The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2014, 01:39 AM
rnio rnio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 737416
rnio Reputation: 10
Exclamation K95 RGB: Macro Functionality ...

Hi There,

SUMMARY:

I got the MR programming to work by drag and drop an activity from the activity drop down list under the assignment tab in CUE.

Hope this will help others ... see below for details:

_________________________________________________

DETAILS:


just sharing my "experience":

I just bough the K95 RGB ... mainly for the macro features.
OS; Win 8.1 latest updates

I installed the latest version (10-21-2014) of CUE and updated the FW to 1.13.

Keyboard seems to work (all keys incl. colors)

MACRO PROGRAMMING FEATURE:

FIRST:

Without CUE running ... I was NOT able to use the MR-key to program any of the G keys ... it just did not RECORD.

Press MR-Key get this ring blinking ==> Press the "target-key e.g. G1" ==> put in the key sequence (e.g. "1 2 3") ==> press MR-Key to finish the programming.

Nothing was recorded ... pressing the "G1" ... nothing

Started the CUE and looking at the "activity assignment" of the G1 key ==> EMPTY

I tried the same process with the CUE running ... and for the first few tries I was able to get the ACTIVITY recorded ... and assigned to the G! key ... at least within CUE.

HOWEVER, pressing the G1 key in notepad ... did nothing ... checked the G! activity assignment in CUE ... the macro was still there.

Trying to run the macro in any of the OS programs (browser / notepad / dos box etc.) ==> nothing.

THEN:

(I am not 100% sure ... but I think this did the trick)

I did drag and drop from the activity list on the assignment tab a previously recorded macro and dropped it onto the key (I did "empty / revert to default the G1 key before I tried this) ==> the macro was assigned as an activity)

==> back in OS notepad ===> it WORKED ! The macro was there ... and I was able to program other keys with the MR-KEY-MACRO-MR sequence (see above). ... and could use all those macros with other applications.

So SOMETHING did ENABLE this feature ... now it works ... at least with CUE running.

The HARDWARE only G-Key programming is still not working.

I hope that this will help others having similar issues ... and the developers to further pin point where it might be broken.

Robert
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-28-2014, 12:42 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,352
POST ID # = 738322
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

Unfortunately Robert, none of the macros will work without CUE running. The MR button now only works with CUE in the background. This was a carry over from the existing Vengeance K95 but functionality now only works with CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-28-2014, 07:49 AM
Reaper2507 Reaper2507 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 738364
Reaper2507 Reputation: 9
Default

honestly

- No USB-Hub
- No Recordet in Memory Macos via MacroButton

'How much is the the K95RGB DOWNGRADET ??

its sad it would have been possible to give the Keyboard internal Memory and store many stuff inside the Keyboard.. this produkt is except of its exceaptional buildqulity a total desaster...
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 04-01-2015, 12:24 AM
HP4Comp14 HP4Comp14 is offline
Registered User
HP4Comp14's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 769829
HP4Comp14 Reputation: 10
Default Saving profile to K95

In the profile pane, click on the button with 3 horizontal lines next to the profile you want to save. You will have the following selections:

1. Edit Profile
2. Delete Profile
3. Duplicate Profile
4. SAVE PROFILE TO DEVICE MEMORY
5. Export
6. Type Lighting

I don't know if you still need CUE running to use the keyboard with the saved profile, but if it works, it still beats installing CUE and then importing the profile onto any other machine that you want to use the keyboard on...

I tried it on my work keyboard, but I don't know if I want to take the keyboard home to see if it works. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you try it and it works.

Best,
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, k95 rgb, macro, makro, mr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.