and now I'm adding some RGB lights. Right now I have 6 HD 120 fans connected to the Commander Pro via the included fan hub and 4 RGB corsair strips installed. (Zotty's diagrams have been invaluable in helping me to set that up - thanks!).

So this set-up currently uses both of the RGB LED Channels in the Commander Pro.

I wanted more corsair RGB strips so I just bought the Lighting Node Pro. As I was setting up I realized the Node Pro connects to the Commander Pro using the USB header. That in theory leaves me with an extra RGB LED channel in the Commander Pro to get even MORE lights if I want, is that correct?

In short, I can use one RGB LED Channel from the HD fan hub to connect to the Commander Pro. And I can use the Node Pro to control a total of 8 RGB corsair strips. And since the Node Pro does NOT use the other RGB LED channel into the Commander Pro (because of its connectivity via the USB header) I could -- in theory -- get yet another CORSAIR CL-8930002 RGB LED Lighting PRO expansion kit to plug into the 2nd RGB header -- for a total of 12 strips.

Am I correct in this thinking? Any clarification would be appreciated!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-12-2018, 12:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,318
POST ID # = 935078
DevBiker Reputation: 59
Default

You are absolutely correct. You could add additional strips or an additional RGB Fan Hub.

And yeah, Zotty's diagrams are pretty awesome! Certainly helped me too.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-12-2018, 12:50 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 935082
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Awesome, thank you very much for confirming! Initially I thought that the Lighting Node Pro had to connect to the Commander Pro via one of the RGB LED channels. But as I was trying to install the Node Pro this morning at 5:00 AM (Trying to get it done before work!) I realized that I was mistaken and might end up with an extra LED channel available after all. But I wasn't 100% sure. That is great news and gives me some flexibility going forward.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.