The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:08 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 944300
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro and Linux?

Does the Corsair Commander Pro work with Linux?

I have all my fans connected via the Commander Pro and none directly on the motherboard, so what happens when I install Linux?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:35 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,722
POST ID # = 944303
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

There is no software for Linux.
What will happen is that the CoPro will run whatever is stored in its internal memory. If you have your CoPro configured to use built-in temperature sensors, those fan curves will run. If you have your CoPro configured to use external/software based sensors ... I think (off the top of my head) that they fans will run a full speed. Though ... tbh, I'm not 100% sure about that one.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:51 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 944306
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
There is no software for Linux.
What will happen is that the CoPro will run whatever is stored in its internal memory. If you have your CoPro configured to use built-in temperature sensors, those fan curves will run. If you have your CoPro configured to use external/software based sensors ... I think (off the top of my head) that they fans will run a full speed. Though ... tbh, I'm not 100% sure about that one.
I have my system running on a custom curve based around GPU temps, since my CPU cooler is rock solid at keeping temps low. Is the custom fan curve be saved into memory?

I'm not using any of the included sensor strips.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:23 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,722
POST ID # = 944311
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

A custom curve based on GPU temps requires Link to run.

While I understand where you are coming from with that, I'd suggest using a power curve that's indirectly based off of the GPU temps and is indicative of the issue that you are trying to keep under control ... internal case temperature. Put temp leads above and below the GPU. Use those as your fan curve source. That'll run on the CoPro itself and you'll have the same fan curve in Windows as in Linux.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-12-2018, 10:40 AM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 944452
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
A custom curve based on GPU temps requires Link to run.

While I understand where you are coming from with that, I'd suggest using a power curve that's indirectly based off of the GPU temps and is indicative of the issue that you are trying to keep under control ... internal case temperature. Put temp leads above and below the GPU. Use those as your fan curve source. That'll run on the CoPro itself and you'll have the same fan curve in Windows as in Linux.
That's a good idea. I'll give it a try (assuming I can find where I stored the leads!)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.