The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-17-2015, 06:36 PM
kts's Avatar
kts kts is offline
The Rainbow Problem
kts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 814895
kts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clinkasker View Post
i decompiled it and have question: what is this?
"trial@trial.com", "2X1837515183722"
It's the Bass.NET library's licensing system. They allow non-commercial stuff to use it for free via that. Also, you don't need to decompile it, the entire source is at https://github.com/AterialDawn/CUEAudioVisualizer and the line in question is at https://github.com/AterialDawn/CUEAu...Program.cs#L19
  #17  
Old 10-19-2015, 02:58 AM
SoulGG SoulGG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 815131
SoulGG Reputation: 10
Question Possible Tutorial?

Hi! Love the demo!

Was wondering if you could maybe do a text tutorial explaining the steps of how to get it to work. Maybe throw it in the readme? I'm pretty lost on how to get it to work.

Can't wait to get the profile!!!

Last edited by SoulGG; 10-19-2015 at 03:25 AM.
  #18  
Old 10-19-2015, 07:09 AM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 815156
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fenix840 View Post
-snip-
This is the same bug as this one.

I'm gonna be working on this soon now that I have a bit of spare time, so expect this bug to be fixed sometime this week along with some new features. For now, you can fix it by doing what this post suggested.
  #19  
Old 10-19-2015, 02:51 PM
gekkko gekkko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 815233
gekkko Reputation: 10
Default

Sounds great, i would like to have such thing. The fix doesnt work for me i have no such folder.
  #20  
Old 10-20-2015, 05:10 AM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 815314
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Version 1.2.0 released!

Includes new visualizers (well, submodes), better wasapi-error handling (no longer crashes if the device cannot be successfully initialized), and support for loading plugins (documentation coming soon)
  #21  
Old 10-20-2015, 08:16 AM
gekkko gekkko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 815338
gekkko Reputation: 10
Default

And i keep getting the same error. give me a guide or something.
  #22  
Old 10-21-2015, 03:33 PM
Sly_Ripper Sly_Ripper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 815633
Sly_Ripper Reputation: 10
Default

Can you add an option to average over a certain amount of time? There's too much flicker for it really to be useful.
  #23  
Old 10-21-2015, 03:47 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
Alex Krastev
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: SanJose, California and Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,855
POST ID # = 815634
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

there is already a perfected version of this software made by elestriel. right here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=139027
it includes a spectograph and a ton of random stuff to do with it, alot of settings. You can even have CUE on in the background, no need to close.
  #24  
Old 10-21-2015, 07:01 PM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 815655
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gekkko View Post
And i keep getting the same error. give me a guide or something.
What exactly happens after you select your device? Does it give you an error message? If so what's the error?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly_Ripper View Post
Can you add an option to average over a certain amount of time? There's too much flicker for it really to be useful.
Good idea, i'll add that in for next version.
  #25  
Old 10-23-2015, 05:13 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 816018
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

I just created a CUE.NET example based on your code. (Git-Link)

I would appreciate, if you could take a look at it and tell me your opinion about the way it (of course the keyboard stuff, the audio analysis is stolen from you :p) works.
It's quite different from what you did, but in my opinion this is the way CUE.NET should work - it would be great to hear your thoughts about this.
  #26  
Old 10-27-2015, 10:38 PM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 816664
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
-snip-
Interesting. Reworking the code to this style probably isn't too difficult if this is what you'd like to do with CUE.NET. Personally I don't think it makes too much of a difference for me, but I have no problems with updating my code to match this style if this is what you want CUE.NET to be.
  #27  
Old 10-28-2015, 07:10 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 816702
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Well, of course I don't want to push you into a specific direction!
If you think that this much abstraction/capsuling isn't worth or even makes things confusing it could be a sign for me to reconsider the direction I'm currently thinking.
In the end I'm just trying to get some feedback, since it's quite hard to make something easy to use/useful if the only thing you're using it on your own is somehow trivial^^
  #28  
Old 10-29-2015, 06:13 PM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 817049
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
-snip-
Alright, in that case, for this program that's definitely an extra layer that I don't think needs to be there. I have to have the IPlugin members and all the Brush members as well, so I either have to have a class that inherits from a brush I want to use, and implement IPlugin as well, or I add an extra class that inherits from the brush I need. It adds extra unnecessary clutter in my opinion.
  #29  
Old 11-27-2015, 07:04 AM
Wicz Wicz is offline
Registered User
Wicz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 822370
Wicz Reputation: 10
Default

Ok this is great, thankyou for your hard work! :D
  #30  
Old 11-29-2015, 08:02 PM
Mini_Van_Dan Mini_Van_Dan is offline
Registered User
Mini_Van_Dan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 822781
Mini_Van_Dan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AterialDawn View Post
Of course! Feel free to do whatever you want with the code, as long as some form of credit is given!
how do you set this up so that it recognizes your keyboard?
Because when i go to device selection i don't see my keyboard there i only see my mic and tv

I have the Strafe RGB

Last edited by Mini_Van_Dan; 11-29-2015 at 08:07 PM.
 

Tags
k95 rgb, keyboard, music visualizer, sdk, visualizer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.