The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2018, 02:04 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 941944
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default Latest Update Broke Corsair Link App

So the latest Update to the Corsair Link broke my app. Not only does my profile refuse to load both automatically and manually anymore, but I get a blank app screen, as seen in the picture. The only temporary fix to this is to reboot the system, but it breaks again after I wake from sleep or run a full-screen application.

This is version 4.9.5.25 for the H100i series, on Windows 10.

https://imgur.com/a/RmpwV
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-23-2018, 03:41 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 941961
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

First, before starting again, can you check to see if the H100i is enabled (see #1 on the Link FAQ linked in my signature).
Second, are you running any other system tools? HWInfo? HWMonitor? AIDA? EVGA Precision XOC?
Finally ... it's extremely helpful if you fill out your system details.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-23-2018, 07:39 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
POST ID # = 941979
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
So the latest Update to the Corsair Link broke my app. Not only does my profile refuse to load both automatically and manually anymore, but I get a blank app screen, as seen in the picture. The only temporary fix to this is to reboot the system, but it breaks again after I wake from sleep or run a full-screen application.

This is version 4.9.5.25 for the H100i series, on Windows 10.

https://imgur.com/a/RmpwV
Stop the service. Reopen the app. No need to reboot. Somebody posted a script to help.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-23-2018, 11:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 941998
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
So the latest Update to the Corsair Link broke my app. Not only does my profile refuse to load both automatically and manually anymore, but I get a blank app screen, as seen in the picture. The only temporary fix to this is to reboot the system, but it breaks again after I wake from sleep or run a full-screen application.

This is version 4.9.5.25 for the H100i series, on Windows 10.

https://imgur.com/a/RmpwV
Please ... fill out your system info.

Next ... what antivirus are you running? Can you try disabling the antivirus, at least temporarily?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:43 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942072
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

System info has been filled out.
Disabling anti-virus did not help.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:50 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 108
POST ID # = 942073
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
System info has been filled out.
Disabling anti-virus did not help.
Does quitting the service itself in task manager and reopening the app work?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 942075
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

It looked like you were running Avast. There have been several reported issues with Avast Free Edition (specifically) and its firewall blocking the communication between the Link Service and the Link UI. I'm not entirely certain if just disabling was enough (as opposed to uninstalling) and, since I've not used it, I don't know what the options are for controlling the firewall functionality.

Here's the thing ... and where I think your issue currently is. The Link Service actually communicates with the devices. The Link UI communicates with the Link Service and the Service pushes sensor readings, etc. to the Link UI via SignalR. This requires an open TCP/IP channel between the two. Now, this channel is local-only; you cannot connect to it from outside your computer (so only via localhost) but some firewalls will block it anyway. When this happens, you get nothing at all in the Link UI.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 942077
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Also, who is the manufacturer of those NVidia cards? Are they EVGA cards and are you running Precision XOC? I know that this was asked before but I don't recall an answer. Precision XOC also causes issues with Link as it attempts to take over the RGB function on the coolers.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-24-2018, 09:14 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942110
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

Stopping the app via task manager and reopening it does not resolve the issue. The only thing that seems to temporarily solve it, is rebooting the computer.
I don't use Precision XOC or any other GPU program. Also, nothing is overclocked.
With all do respect, I don't think Avast is the issue here. I've had Avast for years and I've never had a problem until the latest Corsair Link update was installed.
Also it should be noted that I am using just the free version of Avast, which has the Firewall disabled.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-24-2018, 11:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 942116
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
Stopping the app via task manager and reopening it does not resolve the issue. The only thing that seems to temporarily solve it, is rebooting the computer.
I don't use Precision XOC or any other GPU program. Also, nothing is overclocked.
With all do respect, I don't think Avast is the issue here. I've had Avast for years and I've never had a problem until the latest Corsair Link update was installed.
Also it should be noted that I am using just the free version of Avast, which has the Firewall disabled.
And we've had 4 or 5 users since the start of the new year that have had issues resolved by uninstalling Avast and very specifically the free edition. Yeah, it's not supposed to have a firewall. But something that it does prevents this communication link from working.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-25-2018, 12:38 AM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942119
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

Right, well then I guess I'm keeping Avast because it's the least intrusive anti-virus program at the moment and I refuse to get another one or run my system without it.
It seems that I will have to not use Corsair Link anymore, at least until the problem resolves itself, if by chance it does.
Thanks for the help anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-25-2018, 01:14 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,561
POST ID # = 942121
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Perhaps you should contact Avast and try to get some reason and/or workaround from them as it appears to be something they are doing that's blocking that communication channel.
Other antivirus apps don't do this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-25-2018, 06:06 AM
will_s will_s is offline
Registered User
will_s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 942149
will_s Reputation: 10
Default

its a bloody LINK problem

after update LINK played up and eventually stopped working...removed Corsair Utility Engine and Link worked again

enabled my motherboard RGB via BIOS and LINK worked but didnt display my 115i correctly then it stopped working......disabled RGB in BIOS and it works again

perhaps Corsair can contact AVAST and see if they can figure it out
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-25-2018, 01:00 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942178
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

I agree with will_s. I'm convinced it's a Link problem as well. An Avast update didn't break it, a Link update did.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #15  
Old 02-25-2018, 02:37 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942184
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by will_s View Post
its a bloody LINK problem

after update LINK played up and eventually stopped working...removed Corsair Utility Engine and Link worked again

enabled my motherboard RGB via BIOS and LINK worked but didnt display my 115i correctly then it stopped working......disabled RGB in BIOS and it works again

perhaps Corsair can contact AVAST and see if they can figure it out
You said you disabled RGB? What does that mean? The LEDs?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair link, patch, update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.